X
Forgotten Password?
Retry
Login
Sorry! You can't edit your cart on this page.
Sorry! This item could not be added to your cart as it is no longer available from Comms Express.
Please check the quantity you are adding and try again.
The following item has been added to your cart.
Product Code:
Options:
Qty:
Unit Price:£
View Cart
Checkout
Your cart is empty.
Subtotal:
£0
Remove all items from cart
Are you sure? Yes No
Learn more about how
to collect Data Points
for free gifts.
Request A Quote
View Cart
Checkout
Cookie Policy×

Hi there! Our website may store cookies on your computer in order to give you the best experience, such as remembering the items in your cart so you can continue shopping where you left off.

By continuing to use our site, you give consent for cookies to be used.

Browse Categories
In Stock: Next Day
£19.98
£23.98 Inc VAT.
Earn 9 Data Points when purchasing this product. More Info
Qty:

TP-Link MC110CS Fast Ethernet SC Singlemode Media Converter

by TP-Link
See more product details
Part No:FEMC110CS
Manufacturer No:MC110CS
Delivery: In Stock: Next Day
More Related Items
Click to change options
Colour:
Apply
£255.50 Ex VAT
Qty:
Click to change options
Colour:
Door:
Flat Pack:
Accessory Kit:
Apply
£410.25 Ex VAT
Qty:
£88.12 Ex VAT
Qty:
Email product to a friend
X
  • Scroll to top
    TP-Link MC110CS Fast Ethernet SC Singlemode Media Converter

    The MC110CS is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fibre to 100Base-TX copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards, the MC110CS is designed for use with single-mode fibre cable utilising the SC-Type connector. The MC110CS supports longwave (LX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data.

    Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINK´s 19 inch system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port and front panel status LEDs. The MC110CS will transmit at extended fibre optic distances utilising single-mode fibre up to 20 kilometres.

    • Complies with 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX standards
    • Link Fault Passthrough and Far End Fault minimise the loss caused by link failure timely
    • Provides switch configuration of Half-Duplex / Full-Duplex transfer mode for FX port
    • Extends fibre distance up to 20km
      MC200CM
    v4
    MC210CS
    v4
    MC220L
    v4
    MC100CM
    v5
    MC110CS
    v6
    MC111CS
    v5
    MC112CS
    v5
    Standards IEEE 802.3i, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z IEEE 802.3i, IEEE 802.3u
    Interface 1 1000Mbps SC port 1 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 port 1 SFP port 1 10/100/1000 Mbps RJ45 port 1 100Mbps SC port 10/100Mbps RJ45 port
    Transmission Distance 0.55km (50/125um), 0.22km (62.5/125um) 15km Depends on the inserting SFP module 2km 20km
    Transmission Media Multi-mode Fibre, TP Single-mode Fibre, TP Multi/ Single-mode Fibre, TP Multi-mode Fibre, TP Single-mode Fibre, TP
    Wave Length 850nm 1310nm Depend on used SFP module 1310nm 1310nm 1550nmTX
    1310nmRX
    1310nmTX
    1550nmRX
    Dimensions 3.7 × 2.9 × 1.1 in.
    (94.5 × 73.0 × 27.0 mm)
    Environment Operating Temperature: 0°C to 40°C (32°F to 104°F)
    Storage Temperature: -40°C to 70°C (-40°F to 158°F)
    Operating Humidity: 10% to 90% non-condensing
    Storage Humidity: 5% to 90% non-condensing
    Power Supply 9V/0.6A
    Max Power Consumption 1.66W 1.8W 1.7W 2.4W 2.4W 1.49W 1.44W
    Certifications CE, FCC
    Email product to a friend
    Print product details
    View Keywording: