Call us FREE on 0800 488 000
X
X

Please Log In Below

Forgotten Password?
Retry
Login
loading Gif
Sorry! You can't edit your cart on this page.
Sorry! This item could not be added to your cart as it is no longer available from Comms Express.
Please check the quantity you are adding and try again.
The following item has been added to your cart.
Product Code:
Options:
Qty:
Unit Price:£
View Cart
Checkout
Your cart is empty.
Subtotal:
£0
Remove all items from cart
Are you sure? Yes No
Learn more about how
to collect Data Points
for free gifts.
Comms Express Finance Options
Request A Quote
View Cart
Checkout
Cookie Policy×

Hi there! Our website may store cookies on your computer in order to give you the best experience, such as remembering the items in your cart so you can continue shopping where you left off.

By continuing to use our site, you give consent for cookies to be used.

Browse Categories
In Stock: Next Day
£212.97
£255.56 Inc VAT
Earn 106 Data Points when purchasing this product. More Info

D-Link DEM-431XT

10GBase-SR SFP+ Transceiver, 80/300m

by D-Link
See more product details
Part No:FEDEM-431XT
Manufacturer No:DEM-431XT
Delivery: In Stock: Next Day
Similar & Related Items (See All)
Qty:
£68.18 Ex VAT
Qty:
£39.77 Ex VAT
Cost Effective Alternative
PlusOptic D-Link Compatible, SFP+, 10G, MMF, 300M, LC
by PlusOptic
Part No:FESFP-10G-SR-DLI
Delivery:Out Of Stock
PlusOptic D-Link Compatible, SFP+, 10G, MMF, 300M, LC
Qty:
£39.28
£47.136 inc. VAT
More Related Items
Click to change options
Length:
Apply
£3.02 Ex VAT
Qty:
Click to change options
Colour:
Length:
Apply
£41.93 Ex VAT
Qty:
Email product to a friend
X
  • Scroll to top
    D-Link DEM-431XT
    10GBase-SR SFP+ Transceiver, 80/300m

    Designed to support distances up to 550 metres, the DEM-431XT is a high performance 850nm Multi-Mode SFP+ transceiver. Supporting Full-duplex, 10 Gigabit speeds on Multi-Mode fibre cables. The DEM-431XT is 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR compliant and supports Full-duplex 802.3x Flow control. The DEM-431XT provides the necessary signal amplification for data to be transmitted to the network cable from the port, and vice versa.

    • Cost-effective solution for 10G fiber connection
    • Small form factor, allowing higher port densities for 10G connections
    • Lower power dissipation
    • Hot pluggable
    • Compliant with Ethernet 802.3ae
    • TTL signal detect indicator
    • Compliant with fiber MSA (Multiple Source Agreement)

    D-Link's 10G SFP+ Module series are hot-swappable SFP+ transceivers that plug into SFP+ slots on switches and support 10G Ethernet. The D-Link 10GBASE SFP+ Module Series transceivers offer customers a wide variety of 10G Ethernet connectivity options for data centers, enterprise wiring closets, and service provider transport applications.

    Enhanced Small Form-factor Pluggable Format

    The transceivers use the Enhanced Small Formfactor Pluggable format (SFP+). The SFP+ form factor is smaller than other form factors such as Xenpak, X2, and 10G XFP, ensuring lower costs, lower power disruption, and higher port density. They provide the necessary signal amplification for data to be transmitted to the network cable from the port, and vice versa, for the port to receive data from the network cable.

    Hot Pluggable

    All D-Link transceivers are hot-pluggable. You can connect a transceiver while the system is powered on without causing any problems. This permits modules to be added or removed without interrupting the network.

    10G Ethernet speeds

    The transceivers all support 10G Ethernet, which results in very fast data transmissions of up to 10 Gbit/s. This is 10 times faster than Gigabit Ethernet and enables the switch to handle faster and higher data transmissions, making it very suitable for business needs.

    There are no additional details available for this product.

    Email product to a friend
    Print product details
    View Keywording: