Call us FREE on 0800 488 000
X
X

Please Log In Below

Forgotten Password?
Retry
Login
loading Gif
Sorry! You can't edit your cart on this page.
Sorry! This item could not be added to your cart as it is no longer available from Comms Express.
Please check the quantity you are adding and try again.
The following item has been added to your cart.
Product Code:
Options:
Qty:
Unit Price:£
View Cart
Checkout
Your cart is empty.
Subtotal:
£0
Remove all items from cart
Are you sure? Yes No
Learn more about how
to collect Data Points
for free gifts.
Comms Express Finance Options
Request A Quote
View Cart
Checkout
Cookie Policy×

Hi there! Our website may store cookies on your computer in order to give you the best experience, such as remembering the items in your cart so you can continue shopping where you left off.

By continuing to use our site, you give consent for cookies to be used.

Browse Categories
Express Finder Logo
Express Switch Finder
Select requirements to view suitable switches instantly from our entire range.
Reset
Cisco Small Business Logo
Gigabit Fibre LX Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver Singlemode

Cisco® MGE Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) or mini Gigabit Interface Converter (mini-GBIC) transceivers are easy-to-install modules that provide a simple way to add fiber connectivity or an extra Gigabit Ethernet port to your Cisco 100, 200, 300, and 500 Series switches. The transceivers are available for single-mode or multimode fiber-optic cabling and can support distances from 100 meters up to 40 kilometers.

The Cisco MGE transceivers provide fast, reliable connectivity between switches located on different floors, in separate buildings, or on a small campus network needing connectivity between sites. These transceivers can support Gigabit Ethernet applications. Figures 1 and 2 show the fiber-optic and copper transceivers.

Features and Benefits

Adds fiber-optic connectivity to Cisco 100 to 500 Series switches
High-performance link for connecting networks within a building or small business area
Easy removal with an integrated spring latch
Hot swappable to maintain network availability
Flexibility of media and interface choice on a port-by-port basis, so you can “pay as you populate”

Express View Logo
In Stock: Next Day
£144.97
£173.96 Inc Vat
Add To Cart
Cisco Small Business Logo
Gigabit Fibre SX Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver Multimode

1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver for multimode fiber, 850 nm wavelength, supports up to 500 m

Features

Built-in spring latch for easy module removal
Hot swappable
Low-insertion-loss duplex LC receptacle
Low electromagnetic interference (FCC Part 15, Class B) for clear communications
Meets FDA and International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) eye safety standards

Express View Logo
In Stock: Next Day
£97.87
£117.44 Inc Vat
Add To Cart
Cisco Small Business Logo
Gigabit Fibre LX Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver

Gigabit networking is the upper echelon of performance, especially compared to 10 and 100 Mbps connections. Formerly Linksys Business Series, now Cisco Small Business Network Accessories, the MGBLH1 Gigabit LH Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver offers the ability to tap into faster networking speeds using fiber optic cabling. Installing the module is as easy as sliding it into an accompanying port on a compatible Cisco switch.

Express View Logo
In Stock: Next Day
£189.13
£226.96 Inc Vat
Add To Cart
Other Ranges Available
Cisco Small Business 110 Series Unmanaged Switches
Cisco 110 Series Switches
View Range
Cisco 220 Series Switches
Cisco 220 Series Switches
View Range
Cisco 250 Series Switches
Cisco 250 Series Switches
View Range
Cisco 350 Series Switches
Cisco 350 Series Switches
View Range
Cisco 550X Series Switches
Cisco 550X Series Switches
View Range
Join Our Mailing List
Social Links
  • Apply for Credit