Sorry! You can't edit your cart on this page.
Sorry! This item could not be added to your cart as it is no longer available from Comms Express.
Please check the quantity you are adding and try again.
The following item has been added to your cart.
Product Code:
Options:
Qty:
Unit Price:£
View Cart
Checkout
Your cart is empty.
Subtotal:
£0
Learn more about how
to collect Data Points
for free gifts.
Remove all items from cart
Are you sure? Yes No
Request A Quote
View Cart
Apply for a Credit Account
Checkout
Cookie Policy×

Hi there! Our website may store cookies on your computer in order to give you the best experience, such as remembering the items in your cart so you can continue shopping where you left off.

By continuing to use our site, you give consent for cookies to be used.

Browse Categories
In Stock: 7-10 Days
£7864.00
£9,436.80 Inc VAT.
Earn 3932 Data Points when purchasing this product. More Info
Qty:

Softing WireXpert 500 Fiber-Only Certifier for singlemode cabling

by Softing
See more product details
Part No:DCWX 500-SM
Manufacturer No:WX 500-SM
Delivery:In Stock: 7-10 Days
More Related Items
Click to change options
Front Door Type:
Apply
£515.00 Ex VAT
Qty:
Click to change options
Colour:
Apply
£118.00 Ex VAT
Qty:
Click to change options
Front Door Type:
Apply
£607.00 Ex VAT
Qty:
Email product to a friend
X
  • Scroll to top
    Softing WireXpert 500 Fiber-Only Certifier for singlemode cabling

    The newest WireXpert 500 is a Fiber only certifier. This innovative design is specially made for the customers to certify fiber cabling in a much faster and easier way. It is also cost efficient and future proof and can be upgraded to WireXpert 4500. It has a Multimode EF version as well as a Quad version (MMEF + SM). It also has a MPO version available.

    Features
    • Perform Tier 1 Certification for ISO/IEC and TIA 568 C.3 Standards
    • Options available to certify length and loss for Singlemode at 1,310 nm-1,550 nm and Multimode EF cabling at 850 nm-1,300 nm
    • Seamlessly integrates copper and fiber reports into eXport report generator software, allowing users to generate professional warranty and certification test reports
    • Double your productivity with DCS TM technology by using your remote unit as an independent optical certifier
     
    Multimode and Singlemode Kits

    WireXpert optical loss kits are available for both Multimode and Single-mode fiber networks. The modular solution allows testing both types of networks on the same WireXpert unit with interchangeable adapters. Each module lets you perform very accurate loss and length measurements at two wavelengths meeting all the various standard requirements. Both kits support certification of horizontal as well as back-bone cabling by supporting dual wavelength measurement on each adapter.

    MPO Testing Kits

    WireXperts versatile MPO testing solution enables datacenter IT managers to get quick and accurate assessment of the quality of MPO links. Additionally, it helps in performing incoming inspection of MPO components like cassettes. The key feature of this solution is a 5-second Autotest that includes a detection of fiber connection map and measurement of loss on each channel.

    EF Compliant Multimode Kits

    Certification of Multimode fibers has often been a contentious issue due to the inherent uncertainties in the measurement process. ISO/IEC and TIA have recently adopted a Encircled Flux (EF) standard that standardizes the launch condition for the light sources used in Multimode test equipment. To comply with the new standards has launched the new EF compliant Multimode test adapters and kit.

    WireXpert 500 Fiber-only versions:

    • WireXpert 500-MMEF: Fiber Certifier for 850 nm-1,300 nm Multimode fiber
    • WireXpert 500-SM: Fiber certifier for 1,310 nm-1,550 nm Singlemode fiber
    • WireXpert 500-QU: Quad Fiber Certifier for 850 nm-1,300 nm Multimode as well as 1,310 nm-1,550 nm Singlemode fiber
    • WireXpert 500-MPO: Fiber Certifier for MPO Multimode fiber

    All sets come with 2 power supplies, 2 headsets, a quick start guide,
    a 4 GB USB-Stick with software and manuals, and a soft carrying case (hard case optional).

    WireXpert 500 (Fiber)

    Kit Includes:

    • 2x Main certification test units
    • 2x Li-Ion batteries
    • 2x Stylus with Cords
    • 2x Display protection cover
    • 2x CAT 6A Permanent Link Adapter
    • 2x CAT 6A Permanent Link Test Cords
    • 2x CAT 6A Channel Adapter
    • USB Stick with reference manual and eXport software
    • 2x Talk sets
    • 2x AC Power Adapters
    • 2x Country Specific Power Cords
    • Calibration certificate
    • Quick Reference Guide
    • Carry bag
    Email product to a friend
    Print product details
    View Keywording: