Sorry! You can't edit your cart on this page.
Sorry! This item could not be added to your cart as it is no longer available from Comms Express.
Please check the quantity you are adding and try again.
The following item has been added to your cart.
Product Code:
Options:
Qty:
Unit Price:£
View Cart
Checkout
Your cart is empty.
Subtotal:
£0
Learn more about how
to collect Data Points
for free gifts.
Remove all items from cart
Are you sure? Yes No
Request A Quote
View Cart
Apply for a Credit Account
Checkout
Cookie Policy×

Hi there! Our website may store cookies on your computer in order to give you the best experience, such as remembering the items in your cart so you can continue shopping where you left off.

By continuing to use our site, you give consent for cookies to be used.

Browse Categories

The ZOOM II / Dual OWL 850 Test Kit is ideal for LAN managers and installers who need to do simple attenuation tests on their Multimode networks. The ZOOM II (Zeroed Output Optical Meter) is an economical fiber optic power meter. It provides accurate testing of multimode fiber cables when used with a 850nm multimode light source. The 4-digit 7-segment LCD displays power readings with a resolution of 0.01dB. On-screen indicators display measurement units (dBm, dB, uW), as well as battery life.





The ZOOM II comes configured with a 2.5mm universal connector for connection to ST or SC connectors, as well as any other fiber connector with a 2.5mm ferrule. The Dual OWL 850 is our 850nm NIST traceable Multimode light source. Its 850nm output is temperature-stabilized for accurate measurements. The Dual OWL 850 has two connector options: ST or SC.

Features
Economical option for quick attenuation and loss testing of multimode networks at 850nm
Easy-to-read 4-digit 7-segment LCD display
Store reference values for calibrated wavelengths Intuitive 2-button interface on both units
On-screen wavelength, measurement units, and low battery indicator
NIST traceable
Kit Contents
Power Meter
ZOOM II Light Source
Dual OWL 850 Accessories
Product manuals
9-volt batteries
NIST certificate
Carrying case
Protective rubber boots

View More
Connector Type:
In Stock: Next Day
£332.81
£399.37 Inc Vat.
Qty:
Other Ranges Available
OWL Dual Wavelength Optical Light Source & Power Meter Kits
View Range
OWL Quad Wavelength Optical Light Source & Power Meter Kits
View Range
Join Our Mailing List
Join Now
View this week's eShot
Social Links
  • Apply for Credit