X
Forgotten Password?
Retry
Login
Sorry! You can't edit your cart on this page.
Sorry! This item could not be added to your cart as it is no longer available from Comms Express.
Please check the quantity you are adding and try again.
The following item has been added to your cart.
Product Code:
Options:
Qty:
Unit Price:£
View Cart
Checkout
Your cart is empty.
Subtotal:
£0
Remove all items from cart
Are you sure? Yes No
Learn more about how
to collect Data Points
for free gifts.
Request A Quote
View Cart
Checkout
Cookie Policy×

Hi there! Our website may store cookies on your computer in order to give you the best experience, such as remembering the items in your cart so you can continue shopping where you left off.

By continuing to use our site, you give consent for cookies to be used.

Browse Categories
In Stock: 7-10 Days
£309.28
£371.14 Inc VAT.
Earn 154 Data Points when purchasing this product. More Info
Qty:

TRENDnet Intelligent 1000Base-T to 1000Base-FX Single Mode SC Fiber Converter (50KM)

by Trendnet
See more product details
Part No:FETFC-1000S50
Manufacturer No:TFC-1000S50
Delivery: In Stock: 7-10 Days
More Related Items
Click to change options
Length:
Colour:
Apply
£1.04 Ex VAT
Qty:
Click to change options
Colour:
Apply
£65.00 Ex VAT
Qty:
Click to change options
Colour:
Apply
£243.14 Ex VAT
Qty:
Email product to a friend
X
  • Scroll to top
    TRENDnet Intelligent 1000Base-T to 1000Base-FX Single Mode SC Fiber Converter (50KM)
    TRENDnet's TFC-1000 series Fiber Media Converter transforms 1000Base-T (Copper Gigabit) media to 1000Base-SX/LX (Fiber Gigabit) media and vice versa. The 1000Base-T port supports full-duplex Gigabit connection at wire speed with RJ45 connector. The fiber Gigabit connection supports shortwave (SX) or longwave (LX) laser optic with multi-mode or single-mode SC type connector. This converter will give your Copper Gigabit connection the ability to interface with fiber connection over a distance up to 20 km. With the optional 16-slot EIA-19" rack-mount chassis, the TFC series converters are the perfect solutions for various fiber media.

    Features:

    • SC-type single-mode fiber port connects over distances of up to 50km
    • 1000Base-T Gigabit copper port supports Full-Duplex mode
    • Supports port level SNMP management
    • Functions as a stand alone converter or with the TFC-1600 fiber chassis
    • Compliant with IEEE 1000Base-T and 1000Base-LX
    • One 1000Base-T RJ-45 port
    • One 1000Base-LX Port w/ SC-Type Connector
    • Status LED indicators for Power, Link/Activity, Full-Duplex, and Speed
    • Wall-Mountable
    • Optional 19" system chassis with redundant power supply (TFC-1600), holds up to 16 TFC series Media Converters
    Email product to a friend
    Print product details
    View Keywording: