Call us FREE on 0800 488 000
X
X

Please Log In Below

Forgotten Password?
Retry
Login
loading Gif
Sorry! You can't edit your cart on this page.
Sorry! This item could not be added to your cart as it is no longer available from Comms Express.
Please check the quantity you are adding and try again.
The following item has been added to your cart.
Product Code:
Options:
Qty:
Unit Price:£
View Cart
Checkout
Your cart is empty.
Subtotal:
£0
Remove all items from cart
Are you sure? Yes No
Learn more about how
to collect Data Points
for free gifts.
Comms Express Finance Options
Request A Quote
View Cart
Checkout
Cookie Policy×

Hi there! Our website may store cookies on your computer in order to give you the best experience, such as remembering the items in your cart so you can continue shopping where you left off.

By continuing to use our site, you give consent for cookies to be used.

Spend £100.00 for
FREE DELIVERY.
Free delivery excludes heavy and bulky products
Browse Categories
In Stock: 2-3 Weeks
£936.10
£1123.32 Inc VAT
Earn 468 Data Points when purchasing this product. More Info

/assets/images/gallery/large/1648806961ET10GSFP-1.png

StarTech ET10GSFP 10GbE 10 Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - Open SFP+
scroll
to top

StarTech ET10GSFP 10GbE 10 Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - Open SFP+

by StarTech.com
See more product details
Part No:FEET10GSFP
Manufacturer No:ET10GSFP
Delivery: In Stock: 2-3 Weeks

/assets/images/gallery/large/1648806961ET10GSFP-1.png

StarTech ET10GSFP 10GbE 10 Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - Open SFP+
scroll
to top
More Related Items
Click to change options
Length:
Fibre Size:
Apply
£4.01 Ex VAT
Qty:
Click to change options
Colour:
Length:
Apply
£40.01 Ex VAT
Qty:
Email product to a friend
X
  • Scroll to top
    StarTech ET10GSFP 10GbE 10 Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - Open SFP+

    10 Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - Open SFP+ - Managed

    Convert and extend a high-speed, copper (10GBASE-T) connection over fiber (10GBASE-R), using the 10Gbe SFP+ transceiver of your choice


     

    This 10GbE fiber media converter lets you scale your network using the 10Gb SFP+ transceiver that best suits your network type and distance requirements. It’s a cost-effective way to convert copper to fiber, or fiber to copper, and it integrates easily into a range of 10Gb network infrastructures.


    The 10G fiber converter delivers fast and reliable network access at longer distances than copper-based networks, making it ideal for server rooms or workstations in remote areas or in other buildings.


    Expand your high-speed network over longer distances

    This high-performance fiber media converter integrates nicely into a variety of 10 Gigabit networks. And, because the card supports up to 10Gbps throughput, you can quickly bridge your traditional 10Gb copper (RJ45) based network across long distances using fiber-optic cable.

    Now you can transfer large files and access high-bandwidth multimedia content in less time, even in remote locations.


    Use the SFP+ transceiver that’s best for you

    With an open SFP+ slot, the 10GbE media converter adapts to your network connection and distance requirements. Plus, because it’s compatible with most , it offers more possibilities for connecting devices and users to your network. With support for a wide range of transceivers, the network converter is ideal for dynamic, high-performance data centers.


    Simple network management and diagnostics

    The 10 Gigabit fiber media converter offers built-in management functionality, so you can quickly, yet effectively manage and customize your network settings through the local serial console port.


    Prepare your network for the future

    If your existing network consists of RJ45 copper-based devices and cables, you might not be ready for future network expansion. Because the newest fiber-based network switches feature SFP+ ports more often than RJ45 ports, you might need a converter to bridge your copper and fiber networks together.

    This versatile fiber media converter is the perfect way to add users and devices to your network, now or in the future, while simultaneously interfacing your copper and fiber network mediums.


    The ET10GSFP is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.


    Product Diagram:

     


    Applications:

    • Open SFP slot lets you customize your connection mode or distance using most MSA-compliant transceivers
    • Transmit full 10 Gigabit network speeds to remote areas over longer distances than copper (RJ45) cabling
    • Use fiber-optic cable to extend or bridge your network to a separate building
    • Install a second converter card using a compatible StarTech.com ET91000 series media card module (for example, ET91000SFP2C - sold separately)


    Features:

    • Achieve faster network access over longer distances, and extend your 10Gb copper (RJ45) network using fiber optic cable
    • Integrate into your network using the SFP+ transceiver of your choice — the open SFP+ slot is compatible with most 10Gbps SFP+ modules
    • Manage and customize the media converter to fit your needs, using the serial console management port
    • Empty expansion bay lets you install an additional converter card using a compatible StarTech.com ET91000 series media converter card module
    • Four link fault pass-through (LFP) modes (UTP to fiber, fiber to UTP, two-way, disabled)
    • Two built-in cooling fans
    • Rugged, metal housing
    • Up to 9.6K Jumbo Frame support
    • Supports IEEE 802.3ae (10GBase-R), and 802.3an (10GBase-T) protocols
    • Supports Auto MDIX, ALS, Loopback, and DDMI



    Network
    Fiber optic connector SFP+
    Jumbo frames support Yes
    Flow control support No
    Jumbo frames 9600
    Copper ethernet cabling technology 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, 1000BASE-T
    Fiber ethernet cabling technology 10GBASE-ER, 10GBASE-EW, 10GBASE-LR, 10GBASE-LW, 10GBASE-R, 10GBASE-SR, 10GBASE-SW
    Networking standards IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3ae, IEEE 802.3an, IEEE 802.3u
    Duplex system Full
    Auto MDI/MDI-X Yes
    Maximum data transfer rate 20000 Mbit/s

    Technical details
    Housing material Steel
    Fiber mode structure Multi-mode, Single-mode
    Internal No
    Sustainability certificates RoHS

    Performance
    Jumbo frames support Yes
    Flow control support No
    Wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM) No
    Fiber mode structure Multi-mode, Single-mode
    Mean time between failures (MTBF) 57000 h

    Ports & interfaces
    Connectivity technology Wired
    Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports 1
    Fiber ports quantity 1
    Fiber optic connector SFP+

    Design
    Housing material Steel
    LED indicators Alarm, Link, Power
    Product colour Black
    Certification CE, FCC
    Internal No

    Power
    Power plug type Type M
    Power consumption (max) 36 W
    Power over Ethernet (PoE) No
    Input voltage 100 - 240 V
    Input current 0.75 A
    Output voltage 12 V
    Output current 3 A
    External power adapter Yes

    Operational conditions
    Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 50 °C
    Storage temperature (T-T) -10 - 70 °C
    Operating relative humidity (H-H) 5 - 85 %

    Weight & dimensions
    Width 97 mm
    Height 45 mm
    Depth 152 mm
    Weight 680 g

    Packaging data
    Package width 236 mm
    Package height 79 mm
    Package depth 333 mm
    Package weight 1.95 kg
    Quick installation guide Yes
    AC adapter included Yes

    Full specification and details can be found in the PDF file

    A user manual can be found in the PDF file

    10 Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - Open SFP+ - Managed

    Convert and extend a high-speed, copper (10GBASE-T) connection over fiber (10GBASE-R), using the 10Gbe SFP+ transceiver of your choice


     

    This 10GbE fiber media converter lets you scale your network using the 10Gb SFP+ transceiver that best suits your network type and distance requirements. It’s a cost-effective way to convert copper to fiber, or fiber to copper, and it integrates easily into a range of 10Gb network infrastructures.


    The 10G fiber converter delivers fast and reliable network access at longer distances than copper-based networks, making it ideal for server rooms or workstations in remote areas or in other buildings.


    Expand your high-speed network over longer distances

    This high-performance fiber media converter integrates nicely into a variety of 10 Gigabit networks. And, because the card supports up to 10Gbps throughput, you can quickly bridge your traditional 10Gb copper (RJ45) based network across long distances using fiber-optic cable.

    Now you can transfer large files and access high-bandwidth multimedia content in less time, even in remote locations.


    Use the SFP+ transceiver that’s best for you

    With an open SFP+ slot, the 10GbE media converter adapts to your network connection and distance requirements. Plus, because it’s compatible with most , it offers more possibilities for connecting devices and users to your network. With support for a wide range of transceivers, the network converter is ideal for dynamic, high-performance data centers.


    Simple network management and diagnostics

    The 10 Gigabit fiber media converter offers built-in management functionality, so you can quickly, yet effectively manage and customize your network settings through the local serial console port.


    Prepare your network for the future

    If your existing network consists of RJ45 copper-based devices and cables, you might not be ready for future network expansion. Because the newest fiber-based network switches feature SFP+ ports more often than RJ45 ports, you might need a converter to bridge your copper and fiber networks together.

    This versatile fiber media converter is the perfect way to add users and devices to your network, now or in the future, while simultaneously interfacing your copper and fiber network mediums.


    The ET10GSFP is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.


    Product Diagram:

     


    Applications:

    • Open SFP slot lets you customize your connection mode or distance using most MSA-compliant transceivers
    • Transmit full 10 Gigabit network speeds to remote areas over longer distances than copper (RJ45) cabling
    • Use fiber-optic cable to extend or bridge your network to a separate building
    • Install a second converter card using a compatible StarTech.com ET91000 series media card module (for example, ET91000SFP2C - sold separately)


    Features:

    • Achieve faster network access over longer distances, and extend your 10Gb copper (RJ45) network using fiber optic cable
    • Integrate into your network using the SFP+ transceiver of your choice — the open SFP+ slot is compatible with most 10Gbps SFP+ modules
    • Manage and customize the media converter to fit your needs, using the serial console management port
    • Empty expansion bay lets you install an additional converter card using a compatible StarTech.com ET91000 series media converter card module
    • Four link fault pass-through (LFP) modes (UTP to fiber, fiber to UTP, two-way, disabled)
    • Two built-in cooling fans
    • Rugged, metal housing
    • Up to 9.6K Jumbo Frame support
    • Supports IEEE 802.3ae (10GBase-R), and 802.3an (10GBase-T) protocols
    • Supports Auto MDIX, ALS, Loopback, and DDMI



    Network
    Fiber optic connector SFP+
    Jumbo frames support Yes
    Flow control support No
    Jumbo frames 9600
    Copper ethernet cabling technology 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, 1000BASE-T
    Fiber ethernet cabling technology 10GBASE-ER, 10GBASE-EW, 10GBASE-LR, 10GBASE-LW, 10GBASE-R, 10GBASE-SR, 10GBASE-SW
    Networking standards IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3ae, IEEE 802.3an, IEEE 802.3u
    Duplex system Full
    Auto MDI/MDI-X Yes
    Maximum data transfer rate 20000 Mbit/s

    Technical details
    Housing material Steel
    Fiber mode structure Multi-mode, Single-mode
    Internal No
    Sustainability certificates RoHS

    Performance
    Jumbo frames support Yes
    Flow control support No
    Wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM) No
    Fiber mode structure Multi-mode, Single-mode
    Mean time between failures (MTBF) 57000 h

    Ports & interfaces
    Connectivity technology Wired
    Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports 1
    Fiber ports quantity 1
    Fiber optic connector SFP+

    Design
    Housing material Steel
    LED indicators Alarm, Link, Power
    Product colour Black
    Certification CE, FCC
    Internal No

    Power
    Power plug type Type M
    Power consumption (max) 36 W
    Power over Ethernet (PoE) No
    Input voltage 100 - 240 V
    Input current 0.75 A
    Output voltage 12 V
    Output current 3 A
    External power adapter Yes

    Operational conditions
    Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 50 °C
    Storage temperature (T-T) -10 - 70 °C
    Operating relative humidity (H-H) 5 - 85 %

    Weight & dimensions
    Width 97 mm
    Height 45 mm
    Depth 152 mm
    Weight 680 g

    Packaging data
    Package width 236 mm
    Package height 79 mm
    Package depth 333 mm
    Package weight 1.95 kg
    Quick installation guide Yes
    AC adapter included Yes

    Full specification and details can be found in the PDF file

    A user manual can be found in the PDF file

    Email product to a friend
    Print product details
    View Keywording: