Multimode and singlemode versions of fibre optic cables come sized for short and longer distance applications. These segments of fibre optic cable are terminated at each end with a connector to create the patch cord. Connectors on the fibre optic patch cord ends include LC, ST, SC and other types. Cable descriptions will list end-to-end connections, such as LC to ST or LC to LC. Singlemode fibre cable is commonly utilised over long distances, while multimode fibre optic cable is designed for shorter-length applications. Both support high speed networks. A fibre optic patch cable (also called patch cord) will come in a variety of jacket colours and should be connected to a similar type of cable.

Types of Fibre Optic Cable

Fibre optic patch cords are assemblies that have been pre-tested to ensure performance standards. Multimode cables are classified as OM1, 2, 3, and 4. Multimode fibre cable specifications include core diameters of 62.5/125 micron for OM1 and 50/125 for the other classifications. This size is printed on the cable. Singlemode are classified as OS1 and 2 with a 9/125 micron core. A cable may be described as an OM3 50/125 fibre optic patch cable, or as a 9/25 singlemode patch cable in 3m length. The OM2 multimode fibre is commonly used in LANs. The 10 Gigabit-capable OM3 is now a preferred choice over OM1.

Duplex Fibre Patch Cable

A duplex fibre patch cable is comprised of dual cores. Both multimode and single-mode can be duplex cable versions with data transmissions via two directions. Simplex cables send data in a single direction. Fibre optic patch cables and pre-terminated fibre optic cable offer convenience. Additional information on fibre optic and UTP patch cable is found at Comms Express.

Share this Comms InfoZone Article