Call us FREE on 0800 488 000
X
X

Please Log In Below

Forgotten Password?
Retry
Login
loading Gif
Sorry! You can't edit your cart on this page.
Sorry! This item could not be added to your cart as it is no longer available from Comms Express.
Please check the quantity you are adding and try again.
The following item has been added to your cart.
Product Code:
Options:
Qty:
Unit Price:£
View Cart
Checkout
Your cart is empty.
Subtotal:
£0
Remove all items from cart
Are you sure? Yes No
Learn more about how
to collect Data Points
for free gifts.
Comms Express Finance Options
Request A Quote
View Cart
Checkout
Cookie Policy×

Hi there! Our website may store cookies on your computer in order to give you the best experience, such as remembering the items in your cart so you can continue shopping where you left off.

By continuing to use our site, you give consent for cookies to be used.

Browse Categories
Express Finder Logo
Express IP Camera Finder
Select requirements to view suitable cameras instantly from our entire range.
Reset
Axis Logo
Multi-mode Fibre Module for up to 550m Transmission Range

AXIS T8612 SFP Module LC.SX is a small form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceiver that supplies network devices, such as a switches or routers, with a fibre optic network connection. It is industrial grade with a wide temperature range (between -40 °C to 65°C), and it includes loss of signal feature that enable network redundancy. Up to 550 m range
Multi-mode fibre
Link-loss feature
Industrial grade – extended temperature range
Complies with SFP MSA
Complying with SFP Multisource Agreement (MSA), it is easy to install into compliant ports at any time without interrupting the online operation of the host equipment. Short wavelength (850 nm) VCSEL laser diodes enable data transmission up to 550 m on a multimode 50/125 μm optical fibre. The module is tested and verified with Axis products such as AXIS T8516 PoE+ Network Switch.

Express View Logo
In Stock: 2-3 Weeks
£67.22
£80.66 Inc Vat
Add To Cart
Axis Logo
Ethernet Module for Expansion of Network Ports

AXIS T8613 SFP Module 1000BASE-T is a small form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceiver that supplies network devices, such as a switches or routers, with a network connection. It is industrial grade with a wide temperature range (between -40 °C to 65°C), and it includes loss of signal feature that enable network redundancy. Up to 1000 m link length
Link-loss feature
Industrial grade – extended temperature range
Integrated RJ45 connector
Complies with SFP MSA and IEEE802.3
Complying with SFP Multisource Agreement (MSA) and IEEE802.3, it is easy to install into compliant ports at any time without interrupting the online operation of the host equipment. AXIS T8613 can handle 1.25 Gbps over a 4-pair Category 5 UTP cable with up to 100 m link length. The module uses an integrated RJ45 connector, and is tested and verified with Axis products such as AXIS T8516 PoE+ Network Switch.

Express View Logo
In Stock: 2-3 Weeks
£84.03
£100.84 Inc Vat
Add To Cart
Axis Logo
Single-mode Fibre Module for up to 10km Transmission Range

AXIS T8611 SFP Module LC.LX is a small form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceiver that supplies network devices, such as a switches or routers, with a fibre optic network connection. It is industrial grade with a wide temperature range (between -40 °C to 65°C), and it includes loss of signal feature that enable network redundancy. Up to 10 km range
Single-mode fibre
Link-loss feature
Industrial grade – extended temperature range
Complies with SFP MSA
Complying with SFP Multisource Agreement (MSA), it is easy to install into compliant ports at any time without interrupting the online operation of the host equipment. Long wavelength (1,310 nm) FP laser diodes enable data transmission up to 10 km on a single-mode 9/125 μm optical fibre. The module is tested and verified with Axis products such as AXIS T8516 PoE+ Network Switch.

Express View Logo
In Stock: 2-3 Weeks
£84.03
£100.84 Inc Vat
Add To Cart
AXIS T8604 Media Converter Switch
Axis Logo

Converts Ethernet to fiber 12 V DC

From Ethernet to optical fiber

The media converter switch can be connected in a daisy chain network. The maximum number of cameras that can be connected in the daisy chain depends on the generated bit rate per camera. The limitations are the 100 Mbit link between camera and media converter switch, and the 1000 Mbit link between the media converter switches. AXIS T8604 does not feature IGMP Snooping.

Convert Ethernet to optical fiber
Compatible with Axis network video products
Support for 10/100 Mbps
Reliable configuration
Two SFP slots and two RJ-45 ports
For long distance connections

Fiber optic connections are typically used in city surveillance, airports and other long distance installations, where lighting strikes are a threat or great connection distances are required. Surveillance integrators in the field can also connect installation monitors and laptops to AXIS T8604 for camera maintenance and control.

Easy conversion and installation

The media converter switch is compatible with all Axis network video products. An Axis camera/encoder connects to AXIS T8604 via RJ-45, and the two SFP slots give installers the flexibility to connect the cameras cost-effectively to the network over long distances. The RJ-45 connectors can also be used for connection to complementary cameras or temporarily to a laptop to service the system locally.

Typical set-up

Express View Logo
In Stock: 2-3 Weeks
£284.66
£341.59 Inc Vat
Add To Cart
Axis Logo
Bring Ethernet to a fast optical fibre long distance connection

Converts Ethernet to fiber 24 V DC

The media converter switch can be connected in a daisy chain network. The maximum number of cameras that can be connected in the daisy chain depends on the generated bit rate per camera. The limitations are the 100 Mbit link between camera and media converter switch, and the 1000 Mbit link between the media converter switches. AXIS T8606 does not feature IGMP Snooping.

Features

24 V DC IN
Convert Ethernet to optical fiber
Compatible with Axis network video products
Support for 10/100 Mbps
Two SFP slots and two RJ45 ports
For long distance connections

Fiber optic connections are typically used in city surveillance, airports and other long distance installations, where lighting strikes are a threat or great connection distances are required. Surveillance integrators in the field can also connect installation monitors and laptops to AXIS T8606 for camera maintenance and control.

Easy conversion and installation

The media converter switch is compatible with all Axis network video products. The product connects to AXIS T8606 via RJ45, and the two SFP slots give installers the flexibility to connect the cameras cost-effectively to the network over long distances. The RJ45 connectors can also be used for connection to complementary cameras or temporarily to a laptop to service the system locally. AXIS T8606 can also fit AXIS T91A03 DIN Rail Clip A for easy DIN-mounted installation.

Express View Logo
In Stock: 2-3 Weeks
£339.28
£407.14 Inc Vat
Add To Cart
Axis Logo

AXIS T8607 Media Converter Switch 24 V DC

Long-distance optical fiber connection



• Operating temperature: -40–75 °C (-40–167 °F)

• 24 V DC power input

• Shelf or DIN-rail mount


AXIS T8607 Media Converter Switch 24 V DC has two RJ45 ports and two SFP slots for optical fiber connection (SFP modules are sold separately). There are two I/O ports (only active when connected to an AXIS Q60-C or Q60-S Camera) and a combined communication and powering port for the camera.

Express View Logo
In Stock: 2-3 Weeks
£382.35
£458.82 Inc Vat
Add To Cart
Axis Logo

AXIS T98A15-VE Media Converter Cabinet A

Robust, pre-assembled cabinet for easy fiber installation



• Pre-mounted accessories

• Vandal resistant

• Standalone

• Directly compatible with Axis DC-powered cameras




Custom designed for Axis cameras Pre-assembled cabinet including AXIS T8604 Media Converter Switch, surge protection and Power Supply DIN CP-D 12/2.1 25 W. AXIS Door Switch A is available as optional accessory. This cabinet is directly compatible with cameras listed below. Non DC-powered cameras with the same hole pattern will require a PoE midspan. Please note that the camera cannot be mounted on the cabinet door. Please see other cabinet models to find the right match to your IP camera.

Express View Logo
In Stock: 2-3 Weeks
£642.85
£771.42 Inc Vat
Add To Cart
Axis Logo

AXIS T98A17-VE Media Converter Cabinet A

Robust, pre-assembled cabinet for easy fiber installation



• Pre-mounted accessories

• Vandal resistant

• Compatible with different cameras

• Directly compatible with Axis DC-powered cameras




Custom designed for Axis cameras Pre-assembled cabinet including AXIS T8604 Media Converter Switch, surge protection and Power Supply DIN CP-D 12/2.1 25 W. AXIS Door Switch A is available as optional accessory. This cabinet is directly compatible with cameras listed below. Non DC-powered cameras with the same hole pattern will require a PoE midspan.

Express View Logo
In Stock: 2-3 Weeks
£642.85
£771.42 Inc Vat
Add To Cart
Axis Logo

AXIS T98A18-VE Media Converter Cabinet A

Robust, pre-assembled cabinet for easy fiber installation



• Pre-mounted accessories

• Vandal resistant

• Compatible with AXIS Q60-E

• Ease of installation




Custom designed for Axis cameras It includes pre-mounted: AXIS T8604 Media Converter Switch, and Power Supply DIN CP-D 12/2.1 25 W. AXIS Door Switch A is available as optional accessory. The cabinet door is compatible with the installation of the following cameras (camera not included, requires additional midspan): • AXIS T91L61 Wall-and-Pole Mount, supporting AXIS Q37 Series, AXIS Q60 Series, AXIS Q61 Series, AXIS P56 Series • AXIS T91D61 Wall Mount, supporting AXIS M30 Series, AXIS P32 Series, AXIS P3707-PE, AXIS P33 Series, AXIS Q35 Series and AXIS Q36 Series in combination with their pendant kits

Express View Logo
In Stock: 2-3 Weeks
£642.85
£771.42 Inc Vat
Add To Cart
Other Ranges Available
Axis Coaxial Media Converters
Axis Coaxial Media Converters
View Range
AXIS PoE Extenders
Axis PoE Extenders
View Range
Join Our Mailing List
Social Links
  • Apply for Credit