Call us FREE on 0800 488 000
X
X

Please Log In Below

Forgotten Password?
Retry
Login
loading Gif
Sorry! You can't edit your cart on this page.
Sorry! This item could not be added to your cart as it is no longer available from Comms Express.
Please check the quantity you are adding and try again.
The following item has been added to your cart.
Product Code:
Options:
Qty:
Unit Price:£
View Cart
Checkout
Your cart is empty.
Subtotal:
£0
Remove all items from cart
Are you sure? Yes No
Learn more about how
to collect Data Points
for free gifts.
Comms Express Finance Options
Request A Quote
View Cart
Checkout
Cookie Policy×

Hi there! Our website may store cookies on your computer in order to give you the best experience, such as remembering the items in your cart so you can continue shopping where you left off.

By continuing to use our site, you give consent for cookies to be used.

Browse Categories
Spend £100.00 for
FREE DELIVERY.
Free delivery excludes heavy and bulky products
Express Finder Logo
Express Switch Finder
Select requirements to view suitable switches instantly from our entire range.
Reset
100 Multi Mode Fiber Copper Fast Ethernet Media Converter
StarTech.com Logo

10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Copper Fast Ethernet Media Converter ST 2 km

Convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 2 km over Multi Mode ST fiber






 



This Ethernet to MM Fiber Media Converter creates a cost-effective Ethernet to fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over a multimode fiber backbone.


The converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2km (1.2 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations using ST-terminated multimode fiber, while delivering solid network performance and scalability.


Easy to setup and install, this compact, value-conscious media converter features auto-switching MDI and MDI-X support on the RJ45 UTP connections as well as manual controls for UTP mode, speed, Full and Half Duplex, as well as LFP (Link Fault pass-through) on/off.




Product Diagram:

 






Applications:

Connect remote sub-networks to larger fiber optic networks/backbones
Connect via fiber optics two or more buildings on the same campus
Designed for ethernet expansion, primarily for large workgroups requiring higher network speeds and increased bandwidth
Extend your Ethernet connection up to 2km away at full speed using fiber optics









Features:

1310nm wavelength
Auto detects half/full duplex transfer mode from the TX port.
Auto negotiation or Force 10/100 Mbps and MDI/MDI-X (Crossover for TX port).
Compatible with 3COM, Cisco, Lucent and Nortel networks
Forward 9K jumbo packets in converter mode
It’s compact design and weight makes it portable and unobtrusive to carry
LED Indicators for simple Ethernet/Fiber network link monitoring
Provides switch configuration of half/full duplex transfer mode for FX port.
Support flow control (Pause)
Supports a maximum multi mode fiber optic cable distance of 2 km
Supports a maximum packet size of 1600 bytes.
Supports IEEE 802.1q Tag VLAN pass thru
Supports IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, 802.3u 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX industry standards
Supports Link Fault Pass through (LFP)
Supports Q in Q double tagged frame transparent
Includes both the UK and EU power plug adapters









The StarTech.com Advantage:

Best value fiber media converter
Compact design makes it portable and unobtrusive to carry
Easily installed into any scenario with little to no configuration needed
Free Lifetime Technical Support
Lightweight design can be mounted anywhere








Network Cabling technology 10Base-T, 100Base-Tx, 100Base-Fx Maximum data transfer rate 100 Mbit/s
Technical details Maximum transfer distance 2000 m
Other features Cabling technology 10Base-T, 100Base-Tx, 100Base-Fx Interface LAN Fiber type MM, FX, SC Full duplex Yes
Packaging data Package width 145 mm Package height 65 mm Package depth 175 mm Package weight 280 g Full specification and details can be found in the

Express View Logo
In Stock: Next Day
£56.89
£68.27 Inc Vat
Add To Cart
100 Ethernet to Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter
StarTech.com Logo

10/100 Ethernet to Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 2 km

Convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 2 km over Multi Mode SC fiber






 



The MCM110SC2GB 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 2 km creates an economical, cost-effective Ethernet-fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over an SC terminated multimode fiber backbone.


The converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2 kilometers (1.2 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations using SC-terminated multimode fiber, while delivering solid network performance and scalability.


This versatile GbE Ethernet to Fiber converter is compatible with most 3COM™, Cisco™, Lucent™ and Nortel™ networks and fully complies with applicable IEEE 802.3 standards.


Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.




Product Diagram:

 






Applications:

Extend your Ethernet connection up to 2km away using fiber optics
Designed for large, higher speed bandwidth that has a demanding work groups that require expansion of fast Ethernet Network
Connect via fiber optics two or more building on the same campus
Connect remote sub-networks to larger fiber optic networks/backbones









Features:

Supports a maximum multi mode fiber optic cable distance of 2 km
Compatible with most 3COM, Cisco, Lucent and Nortel networks
Supports transparent Q-in-Q double tagged frames
Supports Link Fault Pass through (LFP)
Supports IEEE 802.1q Tag VLAN pass thru
Supports flow control (Pause)
Provides switch configuration of half/full duplex transfer mode for FX port
LED Indicators for simple Ethernet/Fiber network link monitoring
Forward 9K jumbo packets in converter mode
Auto negotiation or Force 10/100 Mbps and MDI/MDI-X (Crossover for TX port)
Auto detects half/full duplex transfer mode from the TX port
Manual controls for UTP mode, speed, Full and Half Duplex, and LFP (Link Fault pass-through) on/off
Compact design
Simple installation









The StarTech.com Advantage:

Improve network scalability by increasing the distances between network points by up to 2km (Multi-mode)
Compact, lightweight enclosure is easily mounted or placed into any location with little to no configuration needed
Provides increased bandwidth and high data throughput by eliminating network bottlenecks and congestion








Network Cabling technology 100Base-Tx, 100Base-Fx, 10Base-T Maximum data transfer rate 100 Mbit/s
Technical details Maximum transfer distance 2000 m
Other features Cabling technology 100Base-Tx, 100Base-Fx, 10Base-T Interface LAN Fiber type MM, SC
Packaging data Package width 145 mm Package height 65 mm Package depth 175 mm Package weight 280 g Full specification and details can be found in the

Express View Logo
In Stock: Next Day
£54.62
£65.54 Inc Vat
Add To Cart
100 Mbps Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter
StarTech.com Logo

10/100 Mbps Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 2 km

Convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 1.2 miles/2km over Multi Mode SC fiber






 



The ET90110SC2 10/100 Mbps Multimode Fiber Media Converter SC (2 km) lets you extend a Fast Ethernet network (10/100Mbps) over multimode fiber, at distances up to 2 km (1.2 miles).


A cost-effective solution for connecting a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet (10/100Base-T) network to remote network segments over a 100Base-FX fiber backbone, the media converter is designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet-to-fiber solution, featuring an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.


Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.




Product Diagram:

 






Applications:

Provides connectivity to a user or network segment that is in an isolated area of a large complex or in another building altogether
Perfect for secure environments required by government agencies where EMI is not acceptable
Connect traffic control/monitoring systems at extreme distances to the main office
Extend network connectivity to remote areas of stadiums, auditoriums or other venues
Converts 10/100Base-T Ethernet to 100Base-FX fiber optic signals over multimode fiber cable









Features:

Advanced features include Link-loss forwarding, remote status monitoring, two frame lengths
Supports a maximum fiber cable length of 2 km
Supports full or half-duplex operation
Easy to use and install









The StarTech.com Advantage:

Link loss forwarding, remote status monitoring help ensure maximum up-time
Rugged steel casing for durability in harsh environments








Network Fiber optic connector SC Networking standards IEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3u Duplex system Full, Half Auto MDI/MDI-X Yes Maximum data transfer rate 200 Mbit/s
Technical details Housing material Steel Wavelength 1310 nm Maximum transfer distance 2000 m Fiber mode structure Multi-mode Internal No Sustainability certificates RoHS
Performance Wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM) No Wavelength 1310 nm Maximum transfer distance 2000 m Fiber mode structure Multi-mode
Ports & interfaces Connectivity technology Wired Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports 1 Fiber ports quantity 1 Fiber optic connector SC
Design Housing material Steel Product colour Black Certification CE, FCC Internal No
Power Power plug type Type M Power over Ethernet (PoE) No Input voltage 100 - 240 V Output voltage 12 V Output current 1.6 A
Weight & dimensions Width 87 mm Height 24 mm Depth 153 mm Weight 600 g
Packaging data Package width 190 mm Package height 77 mm Package depth 233 mm Package weight 779 g Manual Yes AC adapter included Yes Full specification and details can be found in the

Express View Logo
In Stock: Next Day
£72.02
£86.42 Inc Vat
Add To Cart
1000 Network
StarTech.com Logo

Multimode (MM) SC Fiber Media Converter for 10/100/1000 Network - 550m Range - Gigabit Ethernet - 850nm - Full Duplex

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m over multimode SC fiber






 



This fiber media converter extends a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Mbps) network up to 550 m over multimode fiber, on 1000BASE-SX networks.




Extend your GbE network cost-effectively The fiber media converter offers a cost-effective way to transparently convert copper to fiber, or fiber to copper, for connecting remote sub-networks to larger fiber-optic networks. Providing both SC fiber and RJ45 Ethernet ports, it integrates easily into a wide range of Gigabit Ethernet network infrastructures. The RJ45 port supports triple-speed (10/100/1000 BASE-T) auto-negotiation.




Reliable and scalable network connectivity Supporting a maximum multimode fiber-optic cable distance of 550 meters (0.34 miles), the media converter delivers a simple and reliable solution for connecting Gigabit Ethernet networks to remote locations over multimode fiber, while ensuring solid network performance. It provides optimum network scalability for connecting two or more Ethernet network nodes, for instance, connecting two buildings on the same campus or facility. The media converter also offers high-speed bandwidth to meet the increasing demands of large-scale workgroups that require expansion of a Gigabit Ethernet network.


The MCMGBSCMM055 is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.




Product Diagram:

 






Applications:

Extend an Ethernet connection by up to 550 m (0.34 miles) over a fiber backbone
Create an economical Ethernet-fiber/copper-fiber link for connecting remote sub-networks to larger fiber-optic networks/backbones
Converts Ethernet to fiber, and fiber to copper to provide a cost-effective networking solution









Features:

Converts and extends a Gigabit Ethernet fiber (1000Mbps) network over multimode fiber on 1000BASE-SX networks
Provides a cost-effective Ethernet to fiber/copper to fiber link
Supports a maximum distance of 550 m over multimode fiber-optic cable (SC connection)
Compact design and wall mountable
Non-blocking full wire-speed forwarding rate
Provides DIP switch supporting Link Fault Pass-through function
LED Indicators for simple Ethernet/fiber network link monitoring
850 nm wavelength
Supports IEEE 802.1q Tag VLAN pass-through








Network Fiber optic connector SC Jumbo frames support Yes Store-and-forward Yes Flow control support Yes Jumbo frames 9000 Converter input interface 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T Networking standards IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3z Ethernet LAN data rates 10, 100, 1000 Mbit/s Ethernet interface type Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet Duplex system Full Converter output interface 1000Base-SX Auto MDI/MDI-X Yes Maximum data transfer rate 1000 Mbit/s
Technical details Housing material Steel Wavelength 850 nm Maximum transfer distance 550 m Fiber mode structure Multi-mode Internal No Sustainability certificates RoHS
Performance Jumbo frames support Yes Store-and-forward Yes Flow control support Yes Wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM) No Wavelength 850 nm Maximum transfer distance 550 m Fiber mode structure Multi-mode Mean time between failures (MTBF) 50000 h
Ports & interfaces Connectivity technology Wired Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports 1 Fiber ports quantity 1 Fiber optic connector SC
Design Housing material Steel LED indicators Activity, Link, Power Product colour Black Certification CE, FCC, REACH Internal No
Power Power plug type Type N Input voltage 100 - 240 V Input current 0.5 A Output voltage 5 V Output current 2.6 A Power consumption (typical) 5 W External power adapter Yes
Operational conditions Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 50 °C Storage temperature (T-T) -10 - 70 °C Operating relative humidity (H-H) 5 - 90 %
Weight & dimensions Width 97 mm Height 26 mm Depth 70 mm Weight 200 g
Packaging data Package width 280 mm Package height 66 mm Package depth 133 mm Package weight 564 g Quick installation guide Yes AC adapter included Yes Full specification and details can be found in the

Express View Logo
In Stock: Next Day
£60.58
£72.70 Inc Vat
Add To Cart
100 Mbps Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter
StarTech.com Logo

10/100 Mbps Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter ST 2 km

Convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 1.2 miles/2km over Multi Mode ST fiber






 



The ET90110ST2 10/100 Mbps Multimode Fiber Media Converter (ST, 2 km) lets you extend a Fast Ethernet network (10/100 Mbps) over multimode fiber, at distances of up to 2 km (1.2 miles).


A cost-effective solution for connecting a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet (10/100Base-T) network to remote network segments over a 100Base-FX fiber backbone. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, the Ethernet to ST Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.


Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.




Product Diagram:

 






Applications:

Provides connectivity to a user or network segment that is in an isolated area of a large complex or in another building altogether
Perfect for secure connections required by government agencies where EMI is not acceptable
Connect traffic control/monitoring systems at extreme distances to the main office
Extend network connectivity to remote areas of stadiums, auditoriums or other venues
Converts 100Base-FX fiber optic signals to 10/100Base-T Ethernet over multi mode fiber cable









Features:

Cost-effective way to extend/bridge networks using fiber cabling
Advanced features include Link-loss forwarding, remote monitor status, two frame lengths
Supports a maximum fiber cable length of 2 km
Supports full or half-duplex operation
Quick and simple installation, easy to use









The StarTech.com Advantage:

Link loss forwarding, remote status monitoring help ensure maximum up-time
Rugged steel casing for durability in harsh environments








Network Fiber optic connector ST Converter input interface 10Base-T Ethernet LAN data rates 10,100 Mbit/s Ethernet interface type Fast Ethernet Duplex system Full, Half Converter output interface 100Base-FX Auto MDI/MDI-X Yes Maximum data transfer rate 200 Mbit/s
Technical details Wavelength 1310 nm Maximum transfer distance 2000 m Fiber mode structure Multi-mode Plug and Play Yes Internal No Sustainability certificates RoHS
Performance Plug and Play No Wavelength 1310 nm Maximum transfer distance 2000 m Fiber mode structure Multi-mode
Ports & interfaces Connectivity technology Wired Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports 1 Fiber ports quantity 1 Fiber optic connector ST DC-in jack Yes
Design Product colour Black Certification CE, FCC Internal No
Power Output voltage 12 V Output current 1 A External power adapter Yes
Operational conditions Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 60 °C Storage temperature (T-T) -10 - 70 °C Operating relative humidity (H-H) 10 - 90 %
Weight & dimensions Width 95 mm Height 20 mm Depth 160 mm Weight 600 g
Packaging data Package width 207 mm Package height 90 mm Package depth 137 mm Package weight 757 g Manual Yes Full specification and details can be found in the

Express View Logo
In Stock: Next Day
£68.93
£82.72 Inc Vat
Add To Cart
StarTech.com Logo

Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 550m - 1000 Mbps

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m / 1804 ft over Multi Mode SC fiber






 



The ET91000SC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fiber Media Converter (SC, 550m) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over multimode fiber, at distances up to 550m (1804 ft).


A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-SX) fiber backbone, the GbE to MM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, this Ethernet to SC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.


Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.


Product Diagram:

 






Applications: Provides network connectivity to users or network segments located in isolated areas of a large complex or separate building
Suitable for environments such as government agencies, where security threats (network tapping, etc.) need to be prevented
Connect traffic control/monitoring systems at extreme distances to the main office
Extend network connectivity to remote areas of stadiums, auditoriums or other venues
Converts 1000Base-SX fiber optic signals to 1000Base-T Ethernet over multimode fiber cable









Features: Cost-effective way to extend/bridge networks using fiber cabling
Advanced features include Link-loss forwarding, remote monitor status, two frame lengths
Supports a maximum fiber cable length of 550m
Supports full or half-duplex operation
Quick and simple installation, easy to use









The StarTech.com Advantage: Link loss forwarding, remote status monitoring help ensure maximum up-time
Rugged steel casing for durability in harsh environments








Network Fiber optic connector SC Ethernet interface type Gigabit Ethernet Duplex system Full, Half Auto MDI/MDI-X Yes Maximum data transfer rate 2000 Mbit/s
Technical details Housing material Steel Wavelength 850 nm Maximum transfer distance 550 m Fiber mode structure Multi-mode Internal No Sustainability certificates RoHS
Performance Wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM) No Wavelength 850 nm Maximum transfer distance 550 m Fiber mode structure Multi-mode Mean time between failures (MTBF) 65000 h
Ports & interfaces Connectivity technology Wired Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports 1 Fiber optic connector SC
Design Housing material Steel Product colour Black Certification CE, FCC Internal No
Power Power plug type Type M Input voltage 115 - 230 V Input current 0.36 A Output voltage 12 V Output current 1.6 A Power consumption (typical) 4 W External power adapter Yes
Operational conditions Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 60 °C Storage temperature (T-T) -10 - 70 °C Operating relative humidity (H-H) 10 - 90 %
Weight & dimensions Width 90 mm Height 25 mm Depth 150 mm Weight 562 g
Packaging data Package width 205 mm Package height 89 mm Package depth 138 mm Package weight 766 g Manual Yes AC adapter included Yes Full specification and details can be found in the

Express View Logo
In Stock: Next Day
£144.48
£173.38 Inc Vat
Add To Cart
StarTech ET91000LC2 Fiber Media Converter
StarTech.com Logo

Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m / 1804 ft over Multimode LC fiber






 



The ET91000LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fiber Media Converter (LC, 550m) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over multimode fiber, at distances up to 550m (1804 ft).


A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, this GbE to MM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet-to-fiber solution, the Ethernet to LC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.


For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, as well as a replaceable SFP slot.


Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.




Product Diagram:

 






Applications:

Provides connectivity to a user or network segment that is in an isolated area of a large complex or in another building altogether
Perfect for secure connections required by government agencies where EMI is not acceptable
Connect traffic control/monitoring systems at extreme distances to the main office
Extend network connectivity to remote areas of stadiums, auditoriums or other venues
Converts 1000Base-LX fiber optic signals to 1000Base-T Ethernet over multi mode fiber cable









Features:

SFP can be removed from the unit, for replacement or swapping to a different specification
Cost-effective way to extend/bridge networks using fiber cabling
Advanced features include Link-loss forwarding, remote monitor status, two frame lengths
Maximum Fiber Cable length of 550m
Supports full or half-duplex operation
Easy to use and install
Jumbo Frame support









The StarTech.com Advantage:

Link loss forwarding, remote status monitoring ensures maximum up-time
Rugged steel casing for durability in harsh environments








Network Fiber optic connector LC Converter input interface 1000Base-T Ethernet LAN data rates 1000 Mbit/s Ethernet interface type Gigabit Ethernet Duplex system Full, Half Converter output interface 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-SX Auto MDI/MDI-X Yes Maximum data transfer rate 2000 Mbit/s
Technical details Wavelength 850 nm Maximum transfer distance 550 m Fiber mode structure Multi-mode Plug and Play Yes Internal No Sustainability certificates RoHS
Performance Plug and Play Yes Wavelength 850 nm Maximum transfer distance 550 m Fiber mode structure Multi-mode Mean time between failures (MTBF) 65000 h
Ports & interfaces Connectivity technology Wired Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports 1 Fiber ports quantity 1 Fiber optic connector LC DC-in jack Yes
Design Product colour Black Certification CE, FCC Internal No
Power Output voltage 12 V Output current 1 A Power consumption (typical) 4 W External power adapter Yes
Operational conditions Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 60 °C Storage temperature (T-T) -10 - 70 °C Operating relative humidity (H-H) 10 - 90 %
Weight & dimensions Width 95 mm Height 20 mm Depth 160 mm Weight 620 g
Packaging data Package width 206 mm Package height 89 mm Package depth 138 mm Package weight 774 g Manual Yes Full specification and details can be found in the

Express View Logo
In Stock: Next Day
£164.90
£197.88 Inc Vat
Add To Cart
StarTech ET91000LCOAM OAM Managed GbE Fiber Media Converter
StarTech.com Logo

OAM Managed Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Multi Mode LC 550m - 802.3ah Compliant

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over Multimode LC fiber with remote management capabilities


The ET91000LCOAM Managed Fiber Media Converter lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over Multimode LC fiber, with the added benefit of remote management capabilities.


Compliant with 802.3ah OAM (Operations, Administration & Management), this managed media converter incorporates an easy-to-use web interface for operation, administration and maintenance, enabling you to quickly determine the location of failing links and the fault conditions without sending service personnel to the physical location of the device.


An effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, the Ethernet to fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds at distances of up to 550m (1804ft) through the installed Multi-Mode LC SFP. The converter also features an all-steel chassis, for durability in harsh environments.


For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, as well as a replaceable MSA-compliant SFP slot.


Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.




Product Diagram:

 






Applications:

Provides connectivity to a user or network segment that is in an isolated area of a large complex or in another building altogether
Perfect for secure connections required by government agencies where EMI is not acceptable
Extend network connectivity to remote areas of stadiums, auditoriums or other venues
Connect traffic control or monitoring systems to a main office, even from extreme distances









Features:

Supports 802.3ah OAM In-band management for monitoring connection status
Gigabit Multi Mode LC SFP installed (up to 550m)
SFP can be removed from the unit, for replacement or swapping to a different specification
9k Jumbo Frame Support
Per-port bandwidth control
Supports full or half-duplex operation
Supports Auto Laser Shutdown (ALS)









The StarTech.com Advantage:

Adjust settings and monitor the link remotely with OAM management capabilities
Rugged steel casing for durability in harsh environments








Network Fiber optic connector LC Converter input interface 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-SX, 1000Base-T, 100Base-TX, 10Base-T Networking standards IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3ah, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z Ethernet LAN data rates 10, 100, 1000 Mbit/s Ethernet interface type Gigabit Ethernet Duplex system Full, Half Converter output interface 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-SX Auto MDI/MDI-X Yes Maximum data transfer rate 1250 Mbit/s
Technical details Housing material Steel Wavelength 850 nm Maximum transfer distance 550 m Fiber mode structure Multi-mode Internal No Sustainability certificates RoHS
Performance Wavelength 850 nm Maximum transfer distance 550 m Fiber mode structure Multi-mode Mean time between failures (MTBF) 65000 h
Ports & interfaces Connectivity technology Wired Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports 1 Fiber ports quantity 1 Fiber optic connector LC DC-in jack Yes
Design Housing material Steel LED indicators LAN, Link, Power Product colour Black Certification CE, FCC Internal No
Power Power over Ethernet (PoE) No Input voltage 100 - 240 V Input current 0.36 A Output voltage 12 V Output current 1 A External power adapter Yes
Operational conditions Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 60 °C Storage temperature (T-T) -10 - 70 °C Operating relative humidity (H-H) 10 - 90 %
Weight & dimensions Width 87 mm Height 23 mm Depth 163 mm Weight 411 g
Packaging data Package width 136 mm Package height 92 mm Package depth 206 mm Package weight 789 g Manual Yes Full specification and details can be found in the

Express View Logo
In Stock: Next Day
£190.72
£228.86 Inc Vat
Add To Cart
Other Ranges Available
StarTech SMF Ethernet Media Converters
View Range
StarTech Copper-to-Fiber Media Converters
View Range
StarTech Fiber Media Converters
View Range
Join Our Mailing List
Social Links
  • Apply for Credit