X
Forgotten Password?
Retry
Login
Sorry! You can't edit your cart on this page.
Sorry! This item could not be added to your cart as it is no longer available from Comms Express.
Please check the quantity you are adding and try again.
The following item has been added to your cart.
Product Code:
Options:
Qty:
Unit Price:£
View Cart
Checkout
Your cart is empty.
Subtotal:
£0
Remove all items from cart
Are you sure? Yes No
Learn more about how
to collect Data Points
for free gifts.
Request A Quote
View Cart
Checkout
Cookie Policy×

Hi there! Our website may store cookies on your computer in order to give you the best experience, such as remembering the items in your cart so you can continue shopping where you left off.

By continuing to use our site, you give consent for cookies to be used.

Browse Categories
In Stock: Next Day
£32.43
£38.92 Inc VAT.
Earn 16 Data Points when purchasing this product. More Info
Qty:

TP-Link MC200CM Gigabit SC Multimode Media Converter

by TP-Link
See more product details
Part No:FEMC200CM
Manufacturer No:MC200CM
Delivery: In Stock: Next Day
Buy this Product
and save
10%
off
(Discount will be applied during checkout)
More Related Items
Click to change options
Colour:
Apply
£65.00 Ex VAT
Qty:
Click to change options
Length:
Fibre Size:
Apply
£9.18 Ex VAT
Qty:
Click to change options
Colour:
Door:
Flat Pack:
Accessory Kit:
Apply
£437.11 Ex VAT
Qty:
Click to change options
Colour:
Apply
£219.78 Ex VAT
Qty:
Email product to a friend
X
  • Scroll to top
    TP-Link MC200CM Gigabit SC Multimode Media Converter

    The MC200CM is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-SX fibre to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX standards, the MC200CM is designed for use with multi-mode fibre cable utilising the SC-Type connector. The MC200CM supports shortwave (SX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 850nm on both transmitting and receiving data.

    Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINK´s 19 inch system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC200CM will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fibre up to 0.55 kilometres.

    • Complies with IEEE 802.3ab and IEEE 802.3z
    • Provides switch configuration of Force /Auto transfer mode for FX port
    • Extends fibre distance up to 0.55km
      MC200CM
    v4
    MC210CS
    v4
    MC220L
    v4
    MC100CM
    v5
    MC110CS
    v6
    MC111CS
    v5
    MC112CS
    v5
    Standards IEEE 802.3i, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z IEEE 802.3i, IEEE 802.3u
    Interface 1 1000Mbps SC port 1 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 port 1 SFP port 1 10/100/1000 Mbps RJ45 port 1 100Mbps SC port 10/100Mbps RJ45 port
    Transmission Distance 0.55km (50/125um), 0.22km (62.5/125um) 15km Depends on the inserting SFP module 2km 20km
    Transmission Media Multi-mode Fibre, TP Single-mode Fibre, TP Multi/ Single-mode Fibre, TP Multi-mode Fibre, TP Single-mode Fibre, TP
    Wave Length 850nm 1310nm Depend on used SFP module 1310nm 1310nm 1550nmTX
    1310nmRX
    1310nmTX
    1550nmRX
    Dimensions 3.7 × 2.9 × 1.1 in.
    (94.5 × 73.0 × 27.0 mm)
    Environment Operating Temperature: 0°C to 40°C (32°F to 104°F)
    Storage Temperature: -40°C to 70°C (-40°F to 158°F)
    Operating Humidity: 10% to 90% non-condensing
    Storage Humidity: 5% to 90% non-condensing
    Power Supply 9V/0.6A
    Max Power Consumption 1.66W 1.8W 1.7W 2.4W 2.4W 1.49W 1.44W
    Certifications CE, FCC
    Email product to a friend
    Print product details
    View Keywording:
    Customers also Purchased
    Click to change options
    Length:
    Fibre Size:
    Apply
    £4.46 Ex VAT
    Qty:
    Click to change options
    Length:
    Fibre Size:
    Apply
    £6.08 Ex VAT
    Qty:
    Click to change options
    Length:
    Fibre Size:
    Apply
    £5.43 Ex VAT
    Qty:
    Click to change options
    No. Sockets:
    Input Type:
    Surge Protect:
    Apply
    £23.00 Ex VAT
    Qty: