Sorry! You can't edit your cart on this page.
Sorry! This item could not be added to your cart as it is no longer available from Comms Express.
Please check the quantity you are adding and try again.
The following item has been added to your cart.
Product Code:
Options:
Qty:
Unit Price:£
View Cart
Checkout
Your cart is empty.
Subtotal:
£0
Learn more about how
to collect Data Points
for free gifts.
Remove all items from cart
Are you sure? Yes No
Request A Quote
View Cart
Apply for a Credit Account
Checkout
Cookie Policy×

Hi there! Our website may store cookies on your computer in order to give you the best experience, such as remembering the items in your cart so you can continue shopping where you left off.

By continuing to use our site, you give consent for cookies to be used.

Browse Categories
In Stock: 3 - 5 Days
£20.10
£24.12 Inc VAT.
Earn 10 Data Points when purchasing this product. More Info
Qty:

TP-Link MC220L

Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter (LC, Multi/Single-mode)

by TP-Link
See more product details
Part No:FEMC220L
Manufacturer No:MC220L
Delivery:In Stock: 3 - 5 Days
Buy this Product
and save
10%
off
(Discount will be applied during checkout)
Similar & Related Items (See All)
Qty:
£25.98 Ex VAT
Qty:
£161.61 Ex VAT
Qty:
£37.04 Ex VAT
Qty:
£30.82 Ex VAT
Qty:
£24.31 Ex VAT
More Related Items
£80.98 Ex VAT
Qty:
Click to change options
Front Door Type:
Apply
£392.00 Ex VAT
Qty:
Click to change options
Colour:
Apply
£59.99 Ex VAT
Qty:
Email product to a friend
X
  • Scroll to top
    TP-Link MC220L
    Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter (LC, Multi/Single-mode)
    The MC220L is a media converter designed to convert 1000Base-SX/LX/LH fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX/LH standards, the MC220L is designed for use with multi-mode/single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC/LC-Type connector. It works at 850nm on both transmitting and receiving data when adopting multi-mode fiber and 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data when adopting single-mode.

    Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a standalone device (no chassis required) or with TP-Link's 19"system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC220L will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 0.55 kilometers and 10 kilometers when utilizing single-mode fiber.

    Features:

    • Works at 1000Mbps in full-duplex mode for both TX port and FX port
    • Supports auto MID/MID-X for TX port
    • Link fault pass through and far end fault minimize the loss caused by link failure timely
    • Provides switch configuration of force /auto transfer mode for FX port
    • FX port support hot-swappable
    • Extends fiber distance up to 0.55km for multi-mode fiber and 10km for single-mode fiber
    • Easy-to-view LED indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily
    • External power supply
    • Complies with IEEE 802.3ab and IEEE 802.3z
    Email product to a friend
    Print product details
    View Keywording: