Call us FREE on 0800 488 000
X
X

Please Log In Below

Forgotten Password?
Retry
Login
loading Gif
Sorry! You can't edit your cart on this page.
Sorry! This item could not be added to your cart as it is no longer available from Comms Express.
Please check the quantity you are adding and try again.
The following item has been added to your cart.
Product Code:
Options:
Qty:
Unit Price:£
View Cart
Checkout
Your cart is empty.
Subtotal:
£0
Remove all items from cart
Are you sure? Yes No
Learn more about how
to collect Data Points
for free gifts.
Comms Express Finance Options
Request A Quote
View Cart
Checkout
Cookie Policy×

Hi there! Our website may store cookies on your computer in order to give you the best experience, such as remembering the items in your cart so you can continue shopping where you left off.

By continuing to use our site, you give consent for cookies to be used.

Spend £100.00 for
FREE DELIVERY.
Free delivery excludes heavy and bulky products
Browse Categories
In Stock: Next Day
£173.86
£208.63 Inc VAT
Earn 86 Data Points when purchasing this product. More Info

/assets/images/gallery/large/1637918964J9151A-ST - 1.png

StarTech J9151A-ST HP 10GBase-LR SMF SFP+ Transceiver

StarTech J9151A-ST HP 10GBase-LR SMF SFP+ Transceiver

HPE J9151A Compatible (SMF, 1310n)

by StarTech.com
See more product details
Part No:FEJ9151A-ST
Manufacturer No:J9151A-ST
Delivery: In Stock: Next Day

/assets/images/gallery/large/1637918964J9151A-ST - 1.png

StarTech J9151A-ST HP 10GBase-LR SMF SFP+ Transceiver
More Related Items
Click to change options
Colour:
Door:
Flat Pack:
Accessory Kit:
Apply
£516.00 Ex VAT
Qty:
Email product to a friend
X
  • Scroll to top
    StarTech J9151A-ST HP 10GBase-LR SMF SFP+ Transceiver
    HPE J9151A Compatible (SMF, 1310n)

    HPE J9151A Compatible SFP+ Module - 10GBASE-LR - 10GbE Single Mode Fiber Optic Transceiver - 10GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ - LC 10km - 1310nm - DDM HPE 2920, 2910al, 3500yl

    10 Gbps | Single Mode Fiber | LC | 10 km (6.2 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

    The J9151A-ST is a HP J9151A compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with HP brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 10 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 10GBase-LR compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi).

    This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.


     

    Features:

    • 100% HPE J9151A COMPATIBLE: Works with HPE switches like 2920, 2910al, 3500yl, 3800, 5400zl and others
    • TECHNICAL SPECS: 10GBASE-LR 10Gbps Single Mode (SMF) LC Connector 1310nm Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) Distances up to 10km (6.2mi)
    • TESTED FOR OEM HOST COMPATIBILITY: Hot-swappable in HPE routers and switches; DDM support reports the transceiver's status to most SNMP network management tools
    • LIFETIME WARRANTY: Backed by a lifetime warranty on the life of the module itself - not the life of your switch. Our modules won't void your OEM warranty and supported by our Tech Advisors 5/24
    • WORKS WITH MSA COMPLIANT SWITCHES: Also works with switch models from Ubiquiti, D-Link, Netgear, Supermicro, TP-Link and more that accept uncoded modules 


    StarTech.com SFPs

    All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.


    Technical Specifications:

    • Wavelength: 1310nm
    • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 10Gbps
    • Type: Single Mode Fiber
    • Connection Type: LC Connector
    • Maximum Transfer Distance: 10 km (6.2 mi)
    • MTBF: 1,386,624,697 hours
    • Power Consumption: < 1.3W
    • DDM: Yes  




    Network
    SFP transceiver type Fiber optic
    Fiber optic connector LC
    Maximum data transfer rate 10000 Mbit/s
    Interface type SFP+


    Performance
    Product colour Silver
    Compatible products J9151A
    Mean time between failures (MTBF) 1386624697 h
    Brand compatibility HP
    SFP transceiver type Fiber optic
    Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM) Yes
    Fiber optic connector LC
    Maximum transfer distance 10000 m
    Wavelength 1310 nm
    Maximum data transfer rate 10000 Mbit/s
    Interface type SFP+
    Fiber ethernet cabling technology 10GBASE-LR
    Single-mode fiber (SMF) supported Yes
    Multi-mode fiber (MMF) supported No
    SFP transceiver standard LR


    Weight & dimensions
    Width 58.4 mm
    Depth 13.9 mm
    Height 13.7 mm
    Weight 21 g


    Logistics data
    Master (outer) case width 9 cm
    Master (outer) case length 11.5 cm
    Master (outer) case height 3.1 cm
    Quantity per master (outer) case 1 pc(s)

    Full specification and details can be found in the PDF file

    HPE J9151A Compatible SFP+ Module - 10GBASE-LR - 10GbE Single Mode Fiber Optic Transceiver - 10GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ - LC 10km - 1310nm - DDM HPE 2920, 2910al, 3500yl

    10 Gbps | Single Mode Fiber | LC | 10 km (6.2 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

    The J9151A-ST is a HP J9151A compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with HP brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 10 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 10GBase-LR compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi).

    This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.


     

    Features:

    • 100% HPE J9151A COMPATIBLE: Works with HPE switches like 2920, 2910al, 3500yl, 3800, 5400zl and others
    • TECHNICAL SPECS: 10GBASE-LR 10Gbps Single Mode (SMF) LC Connector 1310nm Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) Distances up to 10km (6.2mi)
    • TESTED FOR OEM HOST COMPATIBILITY: Hot-swappable in HPE routers and switches; DDM support reports the transceiver's status to most SNMP network management tools
    • LIFETIME WARRANTY: Backed by a lifetime warranty on the life of the module itself - not the life of your switch. Our modules won't void your OEM warranty and supported by our Tech Advisors 5/24
    • WORKS WITH MSA COMPLIANT SWITCHES: Also works with switch models from Ubiquiti, D-Link, Netgear, Supermicro, TP-Link and more that accept uncoded modules 


    StarTech.com SFPs

    All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.


    Technical Specifications:

    • Wavelength: 1310nm
    • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 10Gbps
    • Type: Single Mode Fiber
    • Connection Type: LC Connector
    • Maximum Transfer Distance: 10 km (6.2 mi)
    • MTBF: 1,386,624,697 hours
    • Power Consumption: < 1.3W
    • DDM: Yes  




    Network
    SFP transceiver type Fiber optic
    Fiber optic connector LC
    Maximum data transfer rate 10000 Mbit/s
    Interface type SFP+


    Performance
    Product colour Silver
    Compatible products J9151A
    Mean time between failures (MTBF) 1386624697 h
    Brand compatibility HP
    SFP transceiver type Fiber optic
    Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM) Yes
    Fiber optic connector LC
    Maximum transfer distance 10000 m
    Wavelength 1310 nm
    Maximum data transfer rate 10000 Mbit/s
    Interface type SFP+
    Fiber ethernet cabling technology 10GBASE-LR
    Single-mode fiber (SMF) supported Yes
    Multi-mode fiber (MMF) supported No
    SFP transceiver standard LR


    Weight & dimensions
    Width 58.4 mm
    Depth 13.9 mm
    Height 13.7 mm
    Weight 21 g


    Logistics data
    Master (outer) case width 9 cm
    Master (outer) case length 11.5 cm
    Master (outer) case height 3.1 cm
    Quantity per master (outer) case 1 pc(s)

    Full specification and details can be found in the PDF file

    Email product to a friend
    Print product details
    View Keywording: