Call us FREE on 0800 488 000
X
X

Please Log In Below

Forgotten Password?
Retry
Login
loading Gif
Sorry! You can't edit your cart on this page.
Sorry! This item could not be added to your cart as it is no longer available from Comms Express.
Please check the quantity you are adding and try again.
The following item has been added to your cart.
Product Code:
Options:
Qty:
Unit Price:£
View Cart
Checkout
Your cart is empty.
Subtotal:
£0
Remove all items from cart
Are you sure? Yes No
Learn more about how
to collect Data Points
for free gifts.
Comms Express Finance Options
Request A Quote
View Cart
Checkout
Cookie Policy×

Hi there! Our website may store cookies on your computer in order to give you the best experience, such as remembering the items in your cart so you can continue shopping where you left off.

By continuing to use our site, you give consent for cookies to be used.

Spend £100.00 for
FREE DELIVERY.
Free delivery excludes heavy and bulky products
Browse Categories
In Stock: 2-3 Weeks
£33.57
£40.28 Inc VAT
Earn 16 Data Points when purchasing this product. More Info

/assets/images/gallery/large/163785769010056-ST - 1.png

StarTech 10056-ST 1000Base-BX SFP Transceiver

StarTech 10056-ST 1000Base-BX SFP Transceiver

Extreme Networks 10056 Compatible

by StarTech.com
See more product details
Part No:FE10056-ST
Manufacturer No:10056-ST
Delivery: In Stock: 2-3 Weeks

/assets/images/gallery/large/163785769010056-ST - 1.png

StarTech 10056-ST 1000Base-BX SFP Transceiver
More Related Items
Click to change options
Colour:
Apply
£125.00 Ex VAT
Qty:
Click to change options
Colour:
Door:
Flat Pack:
Accessory Kit:
Apply
£670.83 Ex VAT
Qty:
Click to change options
Colour:
Apply
£353.73 Ex VAT
Qty:
Click to change options
Colour:
Apply
£152.00 Ex VAT
Qty:
Email product to a friend
X
  • Scroll to top
    StarTech 10056-ST 1000Base-BX SFP Transceiver
    Extreme Networks 10056 Compatible

    Extreme Networks 10056 Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-BX-D - 1 GbE Gigabit Ethernet BiDi Fiber (SMF) (10056-ST)

    The 10056-ST is an Extreme Networks 10056 compatible downstream fiber SFP transceiver which pairs with StarTech.com's 10057-ST. They are designed, programmed and tested to work with 1000Base-BX-D compatible Extreme Networks switches and routers. The SFP transceiver module supports a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi) and delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cabling.

    This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.


     

    Features:

    • 100% EXTREME NETWORKS 10056 COMPATIBLE: 1 Gigabit Ethernet BiDi Fiber Single Strand SFP designed, programmed and tested to work with compatible Extreme Networks switches and routers to deliver dependable 1GbE connectivity
    • INCREASE BANDWIDTH ON EXISTING INFRASTRUCTURE: This 1 Gigabit Ethernet bi-directional WDM SFP+ transceiver module sends and receives over a single strand of fiber optic cable instead of two
    • TECHNICAL SPECS: 1000BASE-BX-D 1Gbps 1G Bi-Directional Downstream Single Mode (SMF) LC Connector 1490nmTx/1310nmRx Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) Distances up to 10 km (6.2 mi)
    • LIFETIME WARRANTY: Backed by a lifetime warranty on the life of the module itself, not the life of your switch. Our modules won't void your OEM warranty and supported by our Tech Advisors 5/24
    • PROGRAMMED & TESTED FOR COMPATIBILITY: Compatible with Extreme Networks routers and switches. MSA Compliant with DDM that reports the transceiver's status to most SNMP network management tools 


    StarTech.com SFPs

    All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.


    Technical Specifications:

    • Wavelength: 1490nmTx/1310nmRx
    • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1Gbps
    • Type: Single Mode Fiber
    • Connection Type: LC Connector
    • Maximum Transfer Distance: 10 km (6.2 mi)
    • Power Consumption: < 1.3W
    • DDM: Yes  




    Network
    SFP transceiver type Fiber optic
    Maximum data transfer rate 1250 Mbit/s
    Interface type SFP
    Fiber optic connector LC


    Performance
    Product colour Silver
    Compatible products 10056
    Mean time between failures (MTBF) 286217327 h
    Brand compatibility Extreme Networks
    SFP transceiver type Fiber optic
    Tx wavelength (max) 1490 nm
    Rx wavelength (max) 1310 nm
    Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM) Yes
    Fiber optic connector LC
    Maximum transfer distance 10000 m
    Duplex system Full
    Interface type SPF
    Single-mode fiber (SMF) supported Yes
    Multi-mode fiber (MMF) supported No
    SFP transceiver standard BX
    Maximum data transfer rate 1250 Mbit/s


    Weight & dimensions
    Width 56.6 mm
    Depth 13.7 mm
    Height 12.5 mm
    Weight 20 g


    Logistics data
    Master (outer) case width 9 cm
    Master (outer) case length 11.5 cm
    Master (outer) case height 3.1 cm
    Quantity per master (outer) case 1 pc(s)

    Full specification and details can be found in the PDF file

    Extreme Networks 10056 Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-BX-D - 1 GbE Gigabit Ethernet BiDi Fiber (SMF) (10056-ST)

    The 10056-ST is an Extreme Networks 10056 compatible downstream fiber SFP transceiver which pairs with StarTech.com's 10057-ST. They are designed, programmed and tested to work with 1000Base-BX-D compatible Extreme Networks switches and routers. The SFP transceiver module supports a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi) and delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cabling.

    This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.


     

    Features:

    • 100% EXTREME NETWORKS 10056 COMPATIBLE: 1 Gigabit Ethernet BiDi Fiber Single Strand SFP designed, programmed and tested to work with compatible Extreme Networks switches and routers to deliver dependable 1GbE connectivity
    • INCREASE BANDWIDTH ON EXISTING INFRASTRUCTURE: This 1 Gigabit Ethernet bi-directional WDM SFP+ transceiver module sends and receives over a single strand of fiber optic cable instead of two
    • TECHNICAL SPECS: 1000BASE-BX-D 1Gbps 1G Bi-Directional Downstream Single Mode (SMF) LC Connector 1490nmTx/1310nmRx Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) Distances up to 10 km (6.2 mi)
    • LIFETIME WARRANTY: Backed by a lifetime warranty on the life of the module itself, not the life of your switch. Our modules won't void your OEM warranty and supported by our Tech Advisors 5/24
    • PROGRAMMED & TESTED FOR COMPATIBILITY: Compatible with Extreme Networks routers and switches. MSA Compliant with DDM that reports the transceiver's status to most SNMP network management tools 


    StarTech.com SFPs

    All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.


    Technical Specifications:

    • Wavelength: 1490nmTx/1310nmRx
    • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1Gbps
    • Type: Single Mode Fiber
    • Connection Type: LC Connector
    • Maximum Transfer Distance: 10 km (6.2 mi)
    • Power Consumption: < 1.3W
    • DDM: Yes  




    Network
    SFP transceiver type Fiber optic
    Maximum data transfer rate 1250 Mbit/s
    Interface type SFP
    Fiber optic connector LC


    Performance
    Product colour Silver
    Compatible products 10056
    Mean time between failures (MTBF) 286217327 h
    Brand compatibility Extreme Networks
    SFP transceiver type Fiber optic
    Tx wavelength (max) 1490 nm
    Rx wavelength (max) 1310 nm
    Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM) Yes
    Fiber optic connector LC
    Maximum transfer distance 10000 m
    Duplex system Full
    Interface type SPF
    Single-mode fiber (SMF) supported Yes
    Multi-mode fiber (MMF) supported No
    SFP transceiver standard BX
    Maximum data transfer rate 1250 Mbit/s


    Weight & dimensions
    Width 56.6 mm
    Depth 13.7 mm
    Height 12.5 mm
    Weight 20 g


    Logistics data
    Master (outer) case width 9 cm
    Master (outer) case length 11.5 cm
    Master (outer) case height 3.1 cm
    Quantity per master (outer) case 1 pc(s)

    Full specification and details can be found in the PDF file

    Email product to a friend
    Print product details
    View Keywording: