Early Closing Friday

We will be closing early on Friday 24th May at 16:30

Last orders: 16:00 (next day: 15:30) | CLOSED - May 27thth Bank Holiday | OPEN as normal Tuesday

Call us FREE on 0800 488 000
X
X

Please Log In Below

Forgotten Password?
Retry
Login
loading Gif
Sorry! You can't edit your cart on this page.
Sorry! This item could not be added to your cart as it is no longer available from Comms Express.
Please check the quantity you are adding and try again.
The following item has been added to your cart.
Product Code:
Options:
Qty:
Unit Price:£
View Cart
Checkout
Your cart is empty.
Subtotal:
£0
Remove all items from cart
Are you sure? Yes No
Learn more about how
to collect Data Points
for free gifts.
Comms Express Finance Options
Request A Quote
View Cart
Checkout
Cookie Policy×

Hi there! Our website may store cookies on your computer in order to give you the best experience, such as remembering the items in your cart so you can continue shopping where you left off.

By continuing to use our site, you give consent for cookies to be used.

Spend £100.00 for
FREE DELIVERY.
Free delivery excludes heavy and bulky products
Browse Categories
In Stock: 5-7 Days
£1089.90
£1307.88 Inc VAT
Earn 544 Data Points when purchasing this product. More Info

/assets/images/gallery/large/kit-wtwsmdsd-1-large2.jpg

OWL WaveTester Dual Wavelength M/M Test Kit with Visual Fault Locator

OWL WaveTester Dual Wavelength M/M Test Kit with Visual Fault Locator

with 100 test result storage

by Optical Wavelength Laboratories
See more product details
Connector Type:
Part No:DCKit-WT-WS-MDVST
Manufacturer No:Kit-WT-WS-MDVST
Delivery: In Stock: 5-7 Days

/assets/images/gallery/large/kit-wtwsmdsd-1-large2.jpg

OWL WaveTester Dual Wavelength M/M Test Kit with Visual Fault Locator
Similar & Related Items (See All)
Qty:
Click to change options
Connector Type:
Apply
£2019.07 Ex VAT
Qty:
Click to change options
Connector Type:
Apply
£878.95 Ex VAT
Qty:
Click to change options
Connector Type:
Apply
£1617.27 Ex VAT
Qty:
Click to change options
Connector Type:
Apply
£1823.19 Ex VAT
More Related Items
Click to change options
Colour:
Apply
£353.73 Ex VAT
Qty:
Click to change options
Colour:
Apply
£152.00 Ex VAT
Qty:
Email product to a friend
X
  • Scroll to top
    OWL WaveTester Dual Wavelength M/M Test Kit with Visual Fault Locator
    with 100 test result storage
    The WaveTester / WaveSource 850/1300/VFL Test Kit contains the tools necessary for certifying fiber optic links against a myriad of popular cabling standards in multimode networks.

    Kit Contents
    • WaveTester
    • WaveSource 850/1300/VFL
    • OWL Reporter software
    • Product manuals
    • Download cable
    • 9-volt batteries
    • NIST certificate
    • Carrying case
    • Protective rubber boots
    The WaveTester optical power meteris multimode and singlemode ready, and can store reference values for all wavelengths used for optical loss measurements. Up to 200 fiber runs may be stored, and serially downloaded to a PC for report generation using our OWL Reporter software.

    The WaveSource 850/1300/VFL is a multimode light source. Its dual wavelength outputs (850 nm & 1300 nm) are temperaturestabilized for accurate measurements. AVisual Fault Locator is also included for near-end visual fault location and visual fiber identification. Two connector options are available (STor SC).

    Features
    • Certification of multimode fiber links at 850 nm and 1300 nm
    • Auto-test functions store references and data points automatically
    • Data storage for up to 200 data points
    • USB interface for continuous data logging, report printing, or data downloading
    • OWL Reporter software for printing formatted fiber certification reports
    • Measurement modes include absolute (for optical power) or relative (for optical loss)
    • Near-end visual fault location
    • Visual fiber identification Selectively view, delete or resample data points

    The WaveTester / WaveSource 850/1300/VFL Test Kit contains the tools necessary for certifying fiber optic links against a myriad of popular cabling standards in multimode networks.

    Kit Contents
    • WaveTester
    • WaveSource 850/1300/VFL
    • OWL Reporter software
    • Product manuals
    • Download cable
    • 9-volt batteries
    • NIST certificate
    • Carrying case
    • Protective rubber boots
    The WaveTester optical power meteris multimode and singlemode ready, and can store reference values for all wavelengths used for optical loss measurements. Up to 200 fiber runs may be stored, and serially downloaded to a PC for report generation using our OWL Reporter software.

    The WaveSource 850/1300/VFL is a multimode light source. Its dual wavelength outputs (850 nm & 1300 nm) are temperaturestabilized for accurate measurements. AVisual Fault Locator is also included for near-end visual fault location and visual fiber identification. Two connector options are available (STor SC).

    Features
    • Certification of multimode fiber links at 850 nm and 1300 nm
    • Auto-test functions store references and data points automatically
    • Data storage for up to 200 data points
    • USB interface for continuous data logging, report printing, or data downloading
    • OWL Reporter software for printing formatted fiber certification reports
    • Measurement modes include absolute (for optical power) or relative (for optical loss)
    • Near-end visual fault location
    • Visual fiber identification Selectively view, delete or resample data points

    Email product to a friend
    Print product details
    View Keywording: