X
Forgotten Password?
Retry
Login
Sorry! You can't edit your cart on this page.
Sorry! This item could not be added to your cart as it is no longer available from Comms Express.
Please check the quantity you are adding and try again.
The following item has been added to your cart.
Product Code:
Options:
Qty:
Unit Price:£
View Cart
Checkout
Your cart is empty.
Subtotal:
£0
Remove all items from cart
Are you sure? Yes No
Learn more about how
to collect Data Points
for free gifts.
Request A Quote
View Cart
Checkout
Cookie Policy×

Hi there! Our website may store cookies on your computer in order to give you the best experience, such as remembering the items in your cart so you can continue shopping where you left off.

By continuing to use our site, you give consent for cookies to be used.

Browse Categories
End of Life Product
£1045.31
£1,254.37 Inc VAT.
Earn 522 Data Points when purchasing this product. More Info
Sorry, this item is no longer available from Comms Express.

OWL Fiber 4 Dual wavelength multimode certification test kit with VFL

with 1000 test result storage and VFL integrated into the source

by Optical Wavelength Laboratories
See more product details
Connector Type:
Part No:DCKit-FO4B-WS-MDVST
Manufacturer No:Kit-FO4B-WS-MDVST
Delivery: End of Life Product
More Related Items
Click to change options
Connector Type:
Apply
£801.56 Ex VAT
Qty:
Click to change options
Connector Type:
Apply
£637.50 Ex VAT
Qty:
Email product to a friend
X
  • Scroll to top
    OWL Fiber 4 Dual wavelength multimode certification test kit with VFL
    with 1000 test result storage and VFL integrated into the source
    The Fiber OWL 4 BOLT / WaveSource VFL MM Test Kit contains the tools necessary for certifying fiber optic links against a myriad of popular cabling standards in multimode networks.

    Kit Contents
    • Power Meter: Fiber OWL 4 BOLT
    • Light Source: WaveSource MM
    • Accessories: OWL Reporter software, product manuals, download cable, 9-volt batteries, NIST certificate, carrying case, protective rubber boots
    The Fiber OWL 4 BOLT optical power meter is multimode and singlemode ready, and contains a user-friendly Fiber Link Wizard that performs link budget calculation (including integrated fiber link length testing), and sets a reference value using the characteristics of the link. This reference is the PASS/FAIL threshold and is calculated against the chosen standard. Up to 1000 fiber runs may be stored, then downloaded to a PC for report generation using our OWL Reporter software.

    It also includes intelligent automated testing functions, such as automatic dual-wavelength storage and auto-wavelength recognition, which reduce testing time and human error.

    The WaveSource MM VFL fiber optic light source is designed for accurate testing and certification of multimode (850nm & 1300nm) networks. Its dual-wavelength output is temperature-stabilized for accurate measurements, and the integrated VFLis used for quick visual fault location.

    The WaveSource MM VFL has built-in auto-wavelength switching designed to synchronize the wavelength of the Fiber OWL4 BOLT with the current output wavelength.

    Two connector options are available (STand SC).

    Features
    • Certification of multimode fiber links at 850nm and 1300nm
    • Auto-wavelength recognition and automatic data storage reduce testing time and human error
    • Integrated fiber optic length tester for accurate link length measurements
    • Data storage for up to 1000 data points including run labels, fiber type, and link information including link name, date, reference power values, fiber length, and number of splices and interconnects
    • Built-in loss wizard for calculation of maximum allowable loss values (link budget)
    • USB interface for continuous data logging, report printing, or data downloading
    • OWL Reporter software for printing formatted fiber certification reports
    • Absolute or relative mode for giving you instant pass/fail results
    • Selectively view, delete or resample data points
    • Integrated visual fault locator (VFL)
    Email product to a friend
    Print product details
    View Keywording: