Early Closing Friday

We will be closing early on Friday 24th May at 16:30

Last orders: 16:00 (next day: 15:30) | CLOSED - May 27thth Bank Holiday | OPEN as normal Tuesday

Call us FREE on 0800 488 000
X
X

Please Log In Below

Forgotten Password?
Retry
Login
loading Gif
Sorry! You can't edit your cart on this page.
Sorry! This item could not be added to your cart as it is no longer available from Comms Express.
Please check the quantity you are adding and try again.
The following item has been added to your cart.
Product Code:
Options:
Qty:
Unit Price:£
View Cart
Checkout
Your cart is empty.
Subtotal:
£0
Remove all items from cart
Are you sure? Yes No
Learn more about how
to collect Data Points
for free gifts.
Comms Express Finance Options
Request A Quote
View Cart
Checkout
Cookie Policy×

Hi there! Our website may store cookies on your computer in order to give you the best experience, such as remembering the items in your cart so you can continue shopping where you left off.

By continuing to use our site, you give consent for cookies to be used.

Browse Categories
Spend £100.00 for
FREE DELIVERY.
Free delivery excludes heavy and bulky products
Zyxel Logo
LC Multimode GBIC

The ZyXEL transceiver family follows industry standards to assure compatibility with switches from other manufacturers without barrier set by proprietary technologies. Independent transceiver design provides the highest network maintenance flexibility. Transceivers can be freely added when required, and infrastructure upgrades or transceiver repairs can be done easily by just replacing the transceiver instead of the whole device.

Features:

Standard-based design assures compatibility
Hot-swappable design facilitates network maintenance
Bi-directional transceivers maximizes usage of existing fibre plant
Supporting Digital Diagnostics Monitoring Interface (DDMI) SFP enhances management capability
Standard-based design assures compatibility The ZyXEL transceiver family follows industry standards to assure compatibility with switches from other manufacturers without barrier set by proprietary technologies.


Hot-swappable design facilitates network maintenance Independent transceiver design provides the highest network maintenance flexibility. Transceivers can be freely added when required, and infrastructure upgrades or transceiver repairs can be done easily by just replacing the transceiver instead of the whole device.


Bi-directional transceivers maximizes usage of existing fibre plant Traditional fibre optic networking requires two strands of fibre to accomplish communications, in which one strand is reserved for sending signals, while the other is for receiving. On the other hand, bi-directional, dual-wavelength transceivers can establish communications over just one strand of fibre by using two separate optical wavelengths: one receives and the other transmits signals. Transmission capacity can be expanded immediately without additional cost laying fibre.


Supporting Digital Diagnostics Monitoring Interface (DDMI) SFP enhances management capability The enhanced digital interface enables a real time link to be established between the switch and the SFP transceiver. This enables the switch to access operating parameters within the fibre link. This includes digital features such as soft control and monitoring of SFP I/O signals.


Express View Logo
In Stock: Next Day
£69.29
£83.15 Inc Vat
Add To Cart
Zyxel Logo

Reliable Transceiver Modules for Different Connectivity Demands

Hot-pluggable with maximum flexibility

Independent transceiver design provides the highest network maintenance flexibility. Transceivers can be freely added when required, and infrastructure upgrades or transceiver repairs can be done easily by just replacing the transceiver instead of the whole device.

No extra cabling cost to upgrade the fiber plant

Traditional fiber optic networking requires two strands of fiber for sending and receiving signals to accomplish communications. The bi-directional, dual-wavelength transceivers can establish communications over just one strand of fiber. Transmission capacity can be expanded immediately without additional cost laying new fiber.

Supports digital diagnostics monitoring interface (DDMI)

DDMI enables the switch to access operating parameters within the fiber link. This includes digital features such as soft control and monitoring of SFP I/O signals. In addition, the DDMI functionality enables the capability to implement digital alarms and warnings.

Complete fiber accessory portfolio

We provide multiple options including 1G SFP, 10G SFP+ and 10G DAC cables for different installation requirements.

Express View Logo
In Stock: Next Day
£146.94
£176.33 Inc Vat
Add To Cart
Zyxel SFP10G-LR SFP Plus Transceiver
Zyxel Logo

Reliable Transceiver Modules for Different Connectivity Demands

Hot-pluggable with maximum flexibility

Independent transceiver design provides the highest network maintenance flexibility. Transceivers can be freely added when required, and infrastructure upgrades or transceiver repairs can be done easily by just replacing the transceiver instead of the whole device.

No extra cabling cost to upgrade the fiber plant

Traditional fiber optic networking requires two strands of fiber for sending and receiving signals to accomplish communications. The bi-directional, dual-wavelength transceivers can establish communications over just one strand of fiber. Transmission capacity can be expanded immediately without additional cost laying new fiber.

Supports digital diagnostics monitoring interface (DDMI)

DDMI enables the switch to access operating parameters within the fiber link. This includes digital features such as soft control and monitoring of SFP I/O signals. In addition, the DDMI functionality enables the capability to implement digital alarms and warnings.

Complete fiber accessory portfolio

We provide multiple options including 1G SFP, 10G SFP+ and 10G DAC cables for different installation requirements.

Express View Logo
In Stock: Next Day
£292.11
£350.53 Inc Vat
Add To Cart
Other Ranges Available
Brand Compatible Transceivers
Brand Compatible Transceivers
View Range
Fibre Transceivers Mini Gbic
Fibre Transceivers / Mini GBIC
View Range
Value SFP Modules
CE SFP Modules
View Range
Fibre Media Converters
Fibre Media Converters
View Range
AddOn Transceivers
View Range
Join Our Mailing List
Social Links
  • Apply for Credit