Early Closing Friday

We will be closing early on Friday 24th May at 16:30

Last orders: 16:00 (next day: 15:30) | CLOSED - May 27thth Bank Holiday | OPEN as normal Tuesday

Call us FREE on 0800 488 000
X
X

Please Log In Below

Forgotten Password?
Retry
Login
loading Gif
Sorry! You can't edit your cart on this page.
Sorry! This item could not be added to your cart as it is no longer available from Comms Express.
Please check the quantity you are adding and try again.
The following item has been added to your cart.
Product Code:
Options:
Qty:
Unit Price:£
View Cart
Checkout
Your cart is empty.
Subtotal:
£0
Remove all items from cart
Are you sure? Yes No
Learn more about how
to collect Data Points
for free gifts.
Comms Express Finance Options
Request A Quote
View Cart
Checkout
Cookie Policy×

Hi there! Our website may store cookies on your computer in order to give you the best experience, such as remembering the items in your cart so you can continue shopping where you left off.

By continuing to use our site, you give consent for cookies to be used.

Browse Categories
Spend £100.00 for
FREE DELIVERY.
Free delivery excludes heavy and bulky products
StarTech GLCSXMMDST 1GbE Multimode Fiber MMF Optic Transceiver
StarTech.com Logo
Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Compatible

Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-SX - 1GbE Multimode Fiber MMF Optic Transceiver - 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP - LC 550m - 850nm - DDM Cisco Firepower, ASR920, IE2000

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 550 m (1804 ft) | Lifetime Warranty

The GLCSXMMDST is a Cisco GLC-SX-MMD compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-SX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 550 m (1804 ft).

This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.






 





Applications:

Replacing defective or damaged SFP modulesin Cisco switches and routers
Expand your network to remote segments







Features:

100% CISCO GLC-SX-MMD COMPATIBLE: Works with Cisco switches like Firepower, ASR920, IE2000, IE4000, ASR1000 and others
TECHNICAL SPECS: 1000BASE-SX 1 Gbps Multi Mode (MMF) LC Connector 850nm Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) Distances up to 550m (1804ft)
TESTED FOR OEM HOST COMPATIBILITY: Hot-swappable in Cisco routers and switches; DDM support reports the transceiver's status to most SNMP network management tools
OUTSTANDING SUPPORT: Backed by StarTech.com for the life of the module itself, not your equipment; our modules won't void your OEM support and with access to our Tech Advisors 5/24
WORKS WITH MSA COMPLIANT SWITCHES: Also works with switch models from Ubiquiti, D-Link, Netgear, Supermicro, TP-Link and more that accept uncoded modules







StarTech.com SFPs All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.




Technical Specifications:

Wavelength: 850nm
Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps
Type: Single Mode Fiber
Connection Type: LC Connector
Maximum Transfer Distance: 550 m (1804 ft)
MTBF: 3,381,761 hours
Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt
Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): No







Network SFP transceiver type Fiber optic Fiber optic connector LC Maximum data transfer rate 1250 Mbit/s Interface type SFP

Performance Product colour Silver Housing material Aluminium Mean time between failures (MTBF) 3381761 h SFP transceiver type Fiber optic Maximum transfer distance 550 nm Wavelength 850 nm Maximum data transfer rate 1250 Mbit/s Multi-mode fiber (MMF) supported Yes

Operational conditions Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 70 °C Storage temperature (T-T) -40 - 85 °C Operating relative humidity (H-H) 5 - 95%

Weight & dimensions Width 13.7 mm Depth 56.6 mm Height 12.5 mm Weight 18 g Full specification and details can be found in the

Express View Logo
In Stock: Next Day
£32.63
£39.16 Inc Vat
Add To Cart
StarTech.com Logo
Cisco GLC-SX-MM-RGD Compatible

Cisco GLC-SX-MM-RGD Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-SX - 1GbE Multimode Fiber MMF Optic Transceiver - 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP - LC 550m - 850nm - DDM Cisco ASR920, IE2000, IE4000

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 550 m (1804 ft) | Lifetime Warranty

The GLCSXMMRGDST is a Cisco GLC-SX-MM-RGD compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-SX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 550 m (1804 ft).

This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.






 





Applications:

Replacing defective or damaged SFP modules in Cisco switches and routers
Expand your network to remote segments







Features:

100% CISCO GLC-SX-MM-RGD COMPATIBLE: Works with Cisco switches like ASR920, IE2000, IE4000, C9300, IE3000 and others
TECHNICAL SPECS: 1000BASE-SX 1 Gbps Multi Mode (MMF) LC Connector 850nm Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) Distances up to 550m (1804ft)
TESTED FOR OEM HOST COMPATIBILITY: Hot-swappable in Cisco routers and switches; DDM support reports the transceiver's status to most SNMP network management tools
OUTSTANDING SUPPORT: Backed by StarTech.com for the life of the module itself, not your equipment; our modules won't void your OEM support and with access to our Tech Advisors 5/24
WORKS WITH MSA COMPLIANT SWITCHES: Also works with switch models from Ubiquiti, D-Link, Netgear, Supermicro, TP-Link and more that accept uncoded modules







StarTech.com SFPs All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.




Technical Specifications:

Wavelength: 850nm
Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps
Type: Multi Mode Fiber
Connection Type: LC Connector
Maximum Transfer Distance: 550 m (1804 ft)
MTBF: 3,381,761 hours
Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt
Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): No







Network SFP transceiver type Fiber optic Fiber optic connector LC Maximum data transfer rate 1250 Mbit/s Interface type SFP

Performance Product colour Silver Housing material Aluminium Mean time between failures (MTBF) 3381761 h SFP transceiver type Fiber optic Maximum transfer distance 550 nm Wavelength 850 nm Maximum data transfer rate 1250 Mbit/s Multi-mode fiber (MMF) supported Yes

Operational conditions Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 70 °C Storage temperature (T-T) -40 - 85 °C Operating relative humidity (H-H) 5 - 95%

Weight & dimensions Width 13.7 mm Depth 56.6 mm Height 12.5 mm Weight 15 g Full specification and details can be found in the

Express View Logo
In Stock: Next Day
£37.11
£44.53 Inc Vat
Add To Cart
StarTech.com Logo
Cisco FET-10G Compatible

Cisco FET-10G Compatible SFP+ Module - 10GBASE-USR - 10GbE Multimode Fiber MMF Optic Transceiver - 10GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ - LC 300m - 850nm - DDM Cisco Nexus 2000

10 Gbps | Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 100 m (328 ft) | Lifetime Warranty

The FET-10G-ST is a Cisco FET-10G compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 10 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 10Base-USR compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 100 m (328 ft).

This SFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.






 





Features:

100% CISCO FET-10G COMPATIBLE: Works with Cisco switches like Nexus 2000
TECHNICAL SPECS: 10GBASE-USR 10 Gbps Multi Mode (MMF) LC Connector 850nm Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) Distances up to 300m (984ft)
TESTED FOR OEM HOST COMPATIBILITY: Hot-swappable in Cisco routers and switches; DDM support reports the transceiver's status to most SNMP network management tools
OUTSTANDING SUPPORT: Backed by StarTech.com for the life of the module itself, not your equipment; our modules won't void your OEM support and with access to our Tech Advisors 5/24
WORKS WITH MSA COMPLIANT SWITCHES: Also works with switch models from Ubiquiti, D-Link, Netgear, Supermicro, TP-Link and more that accept uncoded modules







StarTech.com SFPs All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.




Technical Specifications:

Wavelength: 850nm
Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 10 Gbps
Type: Single Mode Fiber
Connection Type: LC Connector
Maximum Transfer Distance: 100 m (328 ft)
MTBF: 498,745,585 hours
Power Consumption: Low power consumption
Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes







Network SFP transceiver type Fiber optic Fiber optic connector LC Maximum data transfer rate 10000 Mbit/s Interface type SFP+

Performance Product colour Silver Hot-swap Yes Mean time between failures (MTBF) 498745585 h SFP transceiver type Fiber optic Maximum transfer distance 100 nm Wavelength 850 nm Maximum data transfer rate 10000 Mbit/s Multi-mode fiber (MMF) supported Yes

Weight & dimensions Width 58.4 mm Depth 13.9 mm Height 13.7 mm Weight 20 g

Logistics data Master (outer) case width 9 cm Master (outer) case length 11.5 cm Master (outer) case height 3.1 cm Quantity per master (outer) case 1 pc(s) Full specification and details can be found in the

Express View Logo
In Stock: Next Day
£132.37
£158.84 Inc Vat
Add To Cart
StarTech.com Logo
Cisco SFP-10G-SR-S Compatible

Cisco SFP-10G-SR-S Compatible SFP+ Module - 10GBASE-SR - 10GbE Multimode Fiber MMF Optic Transceiver - 10GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ - LC 300m - 850nm - DDM Cisco Firepower, ASR9000, C9300

10 Gbps | Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 300 m (984 ft) | Lifetime Warranty

The SFP10GSRSST is a Cisco SFP-10G-SR-S compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 10GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 10GBASE-SR compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 300 m (984 ft.).

This SFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.






 





Applications:

Replacing defective or damaged SFP+ modules in Cisco switches and routers
Expand your network to remote segments







Features:

100% CISCO SFP-10G-SR-S COMPATIBLE: Works with Cisco switches like Firepower, ASR9000, C9300, C3850, C9500 and others
TECHNICAL SPECS: 10GBASE-SR 10 Gbps Multi Mode (MMF) LC Connector 850nm Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) Distances up to 300m (984ft)
TESTED FOR OEM HOST COMPATIBILITY: Hot-swappable in Cisco routers and switches; DDM support reports the transceiver's status to most SNMP network management tools
OUTSTANDING SUPPORT: Backed by StarTech.com for the life of the module itself, not your equipment; our modules won't void your OEM support and with access to our Tech Advisors 5/24
WORKS WITH MSA COMPLIANT SWITCHES: Also works with switch models from Ubiquiti, D-Link, Netgear, Supermicro, TP-Link and more that accept uncoded modules







StarTech.com SFPs All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.




Technical Specifications:

Wavelength: 850nm
Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 10 Gbps
Type: Multimode Fiber
Connection Type: LC Connector
Maximum Transfer Distance: 300 m (984 ft.)
MTBF: 1,967,709 hours
Power Consumption: Less than 1.3 Watts
Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes







Network SFP transceiver type Fiber optic Fiber optic connector LC Maximum data transfer rate 10000 Mbit/s Interface type SFP+

Performance Product colour Silver Housing material Aluminium Mean time between failures (MTBF) 1967709 h SFP transceiver type Fiber optic Maximum transfer distance 300 nm Wavelength 850 nm Maximum data transfer rate 10000 Mbit/s Multi-mode fiber (MMF) supported Yes

Operational conditions Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 70 °C Storage temperature (T-T) -40 - 85 °C Operating relative humidity (H-H) 5 - 95%

Weight & dimensions Width 13.9 mm Depth 58.4 mm Height 13 mm Weight 19 g Full specification and details can be found in the

Express View Logo
In Stock: Next Day
£34.16
£40.99 Inc Vat
Add To Cart
StarTech.com Logo
Cisco QSFP-40G-CSR4 Compatible

Cisco QSFP-40G-CSR4 Compatible QSFP+ Module - 40GBASE-SR4 - 40GbE Multimode Fiber MMF Optic Transceiver - 40GE Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ - MPO 300m - 850nm - DDM Cisco Firepower, ASR9000, ASR1000

40 Gbps | Multi Mode Fiber | MPO | 400 m (1312 ft.) | Lifetime Warranty

The QSFP-40G-CSR4-ST is a Cisco QSFP-40G-CSR4 compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Arista Networks brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 40 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 40GBase-SR4 compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 400 m (1312 ft.).

This QSFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.






 





Features:

100% CISCO QSFP-40G-CSR4 COMPATIBLE: Works with Cisco switches like Firepower, ASR9000, ASR1000, C9300, NCS5500 and others
TECHNICAL SPECS: 40GBASE-SR4 40 Gbps Multi Mode (MMF) MPO Connector 850nm Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) Distances up to 300m (984ft)
TESTED FOR OEM HOST COMPATIBILITY: Hot-swappable in Cisco routers and switches; DDM support reports the transceiver's status to most SNMP network management tools
OUTSTANDING SUPPORT: Backed by StarTech.com for the life of the module itself, not your equipment; our modules won't void your OEM support and with access to our Tech Advisors 5/24
WORKS WITH MSA COMPLIANT SWITCHES: Also works with switch models from Ubiquiti, D-Link, Netgear, Supermicro, TP-Link and more that accept uncoded modules







StarTech.com SFPs All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.




Technical Specifications:

Wavelength: 850nm
Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 40 Gbps
Type: Multi Mode
Connection Type: MPO
Maximum Transfer Distance: 400 m (1312 ft.)
MTBF: 95,832,027 hours
Power Consumption: Low power consumption
Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes







Network SFP transceiver type Fiber optic Fiber optic connector MPO Maximum data transfer rate 40000 Mbit/s Interface type SFP+

Performance Product colour Silver Hot-swap Yes Mean time between failures (MTBF) 95832027 h SFP transceiver type Fiber optic Maximum transfer distance 400 nm Wavelength 850 nm Maximum data transfer rate 40000 Mbit/s Multi-mode fiber (MMF) supported Yes

Weight & dimensions Width 122 mm Depth 18.6 mm Height 8.5 mm Weight 37.5 g

Logistics data Master (outer) case width 12 cm Master (outer) case length 20.5 cm Master (outer) case height 3.5 mm Quantity per master (outer) case 1 pc(s) Full specification and details can be found in the

Express View Logo
In Stock: Next Day
£144.68
£173.62 Inc Vat
Add To Cart
StarTech.com Logo
Cisco SFP-10G-SR-X Compatible

Cisco SFP-10G-SR-X Compatible SFP+ Module - 10GBASE-SR - 10GbE Multimode Fiber MMF Optic Transceiver - 10GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ - LC 300m - 850nm - DDM Cisco Firepower, ASR9000, C9300

10 Gbps | Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 300 m (984 ft) | Lifetime Warranty

The SFP10GSRXST is a Cisco SFP-10G-SR-X compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 10GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 10GBASE-SR compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 300 m (984 ft.).

This SFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.






 





Applications:

Expand your network to remote segments
Replacing defective or damaged SFP modulesin Juniper switches and routers







Features:

100% CISCO SFP-10G-SR-X COMPATIBLE: Works with Cisco switches like Firepower, ASR9000, C9300, C3850, C9500 and others
TECHNICAL SPECS: 10GBASE-SR 10 Gbps Multi Mode (MMF) LC Connector 850nm Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) Distances up to 300m (984ft)
TESTED FOR OEM HOST COMPATIBILITY: Hot-swappable in Cisco routers and switches; DDM support reports the transceiver's status to most SNMP network management tools
OUTSTANDING SUPPORT: Backed by StarTech.com for the life of the module itself, not your equipment; our modules won't void your OEM support and with access to our Tech Advisors 5/24
WORKS WITH MSA COMPLIANT SWITCHES: Also works with switch models from Ubiquiti, D-Link, Netgear, Supermicro, TP-Link and more that accept uncoded modules







StarTech.com SFPs All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.




Technical Specifications:

Wavelength: 850nm
Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 10 Gbps
Type: Multimode Fiber
Connection Type: LC Connector
Maximum Transfer Distance: 300 m (984 ft.)
MTBF: 1,967,709 hours
Power Consumption: Less than 1.2 Watts
Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes







Network SFP transceiver type Fiber optic Fiber optic connector LC Maximum data transfer rate 10000 Mbit/s Interface type SFP+

Performance Product colour Silver Housing material Aluminium Mean time between failures (MTBF) 1967709 h SFP transceiver type Fiber optic Maximum transfer distance 300 nm Wavelength 850 nm Maximum data transfer rate 10000 Mbit/s Multi-mode fiber (MMF) supported Yes

Operational conditions Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 70 °C Storage temperature (T-T) -40 - 85 °C Operating relative humidity (H-H) 5 - 95%

Weight & dimensions Width 13.9 mm Depth 58.4 mm Height 12. 6 mm Weight 22 g Full specification and details can be found in the

Express View Logo
In Stock: 2-3 Weeks
£34.49
£41.39 Inc Vat
Add To Cart
StarTech.com Logo
Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4-S Compatible

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4-S Compatible QSFP+ Module - 40GBASE-SR4 - 40GbE Multimode Fiber MMF Optic Transceiver - 40GE Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ - MPO 100m - 850nm - DDM Cisco Firepower, ASR9000, ASR1000

40 Gbps | Multi Mode Fiber | MPO | 100 m (328 ft) | Lifetime Warranty

The QSFP-40G-SR4-S-ST is a Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4-S compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 40 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 40GBase-SR4 compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 100 m (328 ft).

This QSFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.






 





Features:

100% CISCO QSFP-40G-SR4-S COMPATIBLE: Works with Cisco switches like Firepower, ASR9000, ASR1000, C9300, NCS5500 and others
TECHNICAL SPECS: 40GBASE-SR4 40 Gbps Multi Mode (MMF) MPO Connector 850nm Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) Distances up to 100m (328ft)
TESTED FOR OEM HOST COMPATIBILITY: Hot-swappable in Cisco routers and switches; DDM support reports the transceiver's status to most SNMP network management tools
OUTSTANDING SUPPORT: Backed by StarTech.com for the life of the module itself, not your equipment; our modules won't void your OEM support and with access to our Tech Advisors 5/24
WORKS WITH MSA COMPLIANT SWITCHES: Also works with switch models from Ubiquiti, D-Link, Netgear, Supermicro, TP-Link and more that accept uncoded modules







StarTech.com SFPs All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.




Technical Specifications:

Wavelength: 850nm
Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 40 Gbps
Type: Multi Mode Fiber
Connection Type: MPO Connector
Maximum Transfer Distance: 100 m (328 ft)
MTBF: 244,610,583 hours
Power Consumption: Low power consumption
Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes







Network SFP transceiver type Fiber optic Fiber optic connector MPO Maximum data transfer rate 40000 Mbit/s Interface type QSFP+

Performance Product colour Silver Hot-swap Yes Mean time between failures (MTBF) 244610583 h SFP transceiver type Fiber optic Maximum transfer distance 100 nm Wavelength 850 nm Maximum data transfer rate 40000 Mbit/s Multi-mode fiber (MMF) supported Yes

Weight & dimensions Width 122 mm Depth 18.6 mm Height 8.5 mm Weight 37.5 g Full specification and details can be found in the

Express View Logo
In Stock: 2-3 Weeks
£174.38
£209.26 Inc Vat
Add To Cart
StarTech.com Logo
Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible QSFP+ Module - 40GBASE-SR4 - 40GbE Multimode Fiber MMF Optic Transceiver - 40GE Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ - MPO 150m - 850nm - DDM Cisco Firepower, ASR1000, ASR9000

40 Gbps | Multi Mode Fiber | MPO | 150 m (492 ft) | Lifetime Warranty

The QSFP40GSR4ST is a Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco™ brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 40 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 40GBASE-SR4 compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 150 m (492 ft).

This QSFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.






 





Applications:

Replacing defective or damaged SFP+ modules in Cisco switches and routers
Expand your network to remote segments







Features:

100% CISCO QSFP-40G-SR4 COMPATIBLE: Works with Cisco switches like Firepower, ASR1000, ASR9000, C9300, C3850 and others
TECHNICAL SPECS: 40GBASE-SR4 40 Gbps Multi Mode (MMF) MPO Connector 850nm Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) Distances up to 150m (492ft)
TESTED FOR OEM HOST COMPATIBILITY: Hot-swappable in Cisco routers and switches; DDM support reports the transceiver's status to most SNMP network management tools
OUTSTANDING SUPPORT: Backed by StarTech.com for the life of the module itself, not your equipment; our modules won't void your OEM support and with access to our Tech Advisors 5/24
WORKS WITH MSA COMPLIANT SWITCHES: Also works with switch models from Ubiquiti, D-Link, Netgear, Supermicro, TP-Link and more that accept uncoded modules







StarTech.com SFPs All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.




Technical Specifications:

Wavelength: 850nm
Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 40 Gbps
Type: Multi Mode Fiber
Connection Type: MPO Connector
Maximum Transfer Distance: 150 m (492 ft)
MTBF: 1,649,326 hours
Power Consumption: Less than 0.7 Watts
Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes







Network SFP transceiver type Fiber optic Fiber optic connector MPO Maximum data transfer rate 40000 Mbit/s Interface type QSFP+

Performance Product colour Silver Housing material Aluminium Mean time between failures (MTBF) 1649326 h SFP transceiver type Fiber optic Maximum transfer distance 150 nm Wavelength 850 nm Maximum data transfer rate 40000 Mbit/s Multi-mode fiber (MMF) supported Yes

Operational conditions Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 70 °C Storage temperature (T-T) -40 - 85 °C Operating relative humidity (H-H) 5 - 95%

Weight & dimensions Width 18.4 mm Depth 72 mm Height 13 mm Weight 32 g Full specification and details can be found in the

Express View Logo
In Stock: 2-3 Weeks
£116.22
£139.46 Inc Vat
Add To Cart
Other Ranges Available
StarTech Cisco Compatible 1GbE SFP SMF Transceivers
StarTech Cisco Compatible 1GbE SFP SMF Transceivers
View Range
StarTech Cisco Compatible 10GbE SFP SMF Transceivers
StarTech Cisco Compatible 10GbE SFP SMF Transceivers
View Range
StarTech Cisco Compatible 40GbE SFP SMF Transceivers
StarTech Cisco Compatible 40GbE SFP SMF Transceivers
View Range
StarTech Cisco Compatible SFP Transceivers
StarTech Cisco Compatible SFP Transceivers
View Range
Join Our Mailing List
Social Links
  • Apply for Credit