Sorry! You can't edit your cart on this page.
Sorry! This item could not be added to your cart as it is no longer available from Comms Express.
Please check the quantity you are adding and try again.
The following item has been added to your cart.
Product Code:
Options:
Qty:
Unit Price:£
View Cart
Checkout
Your cart is empty.
Subtotal:
£0
Learn more about how
to collect Data Points
for free gifts.
Remove all items from cart
Are you sure? Yes No
Request A Quote
View Cart
Apply for a Credit Account
Checkout
Cookie Policy×

Hi there! Our website may store cookies on your computer in order to give you the best experience, such as remembering the items in your cart so you can continue shopping where you left off.

By continuing to use our site, you give consent for cookies to be used.

Browse Categories
Fiber QuickMap Enterprise Fiber Troubleshooter with carrying pouch
FQM-M - Fiber QuickMap Enterprise Fiber Troubleshooter with carrying pouch

As more OM3 and OM4 multimode fiber is installed in enterprise networks to support 10, 40, and 100 gigabit traffic, fiber infrastructure reliability has never been more critical. As such, the essential capability for enterprise technicians to measure and troubleshoot individual components of the overall fiber channel to prevent network downtime (or to hasten its recovery) is considered one of the Fiber Best Practices. It is no longer acceptable for the technician to spend costly time troubleshooting using a trial and error process before elevating the issue to another technician with OTDR experience. Every technician should have tools “on their belt” capable of pinpointing the problem within seconds.

Fluke Networks’ Fiber QuickMap is an enterprise fiber troubleshooter that quickly and efficiently locates connections and breaks in multimode fiber. By instantly providing distances to failures such as high loss and high reflectance incidents, Fiber QuickMap is the must-have troubleshooter for any technician who works with fiber.

One-Button Testing - Fiber QuickMap can be used straight out of the box with no user-setup required. Simply turn it on, connect to the multimode link to be tested, and press the “TEST” button to obtain the channel visibility you need in order to quickly troubleshoot or verify connectivity. No need to fiddle with settings, fiber types, or standards. Six-second Troubleshooting - The Fiber QuickMap troubleshooter, as a single-ended instrument, cuts down your troubleshooting time from hours to mere seconds. Averaging six seconds of test time, it quickly provides the visibility and data necessary to locate and fix any issues with your multimode fiber cabling. Tools normally used for troubleshooting are typically inefficient, ineffective, or both. Visual fault locators, lasers, or flashlights, while easy to use, have extremely limited troubleshooting capabilities because they are unable to distinguish or locate problematic loss or reflective incidents. They also require that the user maintain visual contact with the cabling while tracing its length to locate any faults. Not only is this process time-intensive, it is also unrealistic in many data center and campus environments in which the links run underneath floor tiles, behind walls, or underground. Power meters and sources are great for testing the entire channel to verify power and loss, but are inefficient for troubleshooting because the user must sequentially test a channel link-by-link, which can take several hours depending on the length of the channel and the number of links.

Obtain Critical Visibility into the Multimode Channel - Having visibility into all the connection incidents within a channel is imperative because they are where most fiber failures in enterprise environments occur. The Fiber QuickMap troubleshooter will display the distances to multiple* connection incidents all the way until the end of (or break in) the link.
* A maximum of nine incidents can be displayed

Locate Causes of Bit-Error Rates - While connector reflectance is a normal phenomenon in fiber cabling, too much of it can actually cause problems, especially within high bandwidth (10+ Gbps) systems. Excessive reflectance (usually caused by dirty end-faces or poor polishing) interferes with transmitter output, resulting in bit-error issues. Being able to locate and measure high reflective incidents helps to optimize network performance.

Locate the Most Common Causes of Enterprise Fiber Failure - Discovering high loss incidents within a multimode channel is critical because they are the source of most enterprise fiber failures. These macrobends, contaminated, or damaged fiber end-faces that can create high loss are invisible to visual fault locaters, flashlights, and power meters. With a Fiber QuickMap, however, the user can quickly define loss thresholds to flag and locate any incidents of high loss.

Models

FQM-MAIN - Fiber QuickMap Enterprise Fiber Troubleshooter with carrying pouch

FQM-KIT - Fiber QuickMap Kit: Includes Fiber QuickMap, SC/ SC and SC/LC (50 and 62.5 µm) hybrid test reference cords, and carrying pouch



View More
In Stock: 5-7 Days
£1391.00
£1669.20 Inc Vat.
Qty:
Fiber QuickMap with 50um SC LC Launch Fiber and LC Adapter
FQM-100-M - Fiber QuickMap Kit: Includes Fiber QuickMap, SC/ SC and SC/LC (50 and 62.5 µm) hybrid test reference cords, and carrying pouch

As more OM3 and OM4 multimode fiber is installed in enterprise networks to support 10, 40, and 100 gigabit traffic, fiber infrastructure reliability has never been more critical. As such, the essential capability for enterprise technicians to measure and troubleshoot individual components of the overall fiber channel to prevent network downtime (or to hasten its recovery) is considered one of the Fiber Best Practices. It is no longer acceptable for the technician to spend costly time troubleshooting using a trial and error process before elevating the issue to another technician with OTDR experience. Every technician should have tools “on their belt” capable of pinpointing the problem within seconds.

Fluke Networks’ Fiber QuickMap is an enterprise fiber troubleshooter that quickly and efficiently locates connections and breaks in multimode fiber. By instantly providing distances to failures such as high loss and high reflectance incidents, Fiber QuickMap is the must-have troubleshooter for any technician who works with fiber.

One-Button Testing - Fiber QuickMap can be used straight out of the box with no user-setup required. Simply turn it on, connect to the multimode link to be tested, and press the “TEST” button to obtain the channel visibility you need in order to quickly troubleshoot or verify connectivity. No need to fiddle with settings, fiber types, or standards.

Six-second Troubleshooting - The Fiber QuickMap troubleshooter, as a single-ended instrument, cuts down your troubleshooting time from hours to mere seconds. Averaging six seconds of test time, it quickly provides the visibility and data necessary to locate and fix any issues with your multimode fiber cabling. Tools normally used for troubleshooting are typically inefficient, ineffective, or both. Visual fault locators, lasers, or flashlights, while easy to use, have extremely limited troubleshooting capabilities because they are unable to distinguish or locate problematic loss or reflective incidents. They also require that the user maintain visual contact with the cabling while tracing its length to locate any faults. Not only is this process time-intensive, it is also unrealistic in many data center and campus environments in which the links run underneath floor tiles, behind walls, or underground. Power meters and sources are great for testing the entire channel to verify power and loss, but are inefficient for troubleshooting because the user must sequentially test a channel link-by-link, which can take several hours depending on the length of the channel and the number of links.

Obtain Critical Visibility into the Multimode Channel - Having visibility into all the connection incidents within a channel is imperative because they are where most fiber failures in enterprise environments occur. The Fiber QuickMap troubleshooter will display the distances to multiple* connection incidents all the way until the end of (or break in) the link.
* A maximum of nine incidents can be displayed

Locate Causes of Bit-Error Rates - While connector reflectance is a normal phenomenon in fiber cabling, too much of it can actually cause problems, especially within high bandwidth (10+ Gbps) systems. Excessive reflectance (usually caused by dirty end-faces or poor polishing) interferes with transmitter output, resulting in bit-error issues. Being able to locate and measure high reflective incidents helps to optimize network performance.

Locate the Most Common Causes of Enterprise Fiber Failure - Discovering high loss incidents within a multimode channel is critical because they are the source of most enterprise fiber failures. These macrobends, contaminated, or damaged fiber end-faces that can create high loss are invisible to visual fault locaters, flashlights, and power meters. With a Fiber QuickMap, however, the user can quickly define loss thresholds to flag and locate any incidents of high loss.

Models

FQM-MAIN - Fiber QuickMap Enterprise Fiber Troubleshooter with carrying pouch

FQM-KIT - Fiber QuickMap Kit: Includes Fiber QuickMap, SC/ SC and SC/LC (50 and 62.5 µm) hybrid test reference cords, and carrying pouch

View More
In Stock: 5-7 Days
£1515.00
£1818.00 Inc Vat.
Qty:
Fiber QuickMap Troubleshooter Kit - FTS900
FQM-100-M-VFL - Includes Fiber QuickMap, SC/ LC (50 and 62.5 ?m) hybrid test reference cords, VisiFault VFL, and carrying pouch

The Fluke Networks Fiber QuickMap is an enterprise fiber troubleshooter that quickly and efficiently locates connections and breaks in multimode fiber.

By instantly providing distances to failures such as high loss and high reflectance incidents, Fiber QuickMap is the must-have troubleshooter for any technician who works with fiber.

Other troubleshooting solutions in today’s data centers are too inefficient and take up too much time. Lasers are simple, but the repetitive process of shining it down a link and checking the far end is imprecise, tiresome and time-consuming. On the other end of the spectrum, OTDRs work well as troubleshooters, but their advanced analysis and trace capabilities make them best used for certifying and documenting cable installation quality. Today, network technicians need a first-line diagnostic tool to help them fix their fiber cabling problems.

Fiber QuickMap’s one-button ease-of-use, speed and detailed insight into fiber connectivity make it the technician’s troubleshooter of choice.
One-button multimode fiber testing – can be used straight out of the box with no user-setup required
Six-second test time, eliminating blind troubleshooting that can last hours
Locate multiple incidents in the channel to provide full visibility of any potentially problematic links and connections
Locate high loss incidents or breaks, the most common causes of multimode fiber failure
Locate and measure high reflective incidents, which cause poor network performance with bit error rates
Various kit configurations include additional diagnostics tools such as power meters, sources, and multimode fiber inspection microscopes to facilitate Fiber Best Practices and to boost the troubleshooting capability of technicians
Perfect data center cabling network tester
As more OM3 and OM4 multimode fiber is installed in enterprise networks to support 10, 40, and 100 gigabit traffic, fiber infrastructure reliability has never been more critical. As such, the essential capability for enterprise technicians to measure and troubleshoot individual components of the overall fiber channel to prevent network downtime (or to hasten its recovery) is considered one of the Fiber Best Practices. It is no longer acceptable for the technician to spend costly time troubleshooting using a trial and error process before elevating the issue to another technician with OTDR experience. Every technician should have the network tester tools “on their belt” capable of pinpointing the problem within seconds.

Fluke Networks’ Fiber QuickMap is an enterprise multimode fiber troubleshooter that quickly and efficiently locates connections and breaks in multimode fiber. By instantly providing distances to failures such as high loss and high reflectance incidents, Fiber QuickMap multimode fiber troubleshooter is the must-have network tester for any technician who works with multimode fiber.

One Button Testing

Fiber QuickMap can be used straight out of the box with no user-setup required. Simply turn it on, connect to the multimode link to be tested, and press the “TEST” button to obtain the channel visibility you need in order to quickly troubleshoot or verify connectivity. No need to fiddle with settings, fiber types, or standards.

Six Second Troubleshooting

The Fiber QuickMap troubleshooter, as a single-ended instrument, cuts down your troubleshooting time from hours to mere seconds. Averaging six seconds of test time, it quickly provides the visibility and data necessary to locate and fix any issues with your multimode fiber cabling. Tools normally used for troubleshooting are typically inefficient, ineffective, or both. Visual fault locators, lasers, or flashlights, while easy to use, have extremely limited troubleshooting capabilities because they are unable to distinguish or locate problematic loss or reflective incidents. They also require that the user maintain visual contact with the cabling while tracing its length to locate any faults. Not only is this process time-intensive, it is also unrealistic in many data center and campus environments in which the links run underneath floor tiles, behind walls, or underground. Power meters and sources are great for testing the entire channel to verify power and loss, but are inefficient for troubleshooting because the user must sequentially test a channel link-by-link, which can take several hours depending on the length of the channel and the number of links.

Obtain Critical Visibility into the Multimode Channel

Having visibility into all the connection incidents within a channel is imperative because they are where most fiber failures in enterprise environments occur. The Fiber QuickMap troubleshooter will display the distances to multiple* connection incidents all the way until the end of (or break in) the link.

* A maximum of nine incidents can be displayed

Locate Causes of Bit-Error Rates

While connector reflectance is a normal phenomenon in fiber cabling, too much of it can actually cause problems, especially within high bandwidth (10+ Gbps) systems. Excessive reflectance (usually caused by dirty end-faces or poor polishing) interferes with transmitter output, resulting in bit-error issues. Being able to locate and measure high reflective incidents helps to optimize network performance.

Locate the Most Common Causes of Enterprise Fibre Failure

Discovering high loss incidents within a multimode channel is critical because they are the source of most enterprise fiber failures. These macrobends, contaminated, or damaged fiber end-faces that can create high loss are invisible to visual fault locaters, flashlights, and power meters. With a Fiber QuickMap, however, the user can quickly define loss thresholds to flag and locate any incidents of high loss

View More
In Stock: 5-7 Days
£2177.00
£2612.40 Inc Vat.
Qty:
Fiber QuickMap Troubleshooter Kit FTS1000
FQM-SFP-M: Includes Fiber QuickMap, SC/SC and SC/LC (50 and 62.5 ?m) hybrid test reference cords, VisiFault VFL, SimpliFiber Pro power meter and multimode source, and carrying case

The Fluke Networks Fiber QuickMap is an enterprise fiber troubleshooter that quickly and efficiently locates connections and breaks in multimode fiber.

By instantly providing distances to failures such as high loss and high reflectance incidents, Fiber QuickMap is the must-have troubleshooter for any technician who works with fiber.

Other troubleshooting solutions in today’s data centers are too inefficient and take up too much time. Lasers are simple, but the repetitive process of shining it down a link and checking the far end is imprecise, tiresome and time-consuming. On the other end of the spectrum, OTDRs work well as troubleshooters, but their advanced analysis and trace capabilities make them best used for certifying and documenting cable installation quality. Today, network technicians need a first-line diagnostic tool to help them fix their fiber cabling problems.

Fiber QuickMap’s one-button ease-of-use, speed and detailed insight into fiber connectivity make it the technician’s troubleshooter of choice.
One-button multimode fiber testing – can be used straight out of the box with no user-setup required
Six-second test time, eliminating blind troubleshooting that can last hours
Locate multiple incidents in the channel to provide full visibility of any potentially problematic links and connections
Locate high loss incidents or breaks, the most common causes of multimode fiber failure
Locate and measure high reflective incidents, which cause poor network performance with bit error rates
Various kit configurations include additional diagnostics tools such as power meters, sources, and multimode fiber inspection microscopes to facilitate Fiber Best Practices and to boost the troubleshooting capability of technicians
Perfect data center cabling network tester
As more OM3 and OM4 multimode fiber is installed in enterprise networks to support 10, 40, and 100 gigabit traffic, fiber infrastructure reliability has never been more critical. As such, the essential capability for enterprise technicians to measure and troubleshoot individual components of the overall fiber channel to prevent network downtime (or to hasten its recovery) is considered one of the Fiber Best Practices. It is no longer acceptable for the technician to spend costly time troubleshooting using a trial and error process before elevating the issue to another technician with OTDR experience. Every technician should have the network tester tools “on their belt” capable of pinpointing the problem within seconds.

Fluke Networks’ Fiber QuickMap is an enterprise multimode fiber troubleshooter that quickly and efficiently locates connections and breaks in multimode fiber. By instantly providing distances to failures such as high loss and high reflectance incidents, Fiber QuickMap multimode fiber troubleshooter is the must-have network tester for any technician who works with multimode fiber.

One Button Testing

Fiber QuickMap can be used straight out of the box with no user-setup required. Simply turn it on, connect to the multimode link to be tested, and press the “TEST” button to obtain the channel visibility you need in order to quickly troubleshoot or verify connectivity. No need to fiddle with settings, fiber types, or standards.

Six Second Troubleshooting

The Fiber QuickMap troubleshooter, as a single-ended instrument, cuts down your troubleshooting time from hours to mere seconds. Averaging six seconds of test time, it quickly provides the visibility and data necessary to locate and fix any issues with your multimode fiber cabling. Tools normally used for troubleshooting are typically inefficient, ineffective, or both. Visual fault locators, lasers, or flashlights, while easy to use, have extremely limited troubleshooting capabilities because they are unable to distinguish or locate problematic loss or reflective incidents. They also require that the user maintain visual contact with the cabling while tracing its length to locate any faults. Not only is this process time-intensive, it is also unrealistic in many data center and campus environments in which the links run underneath floor tiles, behind walls, or underground. Power meters and sources are great for testing the entire channel to verify power and loss, but are inefficient for troubleshooting because the user must sequentially test a channel link-by-link, which can take several hours depending on the length of the channel and the number of links.

Obtain Critical Visibility into the Multimode Channel

Having visibility into all the connection incidents within a channel is imperative because they are where most fiber failures in enterprise environments occur. The Fiber QuickMap troubleshooter will display the distances to multiple* connection incidents all the way until the end of (or break in) the link.

* A maximum of nine incidents can be displayed

Locate Causes of Bit-Error Rates

While connector reflectance is a normal phenomenon in fiber cabling, too much of it can actually cause problems, especially within high bandwidth (10+ Gbps) systems. Excessive reflectance (usually caused by dirty end-faces or poor polishing) interferes with transmitter output, resulting in bit-error issues. Being able to locate and measure high reflective incidents helps to optimize network performance.

Locate the Most Common Causes of Enterprise Fibre Failure

Discovering high loss incidents within a multimode channel is critical because they are the source of most enterprise fiber failures. These macrobends, contaminated, or damaged fiber end-faces that can create high loss are invisible to visual fault locaters, flashlights, and power meters. With a Fiber QuickMap, however, the user can quickly define loss thresholds to flag and locate any incidents of high loss

View More
In Stock: 5-7 Days
£3798.00
£4557.60 Inc Vat.
Qty:
Other Ranges Available
Fluke Networks Fiber QuickMap Accessories
Fluke Networks Fiber QuickMap Accessories
View Range
Fluke Networks Fiber QuickMap Gold Support
Fluke Networks Fiber QuickMap Gold Support
View Range
Join Our Mailing List
Join Now
View this week's eShot
Social Links
  • Apply for Credit