Sorry! You can't edit your cart on this page.
Sorry! This item could not be added to your cart as it is no longer available from Comms Express.
Please check the quantity you are adding and try again.
The following item has been added to your cart.
Product Code:
Options:
Qty:
Unit Price:£
View Cart
Checkout
Your cart is empty.
Subtotal:
£0
Learn more about how
to collect Data Points
for free gifts.
Remove all items from cart
Are you sure? Yes No
Request A Quote
View Cart
Apply for a Credit Account
Checkout
Cookie Policy×

Hi there! Our website may store cookies on your computer in order to give you the best experience, such as remembering the items in your cart so you can continue shopping where you left off.

By continuing to use our site, you give consent for cookies to be used.

Browse Categories

Features:

Stable temperature compensated LED sources
Contains both commonly used multimode wavelengths: 850 and 1300nm
Available with either ST or SC fiber connectors (replace ‘xx’ at end of part number with ST or SC to specify connector type)
Extended battery life - up to 30 hours on one 9v battery
Combination selected source / Low battery indicator LEDs
Simple two-button operation
NIST traceable
Very economically priced
Applications:

The Dual OWL is a cost effective, compact, handheld light source. The temperature compensated outputs are calibrated to couple -20dBm of optical power into multimode fiber. The light source comes installed with the two most commonly used multimode wavelengths - 850nm and 1300nm. The source has an intuitive two-button interface - one button for turning the unit ON or OFF and the other for wavelength selection. LED indicators highlight the selected source and verify that battery power is sufficient to maintain the calibrated output power.

Dual OWL series fiber optic light sources offer exceptional value at an economical price. These LED-based sources provide the fiber optic installer with a stable output when testing multimode fiber optic runs. The Dual OWL combines an 850nm and a 1300nm LED into one light source to provide the widest range of options for multimode optical fiber testing.

High intensity LEDs such as the ones in Dual OWL light sources produce intense beams of infrared energy that are invisible to the eye.

NEVER LOOK INTO A LIGHT SOURCE OR THE END OF A FIBER THAT MAYBE ENERGIZED BY A SOURCE!

Exposure to such energy can cause serious retina damage, and prolonged exposure can cause blindness.

Key Specifications:

Output Power: -20 dBm into multimode
Initial Accuracy: +/- .10dB @ 25 C
NIST traceable calibrated wavelengths: 850nm, 1300nm
Center Wavelength: 850nm +/-30 nm 1300nm +/- 50nm
Spectral Width: 60nm @ 850nm 180nm @ 1300nm
Typical 1 hour drift: (dB) .05@850nm .05@1300nm
Dimensions: 4.94 x 2.75 x 1.28 in

View More
Connector Type:
In Stock: 5-7 Days
£314.06
£376.87 Inc Vat.
Qty:
Other Ranges Available
OWL Single Wavelength Singlemode Light Sources
View Range
OWL Dual Wavelength Singlemode Light Sources
View Range
OWL Single Wavelength Multimode Light Sources
View Range
Join Our Mailing List
Join Now
View this week's eShot
Social Links
  • Apply for Credit