Call us FREE on 0800 488 000
X
X

Please Log In Below

Forgotten Password?
Retry
Login
loading Gif
Sorry! You can't edit your cart on this page.
Sorry! This item could not be added to your cart as it is no longer available from Comms Express.
Please check the quantity you are adding and try again.
The following item has been added to your cart.
Product Code:
Options:
Qty:
Unit Price:£
View Cart
Checkout
Your cart is empty.
Subtotal:
£0
Remove all items from cart
Are you sure? Yes No
Learn more about how
to collect Data Points
for free gifts.
Comms Express Finance Options
Request A Quote
View Cart
Checkout
Cookie Policy×

Hi there! Our website may store cookies on your computer in order to give you the best experience, such as remembering the items in your cart so you can continue shopping where you left off.

By continuing to use our site, you give consent for cookies to be used.

Browse Categories
In Stock: Next Day
£38.58
£46.30 Inc VAT
Earn 19 Data Points when purchasing this product. More Info

/assets/images/gallery/large/8c6422eb-1c33-491d-b1e3-a49d95b416dd.jpg

StarTech Mini-GBIC-SM/MM LC with DDM-10km

StarTech Mini-GBIC-SM/MM LC with DDM-10km

HP J4859C Compatible

by StarTech.com
See more product details
Part No:FEJ4859CST
Manufacturer No:J4859CST
Delivery: In Stock: Next Day

/assets/images/gallery/large/8c6422eb-1c33-491d-b1e3-a49d95b416dd.jpg

StarTech Mini-GBIC-SM/MM LC with DDM-10km
More Related Items
Click to change options
Colour:
Apply
£136.00 Ex VAT
Qty:
Click to change options
Length:
Colour:
Apply
£1.28 Ex VAT
Qty:
Click to change options
Colour:
Apply
£118.00 Ex VAT
Qty:
Click to change options
Colour:
Door:
Flat Pack:
Accessory Kit:
Apply
£633.33 Ex VAT
Qty:
Email product to a friend
X
  • Scroll to top
    StarTech Mini-GBIC-SM/MM LC with DDM-10km
    HP J4859C Compatible

    The J4859CST is an HP J4859C compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with HP® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-LX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi).

    100% HPE J4859C Compatible

    Works with HPE switches like 1400, 1700, 1820, 2520, 2530 and others

    Technical Specifications

    1000BASE-LX | 1Gbps | Single Mode (SMF)/Multi Mode (MMF) | LC Connector | 1310nm | Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) | Distances up to 10km (6.2mi)

    Tested for OEM host compatibility

    Hot-swappable in HPE routers and switches; DDM support reports the transceiver's status to most SNMP network management tools

    Works with MSA compliant switches

    Also works with switch models from Ubiquiti, D-Link, Netgear, Supermicro, TP-Link and more that accept uncoded modules

    Lifetime Warranty

    Backed by a lifetime warranty on the life of the module itself - not the life of your switch. Our modules won't void your OEM warranty and supported by our Tech Advisors 5/24

    There are no additional details available for this product.

    Email product to a friend
    Print product details
    View Keywording: