X
Forgotten Password?
Retry
Login
Sorry! You can't edit your cart on this page.
Sorry! This item could not be added to your cart as it is no longer available from Comms Express.
Please check the quantity you are adding and try again.
The following item has been added to your cart.
Product Code:
Options:
Qty:
Unit Price:£
View Cart
Checkout
Your cart is empty.
Subtotal:
£0
Remove all items from cart
Are you sure? Yes No
Learn more about how
to collect Data Points
for free gifts.
Request A Quote
View Cart
Checkout
Cookie Policy×

Hi there! Our website may store cookies on your computer in order to give you the best experience, such as remembering the items in your cart so you can continue shopping where you left off.

By continuing to use our site, you give consent for cookies to be used.

Browse Categories
In Stock: 5-7 Days
£1378.13
£1,653.76 Inc VAT.
Earn 689 Data Points when purchasing this product. More Info
Qty:

OWL 1550nm singlemode talk set kit (1 Pair)

by Optical Wavelength Laboratories
See more product details
Part No:DCHO-1550
Manufacturer No:HO-1550
Delivery: In Stock: 5-7 Days
More Related Items
Click to change options
Length:
Colour:
Apply
£0.31 Ex VAT
Qty:
Click to change options
Colour:
Apply
£255.50 Ex VAT
Qty:
Email product to a friend
X
  • Scroll to top
    OWL 1550nm singlemode talk set kit (1 Pair)
    The Laser HOOTS is a High Output Optical Talk Set designed to work with singlemode fiber, and will automatically adjust the volume to compensate for fiber loss over a 20 dB range of input light power. 

    Two units are included with each set; one for each end of the fiber pair that you use to communicate. It uses our light source technology to convert your voice into optical signals. The Laser HOOTS is a reliable alternative to wireless communications systems within a fiber optic network environment due to its range, security, and electromagnetic immunity.

    Key Benefits
    • Immune to electromagnetic interference
    • Automatic volume control
    • Wide dynamic range: 20 dB
    • Long range: ~40 kilometers in singlemode fiber
    • Can also be used to communicate in most multimode fiber installations
    • Temperature compensated
    • Long battery life: >25 hours
    • Low battery indicator
    • Signal indicator
    Email product to a friend
    Print product details
    View Keywording: