Sorry! You can't edit your cart on this page.
Sorry! This item could not be added to your cart as it is no longer available from Comms Express.
Please check the quantity you are adding and try again.
The following item has been added to your cart.
Product Code:
Options:
Qty:
Unit Price:£
View Cart
Checkout
Your cart is empty.
Subtotal:
£0
Learn more about how
to collect Data Points
for free gifts.
Remove all items from cart
Are you sure? Yes No
Request A Quote
View Cart
Apply for a Credit Account
Checkout
Cookie Policy×

Hi there! Our website may store cookies on your computer in order to give you the best experience, such as remembering the items in your cart so you can continue shopping where you left off.

By continuing to use our site, you give consent for cookies to be used.

Browse Categories
Fluke Networks MultiFiber Pro Kit with 850 1310 nm PMLS

MultiFiber™ Pro Optical Power Meter and Fiber Test Kits

First MPO fiber tester to support both Singlemode and Multimode MPO fiber testing.

Automatic scanning and testing of all fibers in MPO connectors with “Scan All”
Support for both Multimode and Singlemode MPO fiber trunks
Eliminates the need for fan-out cords when testing MPO fiber trunks
Easy to interpret test results with minimal navigation
The user interface displays all 12 fibers Automatic 8, 10 and 12 fiber measurements
Troubleshoot MPO fiber links and drill down to single fiber test results


Introducing the MultiFiber™ Pro Optical Power Meter and Fiber Test Kits.

MultiFiber Pro Optical Power Meter and Source is the only fiber tester that can test MPO fiber trunks without the use of fan-out  cords. This singlemode and multimode MPO fiber testing kit eliminates the complexity of polarity issues, and it makes cassettes easier to test in the field. Whether it is using 10 Gbps preterminated MPO fiber trunks or planning for next-generation 40/100 Gbps Ethernet performance, data centers are standardizing on an MPO connector solution. Typical data center fiber installation means time-consuming, manual and imprecise MPO validation. MultiFiber Pro Optical Power Meter and Source is 90 percent faster than the single fiber cable testing method because it measures power loss and validates polarity on 12 fibers in a single connector— reducing test time from weeks to days.


"Scan All" Function

The Scan All function in the MultiFiber Pro Power Meter automatically scans and tests all 12 fibers in MPO connectors – taking just 6 seconds to complete all loss or power measurements. This feature automates the testing of MPO terminated fibers and eliminates the time consuming and manual process of moving the fiber tester from fiber to fiber while using fan-out cords.

Built in Polarity Verification

The simple purpose of any polarity scheme is to provide a continuous connection from the link’s transmitter to the link’s receiver. For array connectors, TIA-568-C.0 defines three methods to accomplish this: Methods A, B and C. Deployment mistakes are common because these methods require a combination of patch cords with different polarity types. The polarity measurement of MultiFiber Pro allows the user to test individual patch cords, permanent links and channels for correct polarity.



On-board MPO Connector
Equipped with MPO connector on both the Optical Power Meter and Light Source, it eliminates the use of costly and complicated fan-out cords to test MPO fibers.



Uncovered ports can put cabling, equipment and testers at risk for contamination and affect performance. Ensuring a covered connection on your tester can protect it from dirt and dust. MultiFiber Pro makes it easy by shuttering the MPO connector giving you greater test reliability and peace of mind.

Simple User Interface

The MultiFiber Pro is so successful at simplifying the task of simultaneously representing polarity, power and loss results for 12 fibers that the user interface is patent pending. The power meter enables the users to easily comprehend the measurement results of 12 fibers simultaneously. The light source identifies each fiber within the MPO connector that is being tested. Any individual measurement that fails the test limit is plainly identified to allow root-cause analysis. This powerful yet straightforward test set enables everyone to become a fiber testing expert and increases efficiency in testing data center projects.

Select an Individual Fiber

One of the main problems in the data center is the ability to drill down to a single fiber during testing and troubleshooting. MultiFiber Pro can troubleshoot a single fiber within an MPO trunk and provide a single fiber test result. This ability increases MPO connector verification and troubleshooting flexibility with more precise, per-fiber data and reporting.

Easy Reporting


The MultiFiber Pro Power Meter stores up to 3,000 test results (or the equivalent of 250 MPO cables) internally which can be uploaded to a PC using the LinkWare™ 7 Cable Test Management Software. LinkWare 7 allows you to manage test results, edit cable ID’s, print professional reports and even export the data into spreadsheet formats.




Kits for every need


MultiFiber Pro is available in several convenient kit configurations to meet all your cleaning, inspection and verification testing needs. Some kits include:

FI-7000 FiberInspector Pro with MPO tip and cleaning supplies
The FI-7000 is the ultimate inspection tool. It enables you to quickly inspect and certify fiber end-faces inside ports or patch cords. It’s 2-second automated PASS/FAIL eliminates human subjectivity and enables anyone to become a fiber inspection expert.

Automated Pass/Fail acceptance testing of fiber end-faces
Large touchscreen for pinch and zoom
Graphical indication of problem areas due to contamination, pits, chips, and scratches
Certify to industry standards - IEC 61300-3-35
Eliminate human subjectivity from end-face measurements
Includes MPO tip for inspection probe and MPO cleaner


Fiber Cleaning – IBC™ OneClick Cleaners
Cleaning is critical. Fluke Networks’ OneClick Cleaners instantly clean fiber optic bulkhead connectors and end-faces. Just push the tool tip to engage cleaning action and pull back on the wheel – it’s that simple. The MPO OneClick Cleaner is bundled with the MultiFiber Pro kits to ensure that you have the best cleaning tool from the beginning.



 

View More
In Stock: 5-7 Days
£12280.00
£14736.00 Inc Vat.
Qty:
Fluke Networks MultiFiber Pro Kit with 850 1550nm PMLS

MultiFiber™ Pro Optical Power Meter and Fiber Test Kits

First MPO fiber tester to support both Singlemode and Multimode MPO fiber testing.

Automatic scanning and testing of all fibers in MPO connectors with “Scan All”
Support for both Multimode and Singlemode MPO fiber trunks
Eliminates the need for fan-out cords when testing MPO fiber trunks
Easy to interpret test results with minimal navigation
The user interface displays all 12 fibers Automatic 8, 10 and 12 fiber measurements
Troubleshoot MPO fiber links and drill down to single fiber test results


Introducing the MultiFiber™ Pro Optical Power Meter and Fiber Test Kits.

MultiFiber Pro Optical Power Meter and Source is the only fiber tester that can test MPO fiber trunks without the use of fan-out  cords. This singlemode and multimode MPO fiber testing kit eliminates the complexity of polarity issues, and it makes cassettes easier to test in the field. Whether it is using 10 Gbps preterminated MPO fiber trunks or planning for next-generation 40/100 Gbps Ethernet performance, data centers are standardizing on an MPO connector solution. Typical data center fiber installation means time-consuming, manual and imprecise MPO validation. MultiFiber Pro Optical Power Meter and Source is 90 percent faster than the single fiber cable testing method because it measures power loss and validates polarity on 12 fibers in a single connector— reducing test time from weeks to days.


"Scan All" Function

The Scan All function in the MultiFiber Pro Power Meter automatically scans and tests all 12 fibers in MPO connectors – taking just 6 seconds to complete all loss or power measurements. This feature automates the testing of MPO terminated fibers and eliminates the time consuming and manual process of moving the fiber tester from fiber to fiber while using fan-out cords.

Built in Polarity Verification

The simple purpose of any polarity scheme is to provide a continuous connection from the link’s transmitter to the link’s receiver. For array connectors, TIA-568-C.0 defines three methods to accomplish this: Methods A, B and C. Deployment mistakes are common because these methods require a combination of patch cords with different polarity types. The polarity measurement of MultiFiber Pro allows the user to test individual patch cords, permanent links and channels for correct polarity.



On-board MPO Connector
Equipped with MPO connector on both the Optical Power Meter and Light Source, it eliminates the use of costly and complicated fan-out cords to test MPO fibers.



Uncovered ports can put cabling, equipment and testers at risk for contamination and affect performance. Ensuring a covered connection on your tester can protect it from dirt and dust. MultiFiber Pro makes it easy by shuttering the MPO connector giving you greater test reliability and peace of mind.

Simple User Interface

The MultiFiber Pro is so successful at simplifying the task of simultaneously representing polarity, power and loss results for 12 fibers that the user interface is patent pending. The power meter enables the users to easily comprehend the measurement results of 12 fibers simultaneously. The light source identifies each fiber within the MPO connector that is being tested. Any individual measurement that fails the test limit is plainly identified to allow root-cause analysis. This powerful yet straightforward test set enables everyone to become a fiber testing expert and increases efficiency in testing data center projects.

Select an Individual Fiber

One of the main problems in the data center is the ability to drill down to a single fiber during testing and troubleshooting. MultiFiber Pro can troubleshoot a single fiber within an MPO trunk and provide a single fiber test result. This ability increases MPO connector verification and troubleshooting flexibility with more precise, per-fiber data and reporting.

Easy Reporting


The MultiFiber Pro Power Meter stores up to 3,000 test results (or the equivalent of 250 MPO cables) internally which can be uploaded to a PC using the LinkWare™ 7 Cable Test Management Software. LinkWare 7 allows you to manage test results, edit cable ID’s, print professional reports and even export the data into spreadsheet formats.




Kits for every need


MultiFiber Pro is available in several convenient kit configurations to meet all your cleaning, inspection and verification testing needs. Some kits include:

FI-7000 FiberInspector Pro with MPO tip and cleaning supplies
The FI-7000 is the ultimate inspection tool. It enables you to quickly inspect and certify fiber end-faces inside ports or patch cords. It’s 2-second automated PASS/FAIL eliminates human subjectivity and enables anyone to become a fiber inspection expert.

Automated Pass/Fail acceptance testing of fiber end-faces
Large touchscreen for pinch and zoom
Graphical indication of problem areas due to contamination, pits, chips, and scratches
Certify to industry standards - IEC 61300-3-35
Eliminate human subjectivity from end-face measurements
Includes MPO tip for inspection probe and MPO cleaner


Fiber Cleaning – IBC™ OneClick Cleaners
Cleaning is critical. Fluke Networks’ OneClick Cleaners instantly clean fiber optic bulkhead connectors and end-faces. Just push the tool tip to engage cleaning action and pull back on the wheel – it’s that simple. The MPO OneClick Cleaner is bundled with the MultiFiber Pro kits to ensure that you have the best cleaning tool from the beginning.



 

View More
In Stock: 5-7 Days
£12280.00
£14736.00 Inc Vat.
Qty:
Other Ranges Available
Fluke Networks MultiFibre Testers
Fluke Networks MultiFibre Testers
View Range
Fluke Networks MultiFibre Accessories
Fluke Networks MultiFibre Accessories
View Range
Fluke Networks MultiFibre Gold Support
Fluke Networks MultiFibre Gold Support
View Range
Join Our Mailing List
Join Now
View this week's eShot
Social Links
  • Apply for Credit