Comms InfoZone Categories


Latest Comms InfoZone Articles

Fibre Optic Cable Transmission Speed

Fibre Optic Cable Transmission Speed

Fibre Optic Cables can transmit at different speeds over varying lengths depending on their size. Fibre optic cables generally come in either Multimode (OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4) or Singlemode (OS1). Please see the table below for different speeds

View Article
Copper Uplink

Copper Uplink

Using a Copper uplink, one device can be connected to a network, or a LAN can be connected to a larger network. Switches, hubs and routers often have a specified port as the uplink connection. Switches with fibre & Copper uplink ports are

View Article
Telephone Cable

Telephone Cable

The term telephone cable is used to describe a range of internal, external and internal/external cables that are manufactured for the interconnection of telephone equipment. In some cases, telephone cables may also be utilised for additional

View Article
What is Fibre Optic Cable?

What is Fibre Optic Cable?

Multimode and singlemode versions of fibre optic cables come sized for short and longer distance applications. These segments of fibre optic cable are terminated at each end with a connector to create the patch cord. Connectors on the fibre

View Article
Cable Crosstalk

Cable Crosstalk

The unwanted cable crosstalk is the leaking ofsignals from one cable pair into another pair. It does not require contact between wires. Crosstalk can impact data transfer rates and impede signal transmissions. Twisting pairs within the cable

View Article
T568A and T568B

T568A and T568B

T568A and T568B are the wiring standards that define the pinout (connection order) for terminating twisted-pair network cable in eight-pin modular connector plugs and jacks. These wiring standards are one part of the TIA/EIA-568 telecommunications

View Article
Cable Speed

Cable Speed

Cable speed will vary by Ethernet cabling standard. Category 6 cable supports 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, 1000BASE-T/1000BASE-TX (Gigabit Ethernet) and 10GBASE-T (10-Gigabit Ethernet) speeds. The Cat6a cable speeds will support up to 10 Gbps specifications,

View Article
EIA/TIA Standard Category 5e and Cat6

EIA/TIA Standard Category 5e and Cat6

With industry input, the TIA/EIA cable standards have been developed by the Telecommunications Industry Association (TIA) and Electronic Industries Alliance (EIA). TIA/EIA-568 establishes widely employed telecommunications cable standards that

View Article
Crossover Cables/Patch Leads

Crossover Cables/Patch Leads

Crossover patch leads are used for direct network connections, such as linking computer to computer or computer to router. The patch lead for crossover wiring will often have the word “crossover” on its shield. The name Crossover

View Article
Cable Interference

Cable Interference

In networking, cable interference can refer to signal disruptions or degradations caused by electrical or electromagnetic sources. Crosstalk is a type of interference where signals bleed into one another as they move along individual wires

View Article
Cable Distance

Cable Distance

Standards for cable distance recommend that Cat5, 5e,and 6 cable have a maximum cable segment run length of 100m or 328 feet. Four pairs of twisted wires are used to construct Category 5, 5e, 6, and 6a cable, which is most commonly unshielded,

View Article