Sorry! You can't edit your cart on this page.
Sorry! This item could not be added to your cart as it is no longer available from Comms Express.
Please check the quantity you are adding and try again.
The following item has been added to your cart.
Product Code:
Options:
Qty:
Unit Price:£
View Cart
Checkout
Your cart is empty.
Subtotal:
£0
Learn more about how
to collect Data Points
for free gifts.
Remove all items from cart
Are you sure? Yes No
Request A Quote
View Cart
Apply for a Credit Account
Checkout
Cookie Policy×

Hi there! Our website may store cookies on your computer in order to give you the best experience, such as remembering the items in your cart so you can continue shopping where you left off.

By continuing to use our site, you give consent for cookies to be used.

Browse Categories
In Stock: Next Day
£31.23
£37.48 Inc VAT.
Earn 15 Data Points when purchasing this product. More Info
Qty:

TP-Link MC111CS

WDM Fast Ethernet Media Converter (SC, Single-mode)

by TP-Link
See more product details
Part No:FEMC111CS
Manufacturer No:MC111CS
Delivery:In Stock: Next Day
Buy this Product
and save
10%
off
(Discount will be applied during checkout)
Similar & Related Items (See All)
Qty:
£25.98 Ex VAT
Qty:
£162.07 Ex VAT
Qty:
£37.04 Ex VAT
Qty:
£30.82 Ex VAT
Qty:
£24.31 Ex VAT
More Related Items
Click to change options
Length:
Colour:
Apply
£0.86 Ex VAT
Qty:
Click to change options
Front Door Type:
Apply
£553.00 Ex VAT
Qty:
Click to change options
Colour:
Door:
Apply
£339.29 Ex VAT
Qty:
Click to change options
Door:
Colour:
Flat Pack:
Apply
£465.28 Ex VAT
Qty:
Email product to a friend
X
  • Scroll to top
    TP-Link MC111CS
    WDM Fast Ethernet Media Converter (SC, Single-mode)
    The MC111CS is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 100Base-TX copper media or vice versa. Adopting WDM technology, MC111CS takes only one fiber cable to transmit and receive data, which will save half cabling cost for you. Designed under IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards, the MC111CS is designed for use with single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC111CS supports longwave (LX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1550nm on transferring data and at 1310nm on receiving data. So the other end device to cooperate with the MC111CS should work at 1310nm on transferring data and at 1550nm on receiving data.

    Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINK's 19" system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC111CS will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing single-mode fiber up to 20 kilometers.

    Features:

    • Complies with 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX standards
    • Link fault passthrough and far end fault minimize the loss caused by link failure timely
    • Adopts WDM technology, transmitting and receiving data on one single fiber
    • Auto negotiation of 10/100Mbps and auto MID/MID-X for TX port
    • Provide switch configuration of half-duplex / full-duplex transfer mode for FX port
    • Easy-to-view LED indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily
    • External power supply
    Email product to a friend
    Print product details
    View Keywording: