Call us FREE on 0800 488 000
X
X

Please Log In Below

Forgotten Password?
Retry
Login
loading Gif
Sorry! You can't edit your cart on this page.
Sorry! This item could not be added to your cart as it is no longer available from Comms Express.
Please check the quantity you are adding and try again.
The following item has been added to your cart.
Product Code:
Options:
Qty:
Unit Price:£
View Cart
Checkout
Your cart is empty.
Subtotal:
£0
Remove all items from cart
Are you sure? Yes No
Learn more about how
to collect Data Points
for free gifts.
Comms Express Finance Options
Request A Quote
View Cart
Checkout
Cookie Policy×

Hi there! Our website may store cookies on your computer in order to give you the best experience, such as remembering the items in your cart so you can continue shopping where you left off.

By continuing to use our site, you give consent for cookies to be used.

Browse Categories
StarTech ET91000SM20 Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter
StarTech.com Logo

Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - SM LC - 20 km

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 20 km (12.4 mi) using single-mode LC fiber cable


This Gigabit Ethernet to fiber media converter is a cost-effective way to extend your network, or extend the distance between two devices by up to 20 km (12.4 mi.).


Fiber network connections provide greater distance and security, with less electromagnetic interference (EMI) than typical RJ45 copper-based networks, making it perfect for IT professionals and secure setups in government, business, or educational applications.






 





Flexible integration into mixed network environments This versatile copper-to-fiber converter supports standalone operation. The card module can also be inserted back into the ET91000SM20 enclosure, plus it's compatible with enclosures from other StarTech.com ET91000 series media converters (sold separately).

The converter features a pre-installed Gigabit SFP transceiver with LC connectors. Should your network infrastructure change in the future, you can easily swap and replace the module to adapt the media converter to your new network requirements.

With flexible integration and connectivity up to 20 km away, you can provide network access to remote areas in other buildings, or in areas where Wi-Fi® is unreliable or unavailable.




Rugged and reliable This heavy-duty fiber media converter is designed for maximum reliability. It features a metal (steel) enclosure, so it can withstand the demands of harsh environments such as factories or warehouses.

Plus, by relying on this more durable fiber media converter, you can reduce the strain on your existing copper-based network equipment and potentially extend the life of those devices, which helps save future expenses.




Diagnose and correct issues easily This high-performance media converter supports a range of network setup and diagnostic protocols (for example, Link Fault Passthrough, Auto Laser Shutdown (ALS), and Auto MDIX, so you can set up and troubleshoot your network easily.




Prepare your network for the future If your existing network consists of RJ45 copper-based devices and cables, you might not be ready for future network expansion. Because the newest fiber-based network switches feature SFP ports more often than RJ45 ports, you might need a converter to bridge your copper and fiber networks together.


The ET91000SM20 is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty, and free lifetime technical support.




Product Diagram:

 






Applications:

Use fiber optic cable to connect to your network from remote areas or separate buildings, at greater distances than copper (RJ45) cable allows
Perfect for secure connections required by government agencies where EMI isn’t acceptable
Easily expand the number of ports on your existing network now, or in the future — perfect for small and medium businesses









Features:

Converts copper to fiber and extends your network up to 20 km (12.4 mi.) using single-mode LC fiber-optic cable (1310 nm)
Removable SFP module (LC fiber connector) can be replaced should your network infrastructure change
Supports Link Fault Passthrough (LFP), Auto Laser Shutdown (ALS), and Auto MDIX
Up to 9.6K Jumbo Frame support
Supports full or half-duplex operation, as well as autonegotiation or forced mode
Media converter's card module is compatible with enclosures from other StarTech.com ET91000 series media converters (sold separately)
Compatible with Gigabit (1000Mbps) copper (IEEE 802.3ab, 1000BASE-T) and fiber (IEEE 802.3z, 1000BASE-LX) protocols
Fast, hassle-free setup
Rugged steel enclosure








Network Fiber optic connector LC Jumbo frames support Yes Flow control support No Jumbo frames 9600 Converter input interface 1000Base-T Networking standards IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z Ethernet LAN data rates 10, 100, 1000 Mbit/s Ethernet interface type Gigabit Ethernet Duplex system Full, Half Converter output interface 1000Base-LX Auto MDI/MDI-X Yes Maximum data transfer rate 2000 Mbit/s
Technical details Housing material Plastic, Steel Wavelength 1310 nm Maximum transfer distance 20000 m Fiber mode structure Single-mode Internal No Sustainability certificates RoHS
Performance Jumbo frames support Yes Flow control support No Wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM) No Wavelength 1310 nm Maximum transfer distance 20000 m Wavelength Single-mode Maximum transfer distance 65000 h
Ports & interfaces Connectivity technology Wired Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports 1 Fiber ports quantity 1 Fiber optic connector LC
Design Housing material Plastic, Steel LED indicators Link, Power Product colour Black Certification CE, FCC Internal No
Power Power plug type Type M Power consumption (max) 19.2 W Power over Ethernet (PoE) No Input voltage 100 - 240 V Input current 0.48 A Output voltage 12 V Output current 1.6 A
Operational conditions Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 50 °C Storage temperature (T-T) -10 - 70 °C Operating relative humidity (H-H) 10 - 90 %
Weight & dimensions Width 88 mm Height 23 mm Depth 159 mm Weight 410 g
Packaging data Package width 137 mm Package height 90 mm Package depth 207 mm Package weight 778 g Manual Yes AC adapter included Yes Full specification and details can be found in the

Express View Logo
In Stock: Next Day
£191.11
£229.33 Inc Vat
Add To Cart
StarTech ET91000SM10 Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter
StarTech.com Logo

Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - SM LC - 10 km

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 10 km (6.2 mi) using single-mode LC fiber cable


This Gigabit Ethernet to fiber media converter is a cost-effective way to extend your network, or extend the distance between two devices by up to 10 km (6.2 mi.).


Fiber network connections provide greater distance and security, with less electromagnetic interference (EMI) than typical RJ45 copper-based networks, making it perfect for IT professionals and secure setups in government, business, or educational applications.






 





Flexible integration into mixed network environments This versatile copper-to-fiber converter supports standalone operation. The card module can also be inserted back into the ET91000SM10 enclosure, plus it's compatible with enclosures from other StarTech.com ET91000 series media converters (sold separately).

The converter features a pre-installed Gigabit SFP transceiver with LC connectors. Should your network infrastructure change in the future, you can easily swap and replace the module to adapt the media converter to your new network requirements.

With flexible integration and connectivity up to 10 km away, you can provide network access to remote areas in other buildings, or in areas where Wi-Fi® is unreliable or unavailable.




Rugged and reliable This heavy-duty fiber media converter is designed for maximum reliability. It features a metal (steel) enclosure, so it can withstand the demands of harsh environments such as factories or warehouses.

Plus, by relying on this more durable fiber media converter, you can reduce the strain on your existing copper-based network equipment and potentially extend the life of those devices, which helps save future expenses.




Diagnose and correct issues easily This high-performance media converter supports a range of network setup and diagnostic protocols (for example, Link Fault Passthrough, Auto Laser Shutdown (ALS), and Auto MDIX, so you can set up and troubleshoot your network easily.




Prepare your network for the future If your existing network consists of RJ45 copper-based devices and cables, you might not be ready for future network expansion. Because the newest fiber-based network switches feature SFP ports more often than RJ45 ports, you might need a converter to bridge your copper and fiber networks together.


The ET91000SM10 is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty, and free lifetime technical support.




Product Diagram:

 






Applications:

Use fiber optic cable to connect to your network from remote areas or separate buildings, at greater distances than copper (RJ45) cable allows
Perfect for secure connections required by government agencies where EMI isn’t acceptable
Easily expand the number of ports on your existing network now, or in the future — perfect for small and medium businesses









Features:

Converts copper to fiber and extends your network up to 10 km (6.2 mi.) using single-mode LC fiber-optic cable (1310 nm)
Removable SFP module (LC fiber connector) can be replaced should your network infrastructure change
Supports Link Fault Passthrough (LFP), Auto Laser Shutdown (ALS), VLAN tagging, and Auto MDIX
Up to 9.6K Jumbo Frame support
Supports full- or half-duplex operation, as well as autonegotiation or forced mode
Media converter's card module is compatible with enclosures from other StarTech.com ET91000 series media converters (sold separately)
Compatible with Gigabit (1000Mbps) copper (IEEE 802.3ab, 1000BASE-T) and fiber (IEEE 802.3z, 1000BASE-LX) protocols
Fast, hassle-free setup
Rugged steel enclosure








Network Fiber optic connector LC Jumbo frames support Yes Flow control support No Jumbo frames 9600 Converter input interface 1000Base-T Networking standards IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3z Ethernet LAN data rates 10, 100, 1000 Mbit/s Ethernet interface type Gigabit Ethernet Duplex system Full, Half Converter output interface 1000Base-LX Auto MDI/MDI-X Yes Maximum data transfer rate 2000 Mbit/s
Technical details Housing material Plastic, Steel Wavelength 1310 nm Maximum transfer distance 10000 m Fiber mode structure Single-mode Internal No Sustainability certificates RoHS
Performance Jumbo frames support Yes Flow control support No Wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM) No Wavelength 1310 nm Maximum transfer distance 10000 m Wavelength Single-mode Maximum transfer distance 65000 h
Ports & interfaces Connectivity technology Wired Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports 1 Fiber ports quantity 1 Fiber optic connector LC
Design Housing material Plastic, Steel LED indicators Link, Power Product colour Black Certification CE, FCC, TAA, REACH Internal No
Power Power plug type Type M Power consumption (max) 19.2 W Power over Ethernet (PoE) No Input voltage 100 - 240 V Input current 0.48 A Output voltage 12 V Output current 1.6 A
Operational conditions Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 50 °C Storage temperature (T-T) -10 - 70 °C Operating relative humidity (H-H) 10 - 90 %
Weight & dimensions Width 88 mm Height 23 mm Depth 163 mm Weight 411 g
Packaging data Package width 206 mm Package height 90 mm Package depth 136 mm Package weight 774 g Manual Yes AC adapter included Yes Full specification and details can be found in the

Express View Logo
In Stock: Next Day
£202.20
£242.64 Inc Vat
Add To Cart
StarTech ET10GSFP 10GbE 10 Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter
StarTech.com Logo

10 Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - Open SFP+ - Managed

Convert and extend a high-speed, copper (10GBASE-T) connection over fiber (10GBASE-R), using the 10Gbe SFP+ transceiver of your choice






 



This 10GbE fiber media converter lets you scale your network using the 10Gb SFP+ transceiver that best suits your network type and distance requirements. It’s a cost-effective way to convert copper to fiber, or fiber to copper, and it integrates easily into a range of 10Gb network infrastructures.


The 10G fiber converter delivers fast and reliable network access at longer distances than copper-based networks, making it ideal for server rooms or workstations in remote areas or in other buildings.




Expand your high-speed network over longer distances This high-performance fiber media converter integrates nicely into a variety of 10 Gigabit networks. And, because the card supports up to 10Gbps throughput, you can quickly bridge your traditional 10Gb copper (RJ45) based network across long distances using fiber-optic cable.

Now you can transfer large files and access high-bandwidth multimedia content in less time, even in remote locations.




Use the SFP+ transceiver that’s best for you With an open SFP+ slot, the 10GbE media converter adapts to your network connection and distance requirements. Plus, because it’s compatible with most , it offers more possibilities for connecting devices and users to your network. With support for a wide range of transceivers, the network converter is ideal for dynamic, high-performance data centers.




Simple network management and diagnostics The 10 Gigabit fiber media converter offers built-in management functionality, so you can quickly, yet effectively manage and customize your network settings through the local serial console port.




Prepare your network for the future If your existing network consists of RJ45 copper-based devices and cables, you might not be ready for future network expansion. Because the newest fiber-based network switches feature SFP+ ports more often than RJ45 ports, you might need a converter to bridge your copper and fiber networks together.

This versatile fiber media converter is the perfect way to add users and devices to your network, now or in the future, while simultaneously interfacing your copper and fiber network mediums.


The ET10GSFP is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.




Product Diagram:

 






Applications:

Open SFP slot lets you customize your connection mode or distance using most MSA-compliant transceivers
Transmit full 10 Gigabit network speeds to remote areas over longer distances than copper (RJ45) cabling
Use fiber-optic cable to extend or bridge your network to a separate building
Install a second converter card using a compatible StarTech.com ET91000 series media card module (for example, ET91000SFP2C - sold separately)









Features:

Achieve faster network access over longer distances, and extend your 10Gb copper (RJ45) network using fiber optic cable
Integrate into your network using the SFP+ transceiver of your choice — the open SFP+ slot is compatible with most 10Gbps SFP+ modules
Manage and customize the media converter to fit your needs, using the serial console management port
Empty expansion bay lets you install an additional converter card using a compatible StarTech.com ET91000 series media converter card module
Four link fault pass-through (LFP) modes (UTP to fiber, fiber to UTP, two-way, disabled)
Two built-in cooling fans
Rugged, metal housing
Up to 9.6K Jumbo Frame support
Supports IEEE 802.3ae (10GBase-R), and 802.3an (10GBase-T) protocols
Supports Auto MDIX, ALS, Loopback, and DDMI








Network Fiber optic connector SFP+ Jumbo frames support Yes Flow control support No Jumbo frames 9600 Copper ethernet cabling technology 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, 1000BASE-T Fiber ethernet cabling technology 10GBASE-ER, 10GBASE-EW, 10GBASE-LR, 10GBASE-LW, 10GBASE-R, 10GBASE-SR, 10GBASE-SW Networking standards IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3ae, IEEE 802.3an, IEEE 802.3u Duplex system Full Auto MDI/MDI-X Yes Maximum data transfer rate 20000 Mbit/s
Technical details Housing material Steel Fiber mode structure Multi-mode, Single-mode Internal No Sustainability certificates RoHS
Performance Jumbo frames support Yes Flow control support No Wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM) No Fiber mode structure Multi-mode, Single-mode Mean time between failures (MTBF) 57000 h
Ports & interfaces Connectivity technology Wired Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports 1 Fiber ports quantity 1 Fiber optic connector SFP+
Design Housing material Steel LED indicators Alarm, Link, Power Product colour Black Certification CE, FCC Internal No
Power Power plug type Type M Power consumption (max) 36 W Power over Ethernet (PoE) No Input voltage 100 - 240 V Input current 0.75 A Output voltage 12 V Output current 3 A External power adapter Yes
Operational conditions Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 50 °C Storage temperature (T-T) -10 - 70 °C Operating relative humidity (H-H) 5 - 85 %
Weight & dimensions Width 97 mm Height 45 mm Depth 152 mm Weight 680 g
Packaging data Package width 236 mm Package height 79 mm Package depth 333 mm Package weight 1.95 kg Quick installation guide Yes AC adapter included Yes Full specification and details can be found in the

Express View Logo
In Stock: 7-10 Days
£936.21
£1123.45 Inc Vat
Add To Cart
Other Ranges Available
StarTech SMF Ethernet Media Converters
View Range
StarTech MMF Ethernet Media Converters
View Range
StarTech Fiber Media Converters
View Range
StarTech Media Converter Chassis
View Range
Join Our Mailing List
Social Links
  • Apply for Credit