Calls to our Sales & Customer Service teams are currently taking longer than usual due to the high volume of calls.

X
Forgotten Password?
Retry
Login
Sorry! You can't edit your cart on this page.
Sorry! This item could not be added to your cart as it is no longer available from Comms Express.
Please check the quantity you are adding and try again.
The following item has been added to your cart.
Product Code:
Options:
Qty:
Unit Price:£
View Cart
Checkout
Your cart is empty.
Subtotal:
£0
Remove all items from cart
Are you sure? Yes No
Learn more about how
to collect Data Points
for free gifts.
Request A Quote
View Cart
Checkout
Cookie Policy×

Hi there! Our website may store cookies on your computer in order to give you the best experience, such as remembering the items in your cart so you can continue shopping where you left off.

By continuing to use our site, you give consent for cookies to be used.

Browse Categories
In Stock: Next Day
£2.48
£2.98 Inc VAT
Earn 2 Data Points when purchasing this product. More Info
Qty:

SC Singlemode Connectors

See more product details
Type:
Boot Fibre Size:
Part No:DCSCS2D
Manufacturer No:SCMM2DPX
Delivery: In Stock: Next Day
Similar & Related Items (See All)
Qty:
Click to change options
Type:
Boot Fibre Size:
Apply
£1.23 Ex VAT
Qty:
£48.99 Ex VAT
More Related Items
Click to change options
Length:
Colour:
Apply
£1.00 Ex VAT
Qty:
Email product to a friend
X
  • Scroll to top
    SC Singlemode Connectors
    The SC connector features a 2.5mm Zirconia Ceramic ferrule and a push/pull coupling mechanism for a fast and reliable connection. A range of pigtail, simplex and duplex SC connectors are manufactured including Standard, Premium Low Loss and High Performance Grades which are suitable for various applications.
    The SC connectors are available for singlemode UPC with blue boots, for APC with green boots and for multimode PC with red or black boots suitable for 900µm, 2mm or 3mm cable diameters.

    The SC/APC connector is available with a pre-angled ferrule designed for 8 degree angle polishing. The SC connector housing and duplex clip are available in standard colours including blue (singlemode), green (singlemode APC) and beige (multimode).

    Features
    • Complies with IEC 61754-4 and TIA 604-3-B, FOCIS-3
    • Low insertion loss and back reflection capability
    • A push-pull coupling mechanism for easy insertion and consistent connection
    • Connector housing and duplex clip available in different colours for easy identification
    • Zirconia ceramic ferrule available in several performance grades
    • RoHS materials, REACH SvHC compliant
    • Individual parts packed in bulk package
    • Telecommunications networks
    • CATV - Cable television
    • Fibre-To-The-Home (FTTH)
    • LAN, MAN and WAN application
    • Data processing networks
    • Premises distribution

    Required:

    Epoxy glue
    Polishing
    Email product to a friend
    Print product details
    View Keywording: