Early Closing Friday

We will be closing early on Friday 24th May at 16:30

Last orders: 16:00 (next day: 15:30) | CLOSED - May 27thth Bank Holiday | OPEN as normal Tuesday

Call us FREE on 0800 488 000
X
X

Please Log In Below

Forgotten Password?
Retry
Login
loading Gif
Sorry! You can't edit your cart on this page.
Sorry! This item could not be added to your cart as it is no longer available from Comms Express.
Please check the quantity you are adding and try again.
The following item has been added to your cart.
Product Code:
Options:
Qty:
Unit Price:£
View Cart
Checkout
Your cart is empty.
Subtotal:
£0
Remove all items from cart
Are you sure? Yes No
Learn more about how
to collect Data Points
for free gifts.
Comms Express Finance Options
Request A Quote
View Cart
Checkout
Cookie Policy×

Hi there! Our website may store cookies on your computer in order to give you the best experience, such as remembering the items in your cart so you can continue shopping where you left off.

By continuing to use our site, you give consent for cookies to be used.

Browse Categories
Spend £100.00 for
FREE DELIVERY.
Free delivery excludes heavy and bulky products
Edgecore ET4202-SX 1000BASE-SX MM SFP Transceiver 500m LC Duplex
Edge-Core Networks Logo

Edge-core 550m SFP Transceiver

The ET4202-SX transceivers are high-performance, cost-effective modules supporting a data rate of 1.25Gbps and a 550 m transmission distance with SMF. The transceivers are compatible with SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) and SFF-8472. For further information, please refer to SFP MSA and SFF-8472.

Edgecore's pluggable optical transceivers provide fiber and copper connectivity over the entire range of Edgecore products. The optical transceivers allow a product the flexibility to expand by media type (copper/fiber), speed (FE/GE/10GE), and distance (100 m to 80 km). Edgecore also offers SFP, XFP, and SFP+ pluggable transceivers that comply with network-industry standards. This compliance enables Edgecore transceivers to be used together with any industry-standard network equipment.


Features
• Up to 1.25 Gbps data links
• 850 nm VCSEL laser and PIN photo-detector
• Up to 550 m on 50/125 ?m MMF
• Duplex LC receptacle optical interface compliant
• Hot pluggable
• RoHS compliant
• Commercial operating temperature: 0°C to +70°C

Applications
• Gigabit Ethernet
• Fiber Channel
• Router/Server interface

 
Key Features and Benefits • Varied Distance and Speed, ET4202-SX provides the distance up to 500m (850nm) with FE, GE, and 10GE speeds.

• Compacted Size Designed, Edgecore's SFP transceiver compacted size also designed for the high port density fibre switch.

• Standard Compliance, Optical interface compliant to 802.3ae, Class 1 laser safety standard IEC 825 compliant, RoHS compliant.

• Hot Swappable.

• Low Power Consumption.

• Bi-Direction SFP to Double Usage Bandwidth.

• Digital Diagnostics Monitoring Interface (DDMI) provides the ability to monitor real-time parameters of the SFP.

 
Pin Description  
Absolute Maximum Ratings Stresses in excess of the absolute maximum ratings can cause permanent damage to the device. These are absolute stress ratings only. Functional operation of the device is not implied at these or any other conditions in excess of those given in the operational sections of the data sheet. Exposure to absolute maximum ratings for extended periods can adversely affect device reliability.

 
Mechanical Specifications:  
Full specification and details can be found in the Product Datasheet PDF file

Express View Logo
End of Life Product
£ POA
£ POA Inc Vat
Edgecore ET4202-LX 1000BASE-LX SM SFP Transceiver 10km LC Duplex
Edge-Core Networks Logo

Edge-core 10km SFP Transceiver

The ET4202-LX transceivers are high-performance, cost-effective modules supporting a data rate of 1.25 Gbps and a 10 km transmission distance with SMF. The transceivers are compatible with SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) and SFF-8472. For further information, please refer to SFP MSA and SFF-8472.

Edgecore's pluggable optical transceivers provide fiber and copper connectivity over the entire range of Edgecore products. The optical transceivers allow a product the flexibility to expand by media type (copper/fiber), speed (FE/GE/10GE), and distance (100 m to 80 km). Edgecore also offers SFP, XFP, and SFP+ pluggable transceivers that comply with network-industry standards. This compliance enables Edgecore transceivers to be used together with any industry-standard network equipment.


Features
• Up to 1.25 Gbps data links
• 1310 nm FP laser and PIN photo-detector
• Up to 10 km on 9/125 ?m SMF
• Duplex LC receptacle optical interface compliant
• Hot pluggable
• RoHS compliant
• Commercial operating temperature: 0°C to +70°C

Applications
• Gigabit Ethernet
• Fiber Channel
• Router/Server interface

 
Key Features and Benefits • Varied Distance and Speed, ET4202-LX provides the distance up to 10Km (1310nm) with FE speed

• Compacted Size Designed, Edgecore's SFP transceiver compacted size also designed for the high port density fibre switch

• Standard Compliance, Optical interface compliant to 802.3ae, Class 1 laser safety standard IEC 825 compliant, RoHS compliant

• Hot Swappable

• Low Power Consumption

• Bi-Direction SFP to Double Usage Bandwidth

• Digital Diagnostics Monitoring Interface (DDMI) provides the ability to monitor real-time parameters of the SFP

 
Pin Description  
Absolute Maximum Ratings Stresses in excess of the absolute maximum ratings can cause permanent damage to the device. These are absolute stress ratings only. Functional operation of the device is not implied at these or any other conditions in excess of those given in the operational sections of the data sheet. Exposure to absolute maximum ratings for extended periods can adversely affect device reliability.

 
Mechanical Specifications:  
Full specification and details can be found in the Product Datasheet PDF file

Express View Logo
End of Life Product
£ POA
£ POA Inc Vat
Edgecore ET5402-SR 10GE SFP+ SR MM 850nm 300m LC Duplex DDM
Edge-Core Networks Logo

Edge-core 300m SPF+ Transceiver

The ET5402-SR transceivers are high-performance, cost-effective modules supporting a data rate of 10Gbps and a 300 m (OM3) or 400 m (OM4) transmission distance with MMF. The transceivers are compatible with SFP+ Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) for further information, please refer to SFP MSA.

The Edge-Core pluggable optical modules provide fiber and copper connectivity over our entire range of products. Our optical modules allow a product the flexibility to expand by media type (copper/fiber), speed (FE/GE/10GE) and distance (100m to 80km). The Edge-Core also offers SFP, XFP and SFP+ pluggable modules that comply with industry standard networking regulations. This compliance permits Edge-Core Networks modules to be used together with any industry standard networking equipment.

ET5402-SR transceiver is designed to transmit and receive optical data over 50/125 um or 62.5/125 um multimode optical fiber. ET5402-SR is compliant to SFI electrical specifications. The transmitter input and reciever output impedances is 100 Ohms differential. Data lines are internally AC coupled. The module provides dfferential termination and reduce differential to common mode coversion for quality signal termination and low EMI. The transmitter converts 10Gbit/s serial PECL or CML electrical data into serial optical data compliant with the 10GBASE-SR standard.


Features
• Compliant with SFP+ MSA
• Data Rate 10.3125 Gbps
• VSCEL Laser and PIN receiver
• Single 3.3V power supply
• 300m links on OM3 multimode fiber or 400m links on OM4 multimode fiber
• LC duplex receptacle
• Low power dissipation (<1W)
• Hot Pluggable
• Built in digital diagnostic Functions
• RoHS compliant
• Commercial operating temperature: 0°C to +70°C

Applications
• 10GBASE-SR 10Gigabit Ethernet
• High-speed storage area networks
• Computer cluster cross-connect
• Custom high-speed data pipes

 
Key Features and Benefits • Varied Distance and Speed, ET4202-LX provides the various distance from 550m to 80km with FE, GE and 10GE speed

• Compacted Size Designed, Edgecore's SFP transceiver compacted size also designed for the high port density fibre switch

• Standard Compliance, Optical interface compliant to 802.3ae, Class 1 laser safety standard IEC 825 compliant, RoHS compliant

• Hot Swappable

• Low Power Consumption

• Bi-Direction SFP to Double Usage Bandwidth

• Digital Diagnostics Monitoring Interface (DDMI) provides the ability to monitor real-time parameters of the SFP

 
Pin Description  
Absolute Maximum Ratings Stresses in excess of the absolute maximum ratings can cause permanent damage to the device. These are absolute stress ratings only. Functional operation of the device is not implied at these or any other conditions in excess of those given in the operational sections of the data sheet. Exposure to absolute maximum ratings for extended periods can adversely affect device reliability.

 
Mechanical Specifications:  
Full specification and details can be found in the Product Datasheet PDF file

Express View Logo
End of Life Product
£ POA
£ POA Inc Vat
Edgecore ET4202-RJ45 1000BASE-T SFP Transceiver 100m RJ45
Edge-Core Networks Logo

Edge-core 1000BASE-T Copper SFP Transceiver

The 1000BASE-T copper SFP transceiver is a high-performance, cost-effective module, compliant with Gigabit Ethernet and 1000BASE-T standards, as specified in IEEE 802. 3-2002 and IEEE 802.3ab, which supports 1000Mb/s data rate up to 100 meters reach over twisted-pair Category 5 cable.

Edgecore's pluggable optical transceivers provide fiber and copper connectivity over the entire range of Edgecore products. The optical transceivers allow a product the flexibility to expand by media type (copper/fiber), speed (FE/GE/10GE), and distance (100 m to 80 km). Edgecore also offers SFP, XFP, and SFP+ pluggable transceivers that comply with network-industry standards. This compliance enables Edgecore transceivers to be used together with any industry-standard network equipment.


Product Features • Hot-pluggable SFP footprint

• Low power dissipation

• Compact RJ-45 connector assembly

• Detailed product information in EEPROM

• +3.3V single power supply

• 1000 BASE-T operation in host systems with SGMII interface

• Compliant with SFP MSA

• Compliant with IEEE Std 802.3™-2002

• Commercial: 0°C to +70°C

 
Key Features and Benefits • Varied Distance and Speed, ET4202-LX provides the various distance from 550m to 80km with FE, GE and 10GE speed

• Compacted Size Designed, Edgecore's SFP transceiver compacted size also designed for the high port density fibre switch

• Standard Compliance, Mechanical dimensions compliant to SFF INF-8074i, Optical interface compliant to 802.3ae, Class 1 laser safety standard IEC 825 compliant

• Hot Swappable

• Low Power Consumption

• Bi-Direction SFP to Double Usage Bandwidth

• Digital Diagnostics Monitoring Interface (DDMI) provides the ability to monitor real-time parameters of the SFP

 
Pin Description  
Mechanical Specifications:  
Full specification and details can be found in the Product Datasheet PDF file

Express View Logo
Out Of Stock
£27.81
£33.37 Inc Vat
Add To Cart
Edgecore ET5402-LR 10GE SFP+ LR SM 1310nm 10km LC Duplex DDM
Edge-Core Networks Logo

Edge-core 10km SFP+ Transceiver

The ET5402-LR transceivers are high-performance, cost-effective modules supporting a data rate of 10Gbps and a 10 km transmission distance with SMF. The transceivers are compatible with SFP+ Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) For further information, please refer to SFP MSA.

ET5402-LR transceiver is designed to transmit and receive optical data over single mode optical fiber for link length 10km. The ET5402-LR is compliant to SFI electrical specifications. The transmitter input and receiver output impedance is 100 Ohms differential. Data lines are internally AC coupled. The module provides differential termination and reduce differential to common mode conversion for quality signal termination and low EMI.


Features
• Optical interface compliant to IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR/LW
• Compliant with SFP+ MSA
• Data Rate 10.3125 Gbps
• 1310nm DFB TOSA and PIN ROSA
• Applicable for 10 km SMF connection
• LC duplex receptacle
• Low power dissipation (<1W)
• Hot Pluggable
• All-metal housing for superior EMI performanceBuilt in digital diagnostic functions
• RoHS compliant
• Commercial operating temperature: 0°C to +70°C

Applications
• 10GBASE-LR 10Gigabit Ethernet
• High-speed storage area networks
• Computer cluster cross-connect
• Custom high-speed data pipes

 
Key Features and Benefits • Varied Distance and Speed, ET4202-LX provides the various distance from 550m to 80km with FE, GE and 10GE speed

• Compacted Size Designed, Edgecore's SFP transceiver compacted size also designed for the high port density fibre switch

• Standard Compliance, Optical interface compliant to 802.3ae, Class 1 laser safety standard IEC 825 compliant, RoHS compliant

• Hot Swappable

• Low Power Consumption

• Bi-Direction SFP to Double Usage Bandwidth

• Digital Diagnostics Monitoring Interface (DDMI) provides the ability to monitor real-time parameters of the SFP

 
Pin Description  
Absolute Maximum Ratings Stresses in excess of the absolute maximum ratings can cause permanent damage to the device. These are absolute stress ratings only. Functional operation of the device is not implied at these or any other conditions in excess of those given in the operational sections of the data sheet. Exposure to absolute maximum ratings for extended periods can adversely affect device reliability.

 
Mechanical Specifications:  
Full specification and details can be found in the Product Datasheet PDF file

Express View Logo
End of Life Product
£ POA
£ POA Inc Vat
Other Ranges Available
Brand Compatible Transceivers
Brand Compatible Transceivers
View Range
Fibre Transceivers Mini Gbic
Fibre Transceivers / Mini GBIC
View Range
Value SFP Modules
CE SFP Modules
View Range
Fibre Media Converters
Fibre Media Converters
View Range
AddOn Transceivers
View Range
Join Our Mailing List
Social Links
  • Apply for Credit