X
Forgotten Password?
Retry
Login
Sorry! You can't edit your cart on this page.
Sorry! This item could not be added to your cart as it is no longer available from Comms Express.
Please check the quantity you are adding and try again.
The following item has been added to your cart.
Product Code:
Options:
Qty:
Unit Price:£
View Cart
Checkout
Your cart is empty.
Subtotal:
£0
Remove all items from cart
Are you sure? Yes No
Learn more about how
to collect Data Points
for free gifts.
Request A Quote
View Cart
Checkout
Cookie Policy×

Hi there! Our website may store cookies on your computer in order to give you the best experience, such as remembering the items in your cart so you can continue shopping where you left off.

By continuing to use our site, you give consent for cookies to be used.

Browse Categories
In Stock: 2-3 Weeks
£11.90
£14.28 Inc VAT
Earn 5 Data Points when purchasing this product. More Info
Qty:

Tripp Lite N455-BC01-IND IP68 Duplex Multimode Fiber Coupler

Rigid Industrial (LC/LC) with Dust Cap, 10G Ethernet

by Tripp Lite
See more product details
Part No:TLN455-BC01-IND
Manufacturer No:N455-BC01-IND
Delivery: In Stock: 2-3 Weeks
Similar & Related Items (See All)
Qty:
Click to change options
Cable Length:
Apply
£19.64 Ex VAT
More Related Items
Click to change options
Colour:
Apply
£110.00 Ex VAT
Qty:
Click to change options
Length:
Fibre Size:
Apply
£9.18 Ex VAT
Qty:
Click to change options
Colour:
Apply
£89.00 Ex VAT
Qty:
Email product to a friend
X
  • Scroll to top
    Tripp Lite N455-BC01-IND IP68 Duplex Multimode Fiber Coupler
    Rigid Industrial (LC/LC) with Dust Cap, 10G Ethernet

    Overview

    Connects 10G Ethernet fiber optic equipment in industrial environments that require protection against dust, debris and moisture.

    Key Features

    • Built to protect 10G fiber LC/LC connections in harsh indoor and outdoor environments
    • Resists dust and endures immersion in 1.5 m of water up to 60 min.*
    • Low insertion loss of >0.10 db ensures a strong signal through your network
    • Compliant with Tripp Lite cabling, wall plates and surface-mount boxes
    • This product is covered by a Lifetime Limited Warranty

    Additional Features

    LC/LC Fiber Coupler Recommended for Outdoor or Harsh Outdoor Environments
    This duplex multimode LC/LC fiber coupler lets you connect 10 Gb Ethernet fiber networks in outdoor applications and other areas where protection from harsh elements is essential, such as factories, warehouses, recycling plants, machine shops and other dusty environments. It inserts into a Tripp Lite industrial-grade wall plate or surface-mount box to create a watertight seal. An included dust cap protects the coupler from dust, debris and moisture when not in use.

    IP68 Rating Denotes Resistance to Dust and Water
    The coupler is 100% protected against dust and able to endure immersion in 1.5 meters of water for up to 60 minutes* with no damage or decline in performance, making it ideal for basement applications. For applications that require IP68 protection, use the coupler with a Tripp Lite N206-SB01-IND surface-mount box and N820-Series duplex multimode fiber cabling. If only IP44 protection against splashing water from all directions is required, pair the coupler with the N820-Series cable and an N206-FP01-IND, N206-FP02-IND or N206-FP04-IND metal wall plate (all sold separately).

    *IP68 rating of water resistance in depths up to 1.5 m for 60 minutes is based on manufacturer's guarantee. Standard IP68 rating is 1.5 m for 30 minutes.

    Typical Applications

    • Connect 10G fiber Ethernet networks in factories, warehouses, recycling plants, machine shops and other environments prone to dust or water
    • Provide connectivity in outdoor environments susceptible to rain, such as a stadium or outdoor arena
    Email product to a friend
    Print product details
    View Keywording: