Call us FREE on 0800 488 000
X
X

Please Log In Below

Forgotten Password?
Retry
Login
loading Gif
Sorry! You can't edit your cart on this page.
Sorry! This item could not be added to your cart as it is no longer available from Comms Express.
Please check the quantity you are adding and try again.
The following item has been added to your cart.
Product Code:
Options:
Qty:
Unit Price:£
View Cart
Checkout
Your cart is empty.
Subtotal:
£0
Remove all items from cart
Are you sure? Yes No
Learn more about how
to collect Data Points
for free gifts.
Comms Express Finance Options
Request A Quote
View Cart
Checkout
Cookie Policy×

Hi there! Our website may store cookies on your computer in order to give you the best experience, such as remembering the items in your cart so you can continue shopping where you left off.

By continuing to use our site, you give consent for cookies to be used.

Browse Categories
Spend £100.00 for
FREE DELIVERY.
Free delivery excludes heavy and bulky products
StarTech.com Logo

LC SFP Dust Covers - 10 Pack

Protect your SFP/XFP/SFP+ modules from dust and contaminants, by covering up the duplex LC connector when it’s not in use






 



This 10-pack of SFP dust covers provides an inexpensive way to protect your network switches and fiber optic equipment from dust and contaminants, by covering the exposed and unused LC fiber optic ports.




Protect your network equipment investment Simply insert the dust covers into the LC port of any SFP/SFP+ transceiver in your network switches. Made of a durable rubber, the dust covers block dirt and dust particles that could cause connection issues from getting inside your equipment. The SFPLCCAP10 dust covers are backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.





Features: Dust covers insert easily into unused SFP LC ports, to protect your network switches from dust and contaminants
Made of durable rubber
Work with SFP/SFP+ LC ports in optical networking equipment
Easy to insert and remove









Features Compatible ports/slots LC Material Rubber Product colour Black Proper use Network switch
Weight & dimensions Width 18 mm Depth 15 mm Height 7 mm Weight 2 g
Packaging data Package width 13 mm Packaage depth 15.2 mm Package height 7.4 mm Package weight 2.01 g Quantity per pack 10 pc(s) Full specification and details can be found in the

Express View Logo
In Stock: Next Day
£4.26
£5.11 Inc Vat
Add To Cart
StarTech.com Logo

SFP Dust Covers - 10 Pack

10 Pack SFP Dust Cover for Open SFP/SFP+ Slot - SFP Plug - Fiber Optic Dust Caps - SFP Port Anti-Dust Cover - Network Switch Port Protector - Durable TPE Material w/Pull Tab






 



This 10-pack of SFP dust covers provides an inexpensive way to protect your network switches and fiber optic equipment from dust and contaminants, by covering the exposed and unused SFP slots.




Protect your network equipment investment Simply insert the dust covers into any empty SFP/SFP+ slots in your network switches. Made of Santoprene™ thermoplastic rubber (TPE), the durable dust covers keep out dirt and dust, protecting your networking equipment against contaminants that could cause connection issues. A handy tab makes it easy to insert and remove the SFP dust covers. The SFPCAP10 dust covers are backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.





Applications: Use dust covers on empty SFP slots in network switches and other fiber optic equipment, to protect against dust and contaminants









Features: PROTECT YOUR NETWORK EQUIPMENT: These SFP dust covers install in any standard SFP or SFP+ slot keeping the open ports on switches, routers, network cards & media converters safe from dust & debris
DURABLE: Made with genuine Santoprene termoplastic rubber (TPE), these anti-dust SFP caps will not break and will maintain their shape, even after frequent use
EASY TO INSTALL & REMOVE: With a convenient outward facing pull-tab, these fiber optic dust caps are easy to insert & remove without disrupting adjacent ports or cables
10 PACK: With 10 individual SFP plugs included in every purchase these SFP caps are easy to order and store on hand whenever you'll need them
STARTECH.COM ADVANTAGE: StarTech.com offers 24/5 multilingual support and has been the choice of IT professionals for 30 years, conducting thorough compatibility/performance testing on all products









Features Compatible ports/slots SFP Material Rubber Product colour Black Proper use Network switch
Weight & dimensions Width 14.6 mm Depth 10.1 mm Height 14.9 mm Weight 1 g
Packaging data Package width 125 mm Packaage depth 90 mm Package height 14.9 mm Package weight 10 g Quantity per pack 10 pc(s) Full specification and details can be found in the

Express View Logo
In Stock: Next Day
£11.22
£13.46 Inc Vat
Add To Cart
Other Ranges Available
StarTech Brand Compatible Transceivers
StarTech Brand Compatible Transceivers
View Range
StarTech MSA Uncoded Compatible Transceivers
StarTech MSA Uncoded Compatible Transceivers
View Range
Join Our Mailing List
Social Links
  • Apply for Credit