X
Forgotten Password?
Retry
Login
loading Gif
Sorry! You can't edit your cart on this page.
Sorry! This item could not be added to your cart as it is no longer available from Comms Express.
Please check the quantity you are adding and try again.
The following item has been added to your cart.
Product Code:
Options:
Qty:
Unit Price:£
View Cart
Checkout
Your cart is empty.
Subtotal:
£0
Remove all items from cart
Are you sure? Yes No
Learn more about how
to collect Data Points
for free gifts.
Comms Express Finance Options
Request A Quote
View Cart
Checkout
Cookie Policy×

Hi there! Our website may store cookies on your computer in order to give you the best experience, such as remembering the items in your cart so you can continue shopping where you left off.

By continuing to use our site, you give consent for cookies to be used.

Browse Categories
D-Link Logo
10/100 to 100BaseFX (SC)

10/100 to 100BaseFX (SC) Multimode Media Converter

Designed to convert 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX copper to 100Base-FX fiber media and vice versa, the DMC-300SC offers conversion from fiber to copper to minimize cost and extend hauls.

The DMC-300SC by D-Link® is a media converter designed to connect 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX copper to 100Base-FX fiber media and vice versa. Based on the IEEE 802.3 and 802.3u standards, the DMC-300SC is designed for use with multimode fiber cable utilising the SC-Type connector. The DMC-300SC supports shortwave (SX) laser specifications at a full wire-speed forwarding rate. Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a standalone device (no chassis required), Auto MDI/MDI-X, Auto negotiation of speeds and duplex modes on twisted-pair port, and front panel status LEDs. The DMC-300SC will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilising multimode fiber up to 2 kilometers.






 



Fast and Easy to Use One channel 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet to 100/1000 Mbps fibre optic conversion
Plug-and-Play, no additional software required
Can be used standalone or installed in the DMC-1000 chassis
Half or full-duplex operation
Auto-MDI/MDIX 





Easy Placement, Management, and Monitoring Mount up to 16 media converters in the specially designed DMC-1000 Media Converter Chassis
Dedicated power supply for powering the chassis and all installed media converters
Hot-swappable when mounted
Front panel LEDs for instant status feedback 





 





Flexible Selection A wide range of single-channel media converters, suitable for expanding any network depending on the speed and distance of the cable length.






Mouting and Storage Store up to 16 media converters in the space-saving DMC-1000 chassis.






Flexible Media Conversion Media converters convert signals that are transmitted from one type of media to another so that they can be transmitted over a different type of media. This series of media converters converts 10/100/1000 Mbps copper Ethernet to a 100/1000 Mbps fibre optic connection. This allows you to expand your network by connecting longer distance, high-speed fibre optic cables between devices that are otherwise connected with short distance Ethernet cables, such as Cat. 5 twisted-pair cables.






Dedicated Storage Solution The DMC Series product lineup includes a wide range of independent media converters as well as the DMC-1000 Media Converter Chassis, capable of housing up to 16 media converters. You can start with a single media converter, equipped with its own housing and AC power supply. As network requirements grow, you can mount the DMC-1000 in your equipment rack and conveniently install all your media converters into the chassis. The housing of each media converter can be easily removed, allowing it to be installed into the chassis. The installed converter module is then powered by the chassis’ power supply.









Interface Number of Ports 1 x 10/100BASE-TX RJ-45 port, 1 x 10/100BASE-FX SC port Standards IEEE 802.3 for 10BASE-T/F, IEEE 802.3u for 100BASE-TX/FX Data Transfer Rate Ethernet: 10 Mbps/20 Mbps (half-duplex/full-duplex), Fast Ethernet: 100 Mbps/200 Mbps (half-duplex/full-duplex) Duplex Mode Duplex Mode Media Types 10BASE-T: 2-pair Cat. 3/4/5/5e, Unshielded Twisted Pair (UTP) (up to 100 m), 10/100BASE-TX: 2-pair Cat. 5/5e, Unshielded Twisted Pair (UTP) (up to 100 m), 100BASE-FX: Multi-mode fibre optic cable with SC connector (up to 2 km) Media Exchange Interface Auto-MDI/MDIX

Functionality Transmission Mode Store-and-forward Forwarding Rate Full wire-speed forwarding rate

Physical Diagnostic LEDs Power, Speed (for twisted pair ports), Full-duplex/Collision (for twisted pair and fibre ports), LINK/ACT (for twisted pair ports) AC Input 5 V/1 A external power adapter Fibre Wavelength 1310 nm Supported Fibre Cable Length Up to 2 km

Operational conditions Operating Temperature 0 °C to 40 °C / 32 °F to 104 °F Storage Temperature -25 °C to 70 °C / 13 ºF to 158 °F Operating relative humidity (H-H) 125 °C to 70 °C (13 ºF to 158 °F)

Weight & dimensions Weight 300 g Width 89 mm Height 25 mm Depth 119 mm Full specification and details can be found in the

Express View Logo
In Stock: Next Day
£70.56
£84.67 Inc Vat
D-Link Logo

Redundant Power Supply for DMC-1000 Chassis

Intended for use with the DMC-1000 chassis, this redundant power supply unit acts as a fail-safe against power failure.

The DMC-1001 is a hot swappable redundant power supply that is designed for use in the DMC-1000.






 



Mouting and Storage Store up to 16 media converters in the space-saving DMC-1000 chassis.






Flexible Media Conversion Media converters convert signals that are transmitted from one type of media to another so that they can be transmitted over a different type of media. This series of media converters converts 10/100/1000 Mbps copper Ethernet to a 100/1000 Mbps fibre optic connection. This allows you to expand your network by connecting longer distance, high-speed fibre optic cables between devices that are otherwise connected with short distance Ethernet cables, such as Cat. 5 twisted-pair cables.






Dedicated Storage Solution The DMC Series product lineup includes a wide range of independent media converters as well as the DMC-1000 Media Converter Chassis, capable of housing up to 16 media converters. You can start with a single media converter, equipped with its own housing and AC power supply. As network requirements grow, you can mount the DMC-1000 in your equipment rack and conveniently install all your media converters into the chassis. The housing of each media converter can be easily removed, allowing it to be installed into the chassis. The installed converter module is then powered by the chassis’ power supply.






Flexible Selection A wide range of single-channel media converters, suitable for expanding any network depending on the speed and distance of the cable length.









Design Certification FCC, CE, VCCI Product colour Black, Silver

Power Total power 150 W AC input voltage 85 - 264 V AC input frequency 50 - 60 Hz Maximum input current (@110V) +12V Power protection features Short circuit

Operational conditions Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 40 °C Storage temperature (T-T) -10 - 50 °C Operating relative humidity (H-H) 10 - 90% Storage relative humidity (H-H) 5 - 95%

Weight & dimensions Width 185 mm Depth 160 mm Height 85 mm Weight/strong> 1.07 kg

Express View Logo
No Stock: 4-6 Weeks
£140.00
£168.00 Inc Vat
D-Link Logo

Convert Ethernet into fibre.
The Industrial 10/100/1000Base-T to SFP Media Converter turns an Ethernet connection into fibre, enabling ultra-fast long-distance connections. The DIS-M100G-SW media converter is housed in a highly-resistant IP30-rated metal casing to protect the media converter from harsh environmental conditions.
Meanwhile, the fanless design extends the lifespan of the DIS-M100G-SW while also being able to operate in a wide industrial temperature range from -40°C up to 70 °C. For increased flexibility, the DIS-M100G-SW can be mounted on a DIN rail or conveniently mounted on a solid surface wall.
In addition, the DIS-M100G-SW supports dual power input for a redundant power supply configuration to make sure the media converter continues to operate in the event of a primary power supply failure.
Extend Your Network
Fibre optic speeds are critical to success, but twisted-pair cabling can only go so far. Using D-Link’s converters you can change a twisted-pair Ethernet connection into a single-mode or multi-mode fibre connection that can go much further.
Converters for distances of anywhere from 550 m to 80 km allow you to optimise your selection.

Express View Logo
In Stock: Next Day
£149.07
£178.88 Inc Vat
D-Link Logo
for DMC Series Media Converters

16 Slot Chassis for DMC Series Media Converters

This 16-slot chassis can hold up to 16 media converters. The chassis provides 19-inch standard rack-mount housing for the media converters, the power necessary for the media converters, plus optional redundant power supplies and SNMP/web-based network management.

In simple configuration, you can start with single media converters, each equipped with its own metal case housing and AC power adapter. When your network requirements grow, you can mount this chassis in your equipment rack and install your media converters in the slots provided for by the chassis. You will remove the metal cases of the individual media converters, and insert their PC boards into the chassis slots.

Installation of the chassis in an equipment rack together with the network devices for which they provide media conversion. This provides for space saving, and the cabling will look neat.

The chassis comes with its a single universal power supply. For maximum power availability, an optional redundant power supply is available for installation in chassis.






 






Fast and Easy to Use One channel 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet to 100/1000 Mbps fibre optic conversion
Plug-and-Play, no additional software required
Can be used standalone or installed in the DMC-1000 chassis
Half or full-duplex operation
Auto-MDI/MDIX 





Easy Placement, Management, and Monitoring Mount up to 16 media converters in the specially designed DMC-1000 Media Converter Chassis
Dedicated power supply for powering the chassis and all installed media converters
Hot-swappable when mounted
Front panel LEDs for instant status feedback 





 





Flexible Selection A wide range of single-channel media converters, suitable for expanding any network depending on the speed and distance of the cable length.






Mouting and Storage Store up to 16 media converters in the space-saving DMC-1000 chassis.






Flexible Media Conversion Media converters convert signals that are transmitted from one type of media to another so that they can be transmitted over a different type of media. This series of media converters converts 10/100/1000 Mbps copper Ethernet to a 100/1000 Mbps fibre optic connection. This allows you to expand your network by connecting longer distance, high-speed fibre optic cables between devices that are otherwise connected with short distance Ethernet cables, such as Cat. 5 twisted-pair cables.






Dedicated Storage Solution The DMC Series product lineup includes a wide range of independent media converters as well as the DMC-1000 Media Converter Chassis, capable of housing up to 16 media converters. You can start with a single media converter, equipped with its own housing and AC power supply. As network requirements grow, you can mount the DMC-1000 in your equipment rack and conveniently install all your media converters into the chassis. The housing of each media converter can be easily removed, allowing it to be installed into the chassis. The installed converter module is then powered by the chassis’ power supply.









Physical Diagnostic LEDs Power, Fan Power Input: 100 to 240 V AC, 50/60 Hz Redundant Power Supply DMC-1001 Operating Temperature 0 to 40 °C / 32 to 104 °F Storage Temperature -10 to 50 °C / 14 to 122 °F Operating Humidity 10% to 90% non-condensing Storage Humidity 5% to 90% non-condensing Operating Temperature 0 to 45 °C Storage Temperature -40 to 70 °C

Weight & dimensions Weight 7 kg / 16.43 lbs Width 415 mm Height 89 mm Depth 390 mm Full specification and details can be found in the

Express View Logo
No Stock: 4-6 Weeks
£258.61
£310.33 Inc Vat
Other Ranges Available
D-Link Network Switches
D-Link Network Switches
View Range
D-Link Switch Accessories
View Range
D-Link Licences and Software
View Range
Join Our Mailing List
Social Links
  • Apply for Credit