Sorry! You can't edit your cart on this page.
Sorry! This item could not be added to your cart as it is no longer available from Comms Express.
Please check the quantity you are adding and try again.
The following item has been added to your cart.
Product Code:
Options:
Qty:
Unit Price:£
View Cart
Checkout
Your cart is empty.
Subtotal:
£0
Learn more about how
to collect Data Points
for free gifts.
Remove all items from cart
Are you sure? Yes No
Request A Quote
View Cart
Apply for a Credit Account
Checkout
Cookie Policy×

Hi there! Our website may store cookies on your computer in order to give you the best experience, such as remembering the items in your cart so you can continue shopping where you left off.

By continuing to use our site, you give consent for cookies to be used.

Browse Categories
In Stock: Next Day
£515.63
£618.76 Inc VAT.
Earn 257 Data Points when purchasing this product. More Info
Qty:

OWL Zoom 2 Dual Wavelength 850nm & 1300nm M/M lightsource and power meter test kit

by Optical Wavelength Laboratories
See more product details
Connector Type:
Part No:DCKit-Z2-D2ST
Manufacturer No:Kit-Z2-D2ST
Delivery:In Stock: Next Day
Similar & Related Items (See All)
Qty:
Click to change options
Connector Type:
Apply
£787.50 Ex VAT
Qty:
Click to change options
Connector Type:
Apply
£1101.56 Ex VAT
More Related Items
Click to change options
Colour:
Apply
£219.78 Ex VAT
Qty:
Click to change options
Colour:
Apply
£59.99 Ex VAT
Qty:
Email product to a friend
X
  • Scroll to top
    OWL Zoom 2 Dual Wavelength 850nm & 1300nm M/M lightsource and power meter test kit
    The ZOOM II / Dual OWL Test Kit is ideal for LAN managers and installers who need to do simple attenuation tests on their multimode networks. The ZOOM II (Zeroed Output Optical Meter) is an economical fiber optic power meter. It provides accurate testing of multimode fiber cables. The 4-digit 7-segment LED display shows power readings with a resolution of 0.01dB. On-screen indicators display measurement units (dBm, dB, uW), as well as battery life.







    The ZOOM II comes configured with a 2.5mm universal connector for connection to ST or SC connectors, as well as any other fiber connector with a 2.5mm ferrule. The Dual OWL is our 850/1300nm NIST traceable multimode light source. Its dual wavelength outputs are temperature stabilized for accurate measurements. The Dual OWL has two connector options: ST or SC.

    Features

    • Economical option for quick attenuation and loss testing of multimode networks at 850 and 1300nm
    • Easy-to-read 4-digit 7-segment LCD display
    • Store reference values for calibrated wavelengths
    • Intuitive 2-button interface on both units
    • On-screen wavelength, measurement units, and low battery indicator
    • NIST traceable
    Kit Contents
    • ZOOM II
    • Dual OWL
    • Product manual
    • 9-volt batteries
    • NIST certificate
    • Carrying case
    • Protective rubber boots
    Email product to a friend
    Print product details
    View Keywording: