X
Forgotten Password?
Retry
Login
Sorry! You can't edit your cart on this page.
Sorry! This item could not be added to your cart as it is no longer available from Comms Express.
Please check the quantity you are adding and try again.
The following item has been added to your cart.
Product Code:
Options:
Qty:
Unit Price:£
View Cart
Checkout
Your cart is empty.
Subtotal:
£0
Remove all items from cart
Are you sure? Yes No
Learn more about how
to collect Data Points
for free gifts.
Request A Quote
View Cart
Checkout
Cookie Policy×

Hi there! Our website may store cookies on your computer in order to give you the best experience, such as remembering the items in your cart so you can continue shopping where you left off.

By continuing to use our site, you give consent for cookies to be used.

Browse Categories
In Stock: Next Day
£236.68
£284.02 Inc VAT.
Earn 118 Data Points when purchasing this product. More Info
Qty:

Netgear XS505M 5-Port 10-Gigabit/Multi-Gigabit Ethernet Unmanaged Switch

4 x 10 Gig/Multi Gig Copper Ports, 1 SFP Port

by Netgear Prosafe
See more product details
Part No:FEXS505M-100EUS
Manufacturer No:XS505M-100EUS
Delivery: In Stock: Next Day
Buy this Product
and save
20%
off
(Discount will be applied during checkout)
More Related Items
£90.35 Ex VAT
Qty:
£191.21 Ex VAT
Qty:
£236.91 Ex VAT
Qty:
£574.61 Ex VAT
Qty:
£58.75 Ex VAT
Qty:
£100.27 Ex VAT
Qty:
Email product to a friend
X
  • Scroll to top
    Netgear XS505M 5-Port 10-Gigabit/Multi-Gigabit Ethernet Unmanaged Switch
    4 x 10 Gig/Multi Gig Copper Ports, 1 SFP Port

    NETGEAR introduces the first 5-Port 10-Gigabit/Multi-Gigabit Multi-speed Ethernet Unmanaged Switch with 1 SFP+ port for Home and Business with 1G/2.5G/5G/10G per port flexible connectivity, the XS505M. Each of the 4 Ethernet ports automatically detects which speed is needed by the connected device and provides the adequate connection speed. Modern, high-performance network devices such as 5G network cards, gamer PCs, desktop PCs, servers, NAS storage or AC Wave 2 Wireless Access Points now come with 2.5-Gigabit or 5-Gigabit connectivity. In order to benefit from the full potential of these modern, high-speed devices, performance and coverage, the NETGEAR XS505M Multi-speed capabilities is THE solution for plug-and-play flexible connectivity for your modern business or home.

    • Most flexible and cost-effective 5-port Auto-adapt Multi-Speed 10-Gigabit/Multi-Gigabit switch with 1 SFP+ 1G/10G uplink
    • Small Form Factor Ideal for – 1G/2.5G/5G/10G (5G network cards, gamer PCs, desktop PCs, servers, NAS storage or AC Wave 2 Wireless Access Points)
    • Maximum performance Plug-and-play, automatic connectivity to your router or modem of 4 additional 10-Gigabit/Multi-Gigabit wired connections for your Home or Business
    • Silent operation, energy efficient and sturdy metal case for anywhere desktop or rackmount quality installation
    • NETGEAR ProSAFE Lifetime Limited Warranty and lifetime chat support

    Unlock the Potential of your 10G/Multi-Gig devices

    The XS505M comes with 4 x Copper Ethernet ports that provide either Fast Ethernet, 1-Gigabit, 2.5-Gigabit, 5-Gigabit or 10-Gigabit connectivity, as well  as 1 SFP+ Fibre port with 1-Gigabit or 10-Gigabit connectivity.

    Each port automatically detects which speed is needed by the connected device and provides the adequate speed. As opposed to regular 10-Gigabit switches that will only provide 1-Gigabit connectivity to any device that require less than 10-Gigabit, the XS505M gives the exact speed required, no downgrade. Also, the new NETGEAR Multi-speed switch ports can be connected with regular Cat5E Ethernet cables, without the need to upgrade  to Cat6 wiring, therefore reducing wiring costs and hassle

    Netgear Modules

    AGM731F

    Fibre Gigabit 1000Base-SX (LC) SFP Module

    AGM731F

    AGM732F

    Fibre Gigabit 1000Base-SX (LC) SFP Module

    AGM732F

    AXM761

    10GBASE-SR SFP+ GBIC (OM3/OM4)

    AXM761

    AXM762

    10GBASE-LR SFP+ GBIC (Single mode)

    AXM762

    AXC761

    10GSFP+ to SFP+ DAC 1m

    AXC761

    AXC763

    10GSFP+ to SFP+ DAC 3m

    AXC763

    Why the NETGEAR 10-Gig/Multi-Gig Switches are ideal for SMB

    1. Plug-and-play, automatic connectivity to your router or modem of 4 additional wired connections. No need for an IT expert!
    2. Expand your network instantly, and give your devices either 100Mb, 1, 2.5, 5 or 10-Gigabit, automatically
    3. Small and silent desktop or rackmount form factor for quiet operation – Adapts to your needs and configuration in any environment
    4. ProSAFE® LIFETIME Warranty, Next Business Day replacement and 24/7 chat with a NETGEAR expert
    5. Energy efficient switches that automatically adjust power consumption according to the link status and cable length.

    Features:

    • Multi-Speed Technology
      Expand your network instantly, and give your devices either 100Mb, 1, 2.5, 5 or 10 Gigabit, automatically
    • Plug and Play
      Simple set up with no software or configuration needed
    • Flexible Mounting
      Rackmount or Desktop Switches
    • SFP+ Port
      One SFP+ Fibre port with 1-Gigabit or 10-Gigabit connectivity – Ideal for high-speed uplink connectivity to your core network
    • High Quality and Reliable Performance
      Durable metal case and long product life (shown by MTBF numbers)
    • Whisper Quiet
      Whisper Quiet switch with an active fan

    XS505M in a Business Environment

    Liftetime Warranty
    Email product to a friend
    Print product details
    View Keywording: