Call us FREE on 0800 488 000
X
X

Please Log In Below

Forgotten Password?
Retry
Login
loading Gif
Sorry! You can't edit your cart on this page.
Sorry! This item could not be added to your cart as it is no longer available from Comms Express.
Please check the quantity you are adding and try again.
The following item has been added to your cart.
Product Code:
Options:
Qty:
Unit Price:£
View Cart
Checkout
Your cart is empty.
Subtotal:
£0
Remove all items from cart
Are you sure? Yes No
Learn more about how
to collect Data Points
for free gifts.
Comms Express Finance Options
Request A Quote
View Cart
Checkout
Cookie Policy×

Hi there! Our website may store cookies on your computer in order to give you the best experience, such as remembering the items in your cart so you can continue shopping where you left off.

By continuing to use our site, you give consent for cookies to be used.

Spend £100.00 for
FREE DELIVERY.
Free delivery excludes heavy and bulky products
Browse Categories
In Stock: 2-3 Weeks
£57.63
£69.16 Inc VAT
Earn 28 Data Points when purchasing this product. More Info

/assets/images/gallery/large/1639398033SFP1000BXUST - 1.png

StarTech SFP1000BXUST SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-BX

StarTech SFP1000BXUST SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-BX

MSA Uncoded

by StarTech.com
See more product details
Part No:FESFP1000BXUST
Manufacturer No:SFP1000BXUST
Delivery: In Stock: 2-3 Weeks

/assets/images/gallery/large/1639398033SFP1000BXUST - 1.png

StarTech SFP1000BXUST SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-BX
More Related Items
Click to change options
Colour:
Apply
£99.00 Ex VAT
Qty:
Click to change options
Colour:
Door:
Flat Pack:
Accessory Kit:
Apply
£554.16 Ex VAT
Qty:
Click to change options
Colour:
Apply
£129.00 Ex VAT
Qty:
Email product to a friend
X
  • Scroll to top
    StarTech SFP1000BXUST SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-BX
    MSA Uncoded

    MSA Uncoded SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-BX - 1 GbE Gigabit Ethernet BiDi Fiber (SMF) (SFP1000BXUST)

    1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Single Mode Fiber | LC | 10 km (6.2 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

    The SFP1000BXUST is an MSA compliant upstream fiber SFP transceiver which pairs with StarTech.com's SFP1000BXDST. They are designed, programmed and tested to work with 1000BASE-BX compatible MSA switches and routers. The SFP transceiver module supports a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi) and delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cabling.

    This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.


     

    Applications:

    • Replace defective or damaged SFP modules
    • Expand your network to remote segments


    Features:

    • MSA UNCODED SFP TRANSCEIVER: 1 Gigabit Ethernet BiDi Fiber Single Strand SFP designed, programmed and tested to work with compatible MSA Compliant switches and routers to deliver dependable 1GbE connectivity
    • INCREASE BANDWIDTH ON EXISTING INFRASTRUCTURE: This 10 Gigabit Ethernet bi-directional WDM SFP+ transceiver module sends and receives over a single strand of fiber optic cable instead of two
    • TECHNICAL SPECS: 1000BASE-BX 1Gbps 1G Bi-Directional Upstream Single Mode (SMF) LC Connector 1310nmTx/1490nmRx Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) Distances up to 10km (6.2mi)
    • LIFETIME WARRANTY: Backed by a lifetime warranty on the life of the module itself and not the life of your switch. Our modules won't void your OEM warranty and supported by our Tech Advisors 5/24
    • WORKS WITH MSA COMPLIANT SWITCHES: Works with switch models from Ubiquiti, D-Link, Netgear, Supermicro, TP-Link and more that accept uncoded modules


    StarTech.com SFP Cables:

    All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP Cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.


    Technical Specifications:

    • Wavelength: 1310nmTx/1490nmRx
    • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps
    • Type: Single Mode Fiber
    • Connection Type: LC Connector
    • Maximum Transfer Distance: 10 km (6.2 mi)
    • Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt
    • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes  




    Network
    SFP transceiver type Fiber optic
    Maximum data transfer rate 1250 Mbit/s
    Interface type SFP
    Fiber optic connector LC


    Performance
    Product colour Silver
    Housing material Aluminium
    Hot-Plug support Yes
    Wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM)/strong> No
    Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM) Yes
    Maximum transfer distance 10000 m
    Tx power (min) 1310 dBmW
    Rx power (min) 1490 dBmW
    Maximum data transfer rate 1250 Mbit/s


    Operational conditions
    Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 70 °C
    Storage temperature (T-T) -40 - 85 °C
    Operating relative humidity (H-H) 5 - 95%


    Weight & dimensions
    Width 14 mm
    Depth 57 mm
    Height 13 mm
    Weight 19 g


    Logistics data
    Master (outer) case width 19.8 cm
    Master (outer) case length 30.4 cm
    Master (outer) case height 16.4 cm
    Quantity per master (outer) case 20 pc(s)

    Full specification and details can be found in the PDF file

    MSA Uncoded SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-BX - 1 GbE Gigabit Ethernet BiDi Fiber (SMF) (SFP1000BXUST)

    1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Single Mode Fiber | LC | 10 km (6.2 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

    The SFP1000BXUST is an MSA compliant upstream fiber SFP transceiver which pairs with StarTech.com's SFP1000BXDST. They are designed, programmed and tested to work with 1000BASE-BX compatible MSA switches and routers. The SFP transceiver module supports a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi) and delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cabling.

    This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.


     

    Applications:

    • Replace defective or damaged SFP modules
    • Expand your network to remote segments


    Features:

    • MSA UNCODED SFP TRANSCEIVER: 1 Gigabit Ethernet BiDi Fiber Single Strand SFP designed, programmed and tested to work with compatible MSA Compliant switches and routers to deliver dependable 1GbE connectivity
    • INCREASE BANDWIDTH ON EXISTING INFRASTRUCTURE: This 10 Gigabit Ethernet bi-directional WDM SFP+ transceiver module sends and receives over a single strand of fiber optic cable instead of two
    • TECHNICAL SPECS: 1000BASE-BX 1Gbps 1G Bi-Directional Upstream Single Mode (SMF) LC Connector 1310nmTx/1490nmRx Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) Distances up to 10km (6.2mi)
    • LIFETIME WARRANTY: Backed by a lifetime warranty on the life of the module itself and not the life of your switch. Our modules won't void your OEM warranty and supported by our Tech Advisors 5/24
    • WORKS WITH MSA COMPLIANT SWITCHES: Works with switch models from Ubiquiti, D-Link, Netgear, Supermicro, TP-Link and more that accept uncoded modules


    StarTech.com SFP Cables:

    All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP Cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.


    Technical Specifications:

    • Wavelength: 1310nmTx/1490nmRx
    • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps
    • Type: Single Mode Fiber
    • Connection Type: LC Connector
    • Maximum Transfer Distance: 10 km (6.2 mi)
    • Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt
    • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes  




    Network
    SFP transceiver type Fiber optic
    Maximum data transfer rate 1250 Mbit/s
    Interface type SFP
    Fiber optic connector LC


    Performance
    Product colour Silver
    Housing material Aluminium
    Hot-Plug support Yes
    Wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM)/strong> No
    Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM) Yes
    Maximum transfer distance 10000 m
    Tx power (min) 1310 dBmW
    Rx power (min) 1490 dBmW
    Maximum data transfer rate 1250 Mbit/s


    Operational conditions
    Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 70 °C
    Storage temperature (T-T) -40 - 85 °C
    Operating relative humidity (H-H) 5 - 95%


    Weight & dimensions
    Width 14 mm
    Depth 57 mm
    Height 13 mm
    Weight 19 g


    Logistics data
    Master (outer) case width 19.8 cm
    Master (outer) case length 30.4 cm
    Master (outer) case height 16.4 cm
    Quantity per master (outer) case 20 pc(s)

    Full specification and details can be found in the PDF file

    Email product to a friend
    Print product details
    View Keywording: